Will S. Hayes

Real Name:
William Shakespeare Hays
Profile:
Composer
Born July 19, 1837 – Passed July 23, 1907.
Will Hayes was an American poet and lyricist. He wrote some 350 songs over his career and sold as many as 20 million copies of his works. These pieces varied in tone from low comedy to sentimental and pious; his material was sometimes confused with that of Stephen Foster as a result. In his later years, Hays put forth one of the more plausible claims to authorship of the song "Dixie". In the end, however, no evidence could be produced to back up his pretensions.
Sites:
Variations:
[a3780332]

Artist

Will S. Hayes Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

A1077 Will Oakland Take This Letter To My Mother Will Oakland - Just One Word Of Consolation / Take This Letter To My Mother(Shellac, 10") Columbia A1077 Canada 1911 Sell This Version
80484 Betsy Lane Shepherd, Metropolitan Quartet The Little Log Cabin In The Lane and 1 more… Betsy Lane Shepherd, Metropolitan Quartet - I'll Remember You, Love, In My Prayers / The Little Log Cabin In The Lane(Edison Disc, Eng) Edison Records 80484 US 1919 Sell This Version
6-10-58 The Prairie Ramblers We Parted By The River Side (as Will S. Hayes [uncredited]) The Prairie Ramblers - There's More Pretty Girls Than One / We Parted By The River Side(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 6-10-58 US 1936 Sell This Version
Eddy Arnold Molly Darling (as Hays) Eddy Arnold - Eddy Arnold Sings Them Again RCA Victor Canada 1960 Sell This Version
BL 118 Bradley Kincaid Nobody's Darling Bradley Kincaid - Mountain Ballads and Old Time Songs - Album Number Five(LP, Album) Bluebonnet Recording Studios BL 118 US 1967 Sell This Version
Various Molly Darling Various - Great Country Stars Great Country Favorites (Comp) Columbia Musical Treasuries US 1968 Sell This Version
JD-202 Bob Coltman The Curtains Of Night Bob Coltman - Before They Close The Minstrel Show(LP, Album) Minstrel (3) JD-202 US 1975 Sell This Version
OHS-90199 Emma Smith (6) Old Log Cabin In The Lane Emma Smith (6) - Memories(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS-90199 US 1991 Sell This Version
DOCD-8062 Walter Smith & Friends I'll Remember You Love In My Prayers (as Hayes) Walter Smith & Friends - Volume 1 (1929 - March 1930) (The Bald-Headed End Of A Broom)(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-8062 UK 2002 Sell This Version
VM1405 Eddy Arnold Molly Darling Eddy Arnold - Eddy Arnold(CD, Album, Comp, RM) Calle Mayor VM1405 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
8305 Doc Hopkins The Little Old Log Cabin In The Lane (as Hayes) Doc Hopkins - Down On The Old Plantation / The Little Old Log Cabin In The Lane(Shellac, 10") Broadway (9) 8305 US Unknown Sell This Version