Frankie Laine

Real Name:
Francesco Paolo LoVecchio
Profile:
Born: March 30, 1913 // Chicago, IL, United States
Died: February 6, 2007 // San Diego, CA, United States
Singer, composer and author Frankie Laine was born March 30, 1913 in Chicago. His real name was Francesco Paulo LoVecchio and he lived in Chicago's Little Italy. Frankie was the oldest of eight children born to Sicilian immigrants John and Anna Lo Vecchio, who had come from Monreale, Sicily near Palermo
American singer and songwriter, often billed as America's Number One Song Stylist, Mr. Rhythm, Old Leather Lungs, and Old Man Jazz.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

A-22 Frankie Laine - Frankie Laine Sings album art Frankie Laine Frankie Laine Sings (Album) Mercury A-22 Canada 1947 Sell This Version
A 81 Frankie Laine - Frankie Laine album art Frankie Laine Frankie Laine (Album) Mercury A 81 US 1949 Sell This Version
MG 25007 Frankie Laine - Frankie Laine Favorites album art Frankie Laine, Carl Fischer's Orchestra Frankie Laine, Carl Fischer's Orchestra - Frankie Laine Favorites Mercury MG 25007 US 1949 Sell This Version
MG 25027 Frankie Laine - Frankie Laine album art Frankie Laine Frankie Laine(10", Album) Mercury MG 25027 US 1950 Sell This Version
MG 25025 Frankie Laine - Frankie Laine album art Frankie Laine Frankie Laine(10") Mercury MG 25025 US 1950 Sell This Version
MG 25097 Frankie Laine - Mr. Rhythm Sings album art Frankie Laine Mr. Rhythm Sings Mercury MG 25097 US 1951 Sell This Version
A 91 X45 Frankie Laine - Sunny Side Of The Street album art Frankie Laine, Billy Daniels, Tony Fontane Frankie Laine, Billy Daniels, Tony Fontane - Sunny Side Of The Street (Album, Single) Mercury A 91 X45 US 1951 Sell This Version
MG 25098 Frankie Laine - Song Favorites By Frankie Laine album art Frankie Laine Song Favorites By Frankie Laine (Comp) Mercury MG 25098 US 1951 Sell This Version
CL 6200 Frankie Laine - One For My Baby album art Frankie Laine One For My Baby (EP) Columbia, Columbia CL 6200 Canada 1951 Sell This Version
MG 25124 Frankie Laine - Music, Maestro, Please album art Frankie Laine Music, Maestro, Please(10") Mercury MG 25124 US 1952 Sell This Version
B 07635 R Frankie Laine - The Voice Of Your Choice album art Frankie Laine The Voice Of Your Choice Philips B 07635 R Netherlands 1954 Sell This Version
BBR 8068 Frankie Laine - Mr. Rhythm album art Frankie Laine With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Frankie Laine With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Mr. Rhythm (Album, EP) Columbia BBR 8068 UK 1954 Sell This Version
CFR10-263 Frankie Laine - Frankie Laine Presents album art Frankie Laine Frankie Laine Presents(10", Mono) Festival Records CFR10-263 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
ALD 6042 Frankie Laine - Command Performance album art Frankie Laine Command Performance (Album, EP) Columbia ALD 6042 South Africa 1954 Sell This Version
CL 2548 Frankie Laine - One For My Baby album art Frankie Laine One For My Baby (Album) Columbia CL 2548 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 20069 Frankie Laine - Songs By Frankie Laine album art Frankie Laine Songs By Frankie Laine (Album) Mercury MG 20069 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
1729 Frankie Laine - Frankie Sings album art Frankie Laine Frankie Sings (Album) Allegro (2) 1729 US 1956 Sell This Version
CL 808 Frankie Laine - Jazz Spectacular album art Frankie Laine And Buck Clayton And His Orchestra Featuring J. J. Johnson* And Kai Winding Frankie Laine And Buck Clayton And His Orchestra Featuring J. J. Johnson* And Kai Winding - Jazz Spectacular (Album) Columbia CL 808 US 1956 Sell This Version
CL 861 Frankie Laine - Frankie Laine And The Four Lads album art Frankie Laine And The Four Lads Frankie Laine And The Four Lads - Frankie Laine And The Four Lads (Album) Columbia CL 861 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
LPCB 31091 Frankie Laine - A Woman In Love album art Frankie Laine A Woman In Love(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia LPCB 31091 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
125-990 Frankie Laine - Este Es Mi Deseo album art Frankie Laine Este Es Mi Deseo(LP, Mono) Mercury 125-990 Chile 1956 Sell This Version
MG 20083 Frankie Laine - Frankie Laine Sings For Us album art Frankie Laine Frankie Laine Sings For Us (Album) Mercury MG 20083 US 1957 Sell This Version
BBL 7155 Frankie Laine - Rockin' album art Frankie Laine Rockin' (Album) Columbia BBL 7155 UK 1957 Sell This Version
MG 20105 Frankie Laine - With All My Heart album art Frankie Laine With All My Heart(LP, Album) Mercury MG 20105 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG 20085 Frankie Laine - Concert Date album art Frankie Laine Concert Date (Album) Mercury MG 20085 US 1958 Sell This Version