Ray Dorset

Real Name:
Raymond Edward Dorset
Profile:
He was born 21 March 1946 in Ashford, Middlesex, England.
With 14 years he joined his first bands as he was very interested in Skiffle and Blues.
In 1970 Ray wrote his biggest success "In The Summertime" for his band "Mungo Jerry".
He also released several solo-albums in the past.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Ray Dorset - Cold Blue Excursion album art Ray Dorset Cold Blue Excursion (Album) Pye Records France 1972 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - Lovin' In The Alleys Fightin' In The Streets album art Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry - Lovin' In The Alleys Fightin' In The Streets (Album) PGP RTB, Polydor Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - Златният Орфей album art Мънго Джери* & Рей Дорсет* Мънго Джери* & Рей Дорсет* - Златният Орфей (Album) Балкантон Bulgaria 1978 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset -   Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry album art Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry - Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry (Album) Polydor France 1978 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - Viva England album art Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry - Viva England (Album) Victoria Portugal 1981 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - Adults Only album art Ray Dorset a.k.a. Mungo Jerry Blues Band Ray Dorset a.k.a. Mungo Jerry Blues Band - Adults Only (Album) Voiceprint Group Of Companies, Easyplay Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
VLP-20 Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry - Together England(CD, Album) Victoria VLP-20 Germany 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ray Dorset - Cold Blue Excursion album art Ray Dorset Cold Blue Excursion (Single) Dawn (7) UK 1972 Sell This Version
45. PV. 15373 Ray Dorset - With Me album art Ray Dorset With Me(7") Pye Records 45. PV. 15373 France 1972 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - Heavy Foot Stomp album art Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry - Heavy Foot Stomp (Single) Polydor UK 1977 Sell This Version
2059 007 Ray Dorset + Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset + Mungo Jerry - Hello It's You Again(7", Single) Polydor 2059 007 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
2230 103 Ray Dorset - Mungo Rox album art Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry - Mungo Rox(7") Polydor 2230 103 UK 1977 Sell This Version
2059 018 Ray Dorset - Sugar Mama album art Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry - Sugar Mama(7", Single) Polydor 2059 018 France 1978 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - Dancin' In The Street album art Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry - Dancin' In The Street (Single) Polydor UK 1979 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - Forgotten Land album art Ray Dorset Forgotten Land (Single) CBS, CBS UK 1980 Sell This Version
TRI 101 Ray Dorset - Knocking On Heavens Door album art Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry - Knocking On Heavens Door(7", Single) Stage Coach Records TRI 101 UK 1981 Sell This Version
144.882 Ray Dorset - Rockin' On The Road album art Ray Dorset, Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset, Mungo Jerry - Rockin' On The Road(7", Single) Capriccio (5) 144.882 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
144.922 Ray Dorset - Knocking On Heaven's Door album art Ray Dorset, Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset, Mungo Jerry - Knocking On Heaven's Door(7", Single) Capriccio (6) 144.922 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
MAGIC 008 Ray Dorset - There Goes My Heart Again album art Mungo Jerry Featuring Ray Dorset & The Tarts (3) Mungo Jerry Featuring Ray Dorset & The Tarts (3) - There Goes My Heart Again(7", Single) MACH I MAGIC 008 UK 1983 Sell This Version
RBUS 2208 Ray Dorset - Prospects album art Made In England Featuring Ray Dorset Made In England Featuring Ray Dorset - Prospects(7", Single) Red Bus Records RBUS 2208 UK 1986 Sell This Version
0014 002 Ray Dorset - Next To Me / Put A Little Love In Your Letter album art Ray Dorset Next To Me / Put A Little Love In Your Letter(7") Skyline (2) 0014 002 Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

4078 Ray Dorset - Ray Dorset's Best album art Ray Dorset Ray Dorset's Best(LP, Comp) Boulevard 4078 UK 1972 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit