Mystikal

Real Name:
Michael Tyler
Profile:
Michael Lawrence Tyler (born September 22, 1970), better known by his stage name Mystikal, is an American rapper, and actor from New Orleans. A Persian Gulf war veteran who rose to stardom as a protégé of the rap impresario Master P, Tyler combined powerful, passionate vocals that would range from a conspiratorial whisper to vein-popping screams in the course of a few words, and was constantly accelerating and decelerating his delivery. The sound was new, but not unprecedented, as Tyler's vocals were reminiscent of R&B screamers like Little Richard and James Brown, using piano and saxophone sounds to accentuate the delivery.

Mystikal's debut album, Mystikal, was released on New Orleans-based independent record label Big Boy Records in 1994. He found himself in conflict with fellow New Orleans rappers signed to Cash Money Records including U.N.L.V., Lil Wayne and B.G.. They dissed him on tracks like "Drag 'Em in Tha River" by U.N.L.V. and "Fuck Big Boy" by The B.G.'z. He struck back with the diss "Beware" which was on his sophomore effort Mind of Mystikal. Mystikal's sister, Michelle Tyler (whom he had close ties with), sang the chorus on "Not That Nigga" and her fate became a major influence on Mystikal's music after her untimely death. The songs "Dedicated To Michelle Tyler", "Murderer" (both on Mind of Mystikal), "Murder 2", "Shine" (both on Unpredictable) and "Murder III" (on Let's Get Ready) refer to her murder.

Mystikal signed to Jive Records and released Mind of Mystikal in 1995. He signed to Master P's No Limit Records in 1996 and released Unpredictable in 1997. He appeared on many of the No Limit albums in 1997-1998. In 1998 he released Ghetto Fabulous. That was his last album with the label, and he left in early 1999 to go on his own.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Mystikal Discography Tracks

Albums

Mystikal - Mystikal album art Mystikal Mystikal (Album, EP) Big Boy Records (2) US 1994 Sell This Version
Mystikal - Mind Of Mystikal album art Mystikal Mind Of Mystikal (Album) Jive, Big Boy Records (2) US 1995 Sell This Version
Mystikal - Unpredictable album art Mystikal Unpredictable (Album) Jive, No Limit Records US 1997 Sell This Version
Mystikal - Ghetto Fabulous album art Mystikal Ghetto Fabulous (Album) No Limit Records, Jive Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Mystikal - Let’s Get Ready album art Mystikal Let’s Get Ready (Album) Jive Canada 2000 Sell This Version
Mystikal - Tarantula album art Mystikal Tarantula (Album) Jive US 2001 Sell This Version
82876-66244-2 Mystikal - Jive Records Presents: Chopped & Screwed album art Mystikal Jive Records Presents: Chopped & Screwed(CD, Copy Prot., Enh) Jive, Zomba 82876-66244-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Mystikal - The Original album art Mystikal The Original(CD) Trump Status Ent. none US 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mystikal - I'm Not That AGGIN album art Mystikal I'm Not That AGGIN (Single) Big Boy Records (2) US 1994 Sell This Version
Mystikal - Y'All Ain't Ready Yet album art Mystikal Y'All Ain't Ready Yet (Single) Big Boy Records (2), Jive US 1995 Sell This Version
Mystikal - Here I Go / Beware album art Mystikal Here I Go / Beware (Maxi) Big Boy Records (2) US 1995 Sell This Version
Mystikal - Out That Boot Camp Clicc album art Mystikal Featuring Black Menace Mystikal Featuring Black Menace - Out That Boot Camp Clicc (Single) Big Boy Records (2) US 1995 Sell This Version
Mystikal - Here I Go album art Mystikal Here I Go (Maxi) Jive US 1995 Sell This Version
Mystikal - Ain't No Limit album art Mystikal Ain't No Limit (Single) Jive, No Limit Records US 1997 Sell This Version
Mystikal - Mr. Big Talker album art Mystikal Mr. Big Talker (Single) Jive, Zomba US 1997 Sell This Version
JDAB-42508-1 Mystikal - The Man Right Chea / Unpredictable album art Mystikal The Man Right Chea / Unpredictable(12", Promo) Jive, No Limit Records JDAB-42508-1 US 1997 Sell This Version
7184 3252 3224 Mystikal - The Man Right Chea album art Mystikal The Man Right Chea(CDr, Single, Promo) Jive, No Limit Records 7184 3252 3224 US 1997 Sell This Version
Mystikal - That's The Rapper album art Mystikal That's The Rapper (Single) No Limit Records, Jive US 1998 Sell This Version
Mystikal - Liquidation Of The Ghetto album art Prime Suspects Featuring Mystikal Prime Suspects Featuring Mystikal - Liquidation Of The Ghetto (Single) Priority Records, No Limit Records US 1998 Sell This Version
SPRO 81128 Mystikal - I'm A Soulja album art Ghetto Commission Featuring Master P And Mystikal Ghetto Commission Featuring Master P And Mystikal - I'm A Soulja(12", Promo) No Limit Records, Priority Records SPRO 81128 US 1998 Sell This Version
Mystikal - Woof album art Snoop Dogg Featuring Mystikal And Fiend (2) Snoop Dogg Featuring Mystikal And Fiend (2) - Woof (Single) No Limit Records, Priority Records US 1998 Sell This Version
JDAB-42577-1 Mystikal - Round Out The Tank / Life Ain't Cool album art Mystikal Round Out The Tank / Life Ain't Cool(12", Promo) Jive, No Limit Records JDAB-42577-1 US 1998 Sell This Version
DPRO 81297 Mystikal - Ya'll Don't Want None album art Master P Feat. Mystikal Master P Feat. Mystikal - Ya'll Don't Want None(CD, Single, Promo) No Limit Records DPRO 81297 US 1999 Sell This Version
Mystikal - Neck Uv Da Woods album art Mystikal & Outkast Mystikal & Outkast - Neck Uv Da Woods (Single) Jive US 1999 Sell This Version
Mystikal - Danger (Been So Long) album art Mystikal Danger (Been So Long) (Maxi, Single) Jive UK 2000 Sell This Version