Vera Lynn

Real Name:
Vera Margaret Welch
Profile:
Born: March 20, 1917 in London, England, United Kingdom, died June 18, 2020, Ditchling, East Sussex, United Kingdom.
Dame Vera Lynn, DBE was an English singer whose career flourished during World War II. Nicknamed "The Forces' Sweetheart", she was most associated with the songs "We'll Meet Again" and "The White Cliffs of Dover".
Was married to Harry Lewis (3)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LA 56, LA-56 Vera Lynn - Souvenir Album album art Vera Lynn Souvenir Album(4xShellac, 10", Album) London Records, London Records LA 56, LA-56 US 1948 Sell This Version
LPB 58 Vera Lynn - Sincerely Yours  album art Vera Lynn Sincerely Yours (LP, Mono) London Records LPB 58 US 1949 Sell This Version
LB. 690 Vera Lynn - Sincerely Yours- Volume 2 album art Vera Lynn Sincerely Yours- Volume 2 (Album) London Records LB. 690 UK 1953 Sell This Version
LL 1306, LL. 1306 Vera Lynn - Vera Lynn Concert album art Vera Lynn with Woolf Phillips & His Orchestra* And The Clubmen Vera Lynn with Woolf Phillips & His Orchestra* And The Clubmen - Vera Lynn Concert (Album) London Records, London Records LL 1306, LL. 1306 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
LL-1510, LL 1510, LL.1510 Vera Lynn - If I Am Dreaming album art Vera Lynn With The Roland Shaw Orchestra Vera Lynn With The Roland Shaw Orchestra - If I Am Dreaming (Album) London Records, London Records, London Records LL-1510, LL 1510, LL.1510 US 1956 Sell This Version
PS 156 Vera Lynn - Vera Lynn Sings Songs Of The Twenties album art Vera Lynn Vera Lynn Sings Songs Of The Twenties (Album) London Records PS 156 US 1959 Sell This Version
MGM-C-840, M-G-M C 840 Vera Lynn - Sing With Vera album art Vera Lynn Sing With Vera (Album) MGM Records MGM-C-840, M-G-M C 840 UK 1960 Sell This Version
ACL1045 Vera Lynn - Vera's Great Chorus Hits album art Vera Lynn Vera's Great Chorus Hits (Comp, Album) Ace Of Clubs ACL1045 UK 1960 Sell This Version
MGM 02 855 Vera Lynn - As Time Goes By album art Vera Lynn As Time Goes By (Album) MGM Records MGM 02 855 Australia 1961 Sell This Version
MGM CS 6019 Vera Lynn - Yours album art Vera Lynn With The Williams Singers, Geoff Love & His Orchestra Vera Lynn With The Williams Singers, Geoff Love & His Orchestra - Yours (Album) MGM Records MGM CS 6019 UK 1961 Sell This Version
ACL 1125 Vera Lynn - The White Cliffs Of Dover album art Vera Lynn The White Cliffs Of Dover (Album) Ace Of Clubs ACL 1125 UK 1962 Sell This Version
CSD 1457, CSD. 1457 Vera Lynn - Hits Of The Blitz album art Vera Lynn With Tony Osborne And His Orchestra Vera Lynn With Tony Osborne And His Orchestra - Hits Of The Blitz (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice CSD 1457, CSD. 1457 UK 1962 Sell This Version
CLP 1677 Vera Lynn - The Wonderful Vera album art Vera Lynn with Tony Osborne and his Orchestra Vera Lynn with Tony Osborne and his Orchestra - The Wonderful Vera (Album) London Records, London Records CLP 1677 UK 1963 Sell This Version
CSD 1563 Vera Lynn - Among My Souvenirs album art Vera Lynn With Tony Osborne And His Orchestra Vera Lynn With Tony Osborne And His Orchestra - Among My Souvenirs (Album, Comp) His Master's Voice CSD 1563 UK 1964 Sell This Version
OCSD 3590 Vera Lynn - More Hits Of The Blitz album art Vera Lynn More Hits Of The Blitz (Album) His Master's Voice OCSD 3590 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
WM 2327 Vera Lynn - I'll Be Seeing You album art Vera Lynn I'll Be Seeing You(LP, Album) EMI WM 2327 New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
UAS 6591 Vera Lynn - It Hurts To Say Goodbye album art Vera Lynn It Hurts To Say Goodbye (Album) United Artists Records UAS 6591 US 1967 Sell This Version
SCXO-6415 Vera Lynn - Hits Of The 60's - My Way album art Vera Lynn Hits Of The 60's - My Way (Album) Columbia, Columbia SCXO-6415 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
LPX 431, LPX 431 Y Vera Lynn - From The Time You Say Goodbye album art Vera Lynn From The Time You Say Goodbye (Album) Decca, Decca LPX 431, LPX 431 Y Europe 1971 Sell This Version
AX.1020 Vera Lynn All Things Bright And Beautiful (Album) Axis (3) AX.1020 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
5C 054 93432 Vera Lynn - We'll Meet Again album art Vera Lynn We'll Meet Again (Album) Columbia 5C 054 93432 Denmark 1972 Sell This Version
SCX 6530 Vera Lynn - Favourite Sacred Songs album art Vera Lynn With Mike Sammes Singers Vera Lynn With Mike Sammes Singers - Favourite Sacred Songs (Album) Columbia SCX 6530 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
SCX 6500, 1E 062 ◦ 05035 Vera Lynn - Unforgettable Songs album art Vera Lynn With Alyn Ainsworth & His Orchestra* Vera Lynn With Alyn Ainsworth & His Orchestra* - Unforgettable Songs(LP) Columbia, Columbia SCX 6500, 1E 062 ◦ 05035 UK 1972 Sell This Version
TC-EMA 765, 0C 244 ○ 05526 Vera Lynn - Remembers The World At War album art Vera Lynn Remembers The World At War (Album, Comp) EMI, EMI TC-EMA 765, 0C 244 ○ 05526 UK 1974 Sell This Version
SPA 485 Vera Lynn - The Wonderful World Of Nursery Rhymes album art Vera Lynn, Kenneth McKellar Vera Lynn, Kenneth McKellar - The Wonderful World Of Nursery Rhymes Decca SPA 485 UK 1976 Sell This Version