Johnnie Ray

Real Name:
John Alvin Ray
Profile:
Born : January 10, 1927 // Dallas, Oregon, USA
Died : February 24, 1990 // Los Angeles, California, USA
Johnnie Ray was one of the most popular American singers of his day. He is considered by some people to be the forerunner of what would become rock 'n' roll.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

CL6199 Johnnie Ray - Johnnie Ray album art Johnnie Ray With The Buddy Cole Quartet And With The Four Lads Johnnie Ray With The Buddy Cole Quartet And With The Four Lads - Johnnie Ray (Album) Columbia CL6199 UK 1952 Sell This Version
DL 8091 Johnnie Ray - Irving Berlin's There's No Business Like Show Business album art Irving Berlin / Ethel Merman, Donald O'Connor, Dan Dailey, Johnnie Ray, Mitzi Gaynor, Dolores Gray with The 20th Century-Fox Symphony Orchestra* And Chorus* Irving Berlin / Ethel Merman, Donald O'Connor, Dan Dailey, Johnnie Ray, Mitzi Gaynor, Dolores Gray with The 20th Century-Fox Symphony Orchestra* And Chorus* - Irving Berlin's There's No Business Like Show Business (Album) Decca DL 8091 US 1954 Sell This Version
BBR 8001 Johnnie Ray - At The London Palladium album art Johnnie Ray At The London Palladium (Album) Philips BBR 8001 UK 1954 Sell This Version
CL 2510 Johnnie Ray - I Cry For You album art Johnnie Ray I Cry For You (Album) Columbia CL 2510 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
BBR 8062, BBR.8062 Johnnie Ray - The Voice Of Your Choice - Johnnie Ray album art Johnnie Ray The Voice Of Your Choice - Johnnie Ray (Album) Philips BBR 8062, BBR.8062 UK 1955 Sell This Version
LN 1120 Johnnie Ray - Johnnie Ray   album art Johnnie Ray Johnnie Ray (10", Album, Mono) Epic LN 1120 US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 1093 Johnnie Ray - Johnnie Ray In Las Vegas album art Johnnie Ray Johnnie Ray In Las Vegas (Album, Comp) Columbia CL 1093 US 1957 Sell This Version
KLP 581 Johnnie Ray - The Big Beat album art Johnnie Ray The Big Beat (Album) Columbia, Columbia KLP 581 Australia 1957 Sell This Version
LPCB-26058 Johnnie Ray - Cry album art Johnnie Ray Cry(10", Album) Columbia LPCB-26058 Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
CL 1225 Johnnie Ray - 'Til Morning album art Johnnie Ray With The Billy Taylor Trio Johnnie Ray With The Billy Taylor Trio - 'Til Morning (Album) Columbia CL 1225 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
ALD.6363 Johnnie Ray - On The Trail album art Johnnie Ray On The Trail (Album) Columbia ALD.6363 South Africa 1959 Sell This Version
BBL 7348 Johnnie Ray - A Sinner Am I album art Johnnie Ray A Sinner Am I(LP, Album) Philips BBL 7348 UK 1959 Sell This Version
LBY 1020M Johnnie Ray - Johnnie Ray album art Johnnie Ray Johnnie Ray (Album) Liberty LBY 1020M New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
MORL 007 Johnnie Ray - Remember Johnnie Ray album art Johnnie Ray Remember Johnnie Ray (Album, Comp) Document (8) MORL 007 UK 1980 Sell This Version
A 30732 Johnnie Ray - Frankie Laine's Gospel Revival album art Frankie Laine With Special Guests The Four Lads And Johnnie Ray Frankie Laine With Special Guests The Four Lads And Johnnie Ray - Frankie Laine's Gospel Revival(CD, Album) Sony Music Special Products A 30732 US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

D.B. 3241 Johnnie Ray - Out In The Cold Again / Gee, But I'm Lonesome album art Johnnie Ray And The Four Lads Johnnie Ray And The Four Lads - Out In The Cold Again / Gee, But I'm Lonesome Columbia D.B. 3241 UK 1951 Sell This Version
6809 Johnnie Ray - Whiskey And Gin / Tell The Lady I Said Goodbye album art Johnnie Ray With Maurice King And His Wolverines* Johnnie Ray With Maurice King And His Wolverines* - Whiskey And Gin / Tell The Lady I Said Goodbye (Single) Okeh 6809 US 1951 Sell This Version
6840 Johnnie Ray - Cry / The Little White Cloud That Cried album art Johnnie Ray And The Four Lads Johnnie Ray And The Four Lads - Cry / The Little White Cloud That Cried (Single) Okeh 6840 US 1951 Sell This Version
P.B.212 Johnnie Ray - She Didn't Say Nothin' At All / All I Do Is Dream Of You album art Johnnie Ray She Didn't Say Nothin' At All / All I Do Is Dream Of You(Shellac, 10") Philips P.B.212 UK 1951 Sell This Version
C-1943 Johnnie Ray - Out In The Cold Again / Walkin' My Baby Back Home album art Johnnie Ray Out In The Cold Again / Walkin' My Baby Back Home Columbia C-1943 Canada 1952 Sell This Version
4-40046 Johnnie Ray - All I Do Is Dream Of You / Tell The Lady I Said Goodbye album art Johnnie Ray All I Do Is Dream Of You / Tell The Lady I Said Goodbye (Single) Columbia 4-40046 US 1951 Sell This Version
39908 Johnnie Ray - The Touch Of God's Hand / I'm Gonna Walk And Talk With My Lord album art Johnnie Ray With The Buddy Cole Quartet And The Four Lads Johnnie Ray With The Buddy Cole Quartet And The Four Lads - The Touch Of God's Hand / I'm Gonna Walk And Talk With My Lord (Single) Columbia 39908 US 1952 Sell This Version
4-39788 Johnnie Ray - All Of Me album art Johnnie Ray All Of Me (Single) Columbia 4-39788 US 1952 Sell This Version
DB 3095 Johnnie Ray - All Of Me / Don't Take Your Love From Me  album art Johnnie Ray With The Buddy Cole Quartet Johnnie Ray With The Buddy Cole Quartet - All Of Me / Don't Take Your Love From Me Columbia DB 3095 Belgium 1952 Sell This Version
DO-3518 Johnnie Ray - Walkin' My Baby Back Home / Mountains In The Moonlight album art Johnnie Ray With The Buddy Cole Quartet And The Four Lads Johnnie Ray With The Buddy Cole Quartet And The Four Lads - Walkin' My Baby Back Home / Mountains In The Moonlight (Single) Columbia DO-3518 New Zealand 1952 Sell This Version

Videos (121) Edit