Tamio Shiraishi

Real Name:
白石民夫
Profile:
Experimental Japanese saxophonist and vocalist. Born in 1949. A founding member of Fushitsusha.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Tamio Shiraishi Discography Tracks

Albums

DD-004 Tamio Shiraishi - Live Performances: 1992-1994 album art Shiraishi Tamio* Live Performances: 1992-1994(CD, Album) Pataphysique Records DD-004 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
FUSE 030 Tamio Shiraishi - In The City album art Tamio Shiraishi & Sean Meehan Tamio Shiraishi & Sean Meehan - In The City(LP, S/Sided, Etch) Fusetron FUSE 030 US 2003 Sell This Version
GD018, none Tamio Shiraishi - Annual Summer Concerts album art Tamio Shiraishi / Sean Meehan Tamio Shiraishi / Sean Meehan - Annual Summer Concerts(LP) GD Stereo, Old Gold GD018, none US 2006 Sell This Version
PSFD-177 Tamio Shiraishi - Live Duo album art 白石民夫* & Mico* 白石民夫* & Mico* - Live Duo(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-177 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
PSFD-195 Tamio Shiraishi - 地下鉄 = Sax Solo Performance At Subway In NY album art Shiraishi Tamio* 地下鉄 = Sax Solo Performance At Subway In NY(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-195 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
CRD2050 白石民夫*スメラミコト* 白石民夫*スメラミコト* - 夢音 '82.11.21 + 品品(CDr, Album) Cragale CRD2050 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LC-08 Tamio Shiraishi - Subway 2012/05/12 album art Tamio Shiraishi Subway 2012/05/12(Lathe, 7", S/Sided, Squ) Troglosound LC-08 Italy 2013 Sell This Version
OM39 Tamio Shiraishi - Live At Jack album art Steve Baczkowski, Bill Nace, Tamio Shiraishi Steve Baczkowski, Bill Nace, Tamio Shiraishi - Live At Jack(12", S/Sided, Ltd, Num) Open Mouth OM39 US 2013 Sell This Version
[An'04] Tamio Shiraishi - 情趣演歌 = Enka Mood Collection album art Jojo Hiroshige, Shiraishi Tamio* Jojo Hiroshige, Shiraishi Tamio* - 情趣演歌 = Enka Mood Collection(10", Ltd) An'archives [An'04] France 2014 Sell This Version

Videos

050-BGS-127 Tamio Shiraishi - Pure Music Tamio album art 白石民夫* + 灰野敬二* 白石民夫* + 灰野敬二* - Pure Music Tamio(VHS, NTSC) Denshi-Hoshigumi 050-BGS-127 Japan 1990 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Tamio Shiraishi - Our Lips Are Sealed album art Alan Licht / Tamio Shiraishi Alan Licht / Tamio Shiraishi - Our Lips Are Sealed Pure (4) US 1997 Sell This Version
126-2 Tamio Shiraishi - 横浜馬車道夢音 1981.12 album art 白石民夫* 横浜馬車道夢音 1981.12(CDr, Promo) Cragale 126-2 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
Choc.350 Tamio Shiraishi - Untitled album art Bill Nace & Tamio Shiraishi Bill Nace & Tamio Shiraishi - Untitled(Cass, Ltd, Num) Chocolate Monk Choc.350 UK 2016 Sell This Version
FF103 Tamio Shiraishi - Open For Kevin Drumm album art Alan Licht + Tamio Shiraishi Alan Licht + Tamio Shiraishi - Open For Kevin Drumm(Cass, Chr) Freedom From FF103 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

screwfilms

screwfilms

September 12, 2018
Tamio Shiraishi might be one of my favorite Psycho Jazz dudes ever.

He's often around NYC, playing in random subway stations. . . and he usually posts on his Facebook when and where he's going to be. Truly a legend.

Videos (7) Edit