Josephine Baker

Real Name:
Freda Josephine McDonald
Profile:
American-born French dancer, singer and actress, born 3 June 1906 in Saint Louis, Missouri, USA and died 12 April 1975 in Paris, France.
While her body is still buried at Monaco's Cimetière de Monaco, a cenotaph has been erected to the Panthéon in Paris the 30th November 2021 for services rendered to the Nation.
Actually she was involved in the French Resistance during World War II, struggled against the racial segregation in the USA and for the Civil Rights beside Martin Luther King.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FL 9533 Josephine Baker - Chansons Américaines album art Josephine Baker Chansons Américaines (Album) Columbia FL 9533 US 1951 Sell This Version
FL 9532 Josephine Baker - Josephine Baker album art Josephine Baker Josephine Baker Columbia FL 9532 US 1951 Sell This Version
A-96 Josephine Baker - The Inimitable  album art Josephine Baker The Inimitable (Album) Mercury A-96 US 1951 Sell This Version
F 4-39 Josephine Baker - Encores Américaines album art Josephine Baker Encores Américaines Columbia F 4-39 US 1951 Sell This Version
MG 25151 Josephine Baker - Avec Josephine Baker album art Josephine Baker Avec Josephine Baker(10", Album, Mono) Mercury MG 25151 US 1952 Sell This Version
33 FS 1023 Josephine Baker - Joséphine Baker album art Joséphine Baker* Joséphine Baker (Album) Columbia 33 FS 1023 France 1953 Sell This Version
130.101 Josephine Baker - Paris Mes Amours album art Joséphine* Paris Mes Amours (Album) RCA 130.101 France 1959 Sell This Version
POP-1219, P.1219 Josephine Baker - Chante L'Amour album art Joséphine Baker* Avec Jo Duval Et Son Orchestre Joséphine Baker* Avec Jo Duval Et Son Orchestre - Chante L'Amour (Album) Guilde Du Jazz, Guilde Du Jazz, Guilde Internationale Du Disque POP-1219, P.1219 France 1959 Sell This Version
LSC-2427 Josephine Baker - The Fabulous Joséphine Baker album art Josephine Baker The Fabulous Joséphine Baker (Album, Comp) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal LSC-2427 US 1960 Sell This Version
HP-508 Josephine Baker - The Fabulous Joséphine Baker = 恋のパリ album art Josephine Baker The Fabulous Joséphine Baker = 恋のパリ(10", Album, Mono) Victor HP-508 Japan 1960 Sell This Version
130.104 Josephine Baker - Marchande De Bonheur album art Joséphine* Marchande De Bonheur(10", Album, Mono) RCA 130.104 France 1960 Sell This Version
430.058, 430 058 Josephine Baker - Chante Paris album art Joséphine* Chante Paris (Album, Comp, MiniAlbum) RCA Victor International 430.058, 430 058 France 1961 Sell This Version
MLP 15133 Josephine Baker - Josephine Baker At Tivoli album art Josephine Baker, Otto Lington's Orchestra Josephine Baker, Otto Lington's Orchestra - Josephine Baker At Tivoli (Album) Metronome MLP 15133 Denmark 1963 Sell This Version
430.164 S Josephine Baker - De New-York  A Paris - Enregistrement Public à L'Olympia album art Josephine Baker De New-York A Paris - Enregistrement Public à L'Olympia(LP, Album) RCA 430.164 S France 1964 Sell This Version
LD-3213 Josephine Baker - Josephine Baker album art Josephine Baker Josephine Baker (Album) Egrem LD-3213 Cuba 1967 Sell This Version
CCTXHS 240 684, CCTXHS 240.684 Josephine Baker - Olympia - Palmarès Des Chansons album art Joséphine Baker* Olympia - Palmarès Des Chansons(LP, Album) Columbia, Columbia CCTXHS 240 684, CCTXHS 240.684 France 1968 Sell This Version
ВТА 1195 Josephine Baker - At The Golden Orpheus '70 album art Жозефин Бекер* / Вокалното Трио Флиртейшънс* Жозефин Бекер* / Вокалното Трио Флиртейшънс* - At The Golden Orpheus '70 (Comp) Балкантон ВТА 1195 Bulgaria 1970 Sell This Version
FLD 643 Josephine Baker - Josephine À Bobino 1975 album art Josephine Baker Josephine À Bobino 1975 (Album) Disques Festival FLD 643 France 1975 Sell This Version
AEI 2115 Josephine Baker - Josephine Baker At Carnegie Hall album art Josephine Baker Josephine Baker At Carnegie Hall (Album) AEI Records AEI 2115 US 1984 Sell This Version
none Josephine Baker - Esto Es Felicidad album art Josephine Baker Esto Es Felicidad(LP, Mono, Ltd, Num) Diggers Factory none France 2019 Sell This Version
HLP 10.602 Josephine Baker - Josephine Baker At Tivoli album art Josephine Baker, Otto Lington's Orchestra Josephine Baker, Otto Lington's Orchestra - Josephine Baker At Tivoli(LP) Metronome HLP 10.602 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
POP-1219, P-1219 Josephine Baker - Josephine Baker Chante L'Amour album art Josephine Baker Avec Jo Duval Et Son Orchestre Josephine Baker Avec Jo Duval Et Son Orchestre - Josephine Baker Chante L'Amour(LP, Album) Varieton, Varieton POP-1219, P-1219 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

49.174, 49.175 Josephine Baker - I Wonder Where My Baby Is To-Night / Bam Bam Bammy Shore album art Melle. Joséphine Baker* I Wonder Where My Baby Is To-Night / Bam Bam Bammy Shore Odeon, Odeon 49.174, 49.175 France 1926 Sell This Version
49.170, 49.171 Josephine Baker - Who? / That Certain Feeling album art Melle. Joséphine Baker* Who? / That Certain Feeling Odeon, Odeon 49.170, 49.171 France 1926 Sell This Version
A 166031 Josephine Baker - Pretty Little Baby / Where Did You Get Those Eyes? album art Melle. Joséphine Baker* Pretty Little Baby / Where Did You Get Those Eyes? Odeon A 166031 France 1927 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

mattifury

mattifury

October 6, 2021
Here's another addition:
RCA Victor LPC-3081
Spain 1961
A1 Paris Mes Amours
A2 J'attendrai
B1 La Seine
B2 Clopin-Clopant
The sleeve has the same cover as RCA – 130.101.

Videos (55) Edit