Ray Dorset

Real Name:
Raymond Edward Dorset
Profile:
He was born 21 March 1946 in Ashford, Middlesex, England.
With 14 years he joined his first bands as he was very interested in Skiffle and Blues.
In 1970 Ray wrote his biggest success "In The Summertime" for his band "Mungo Jerry".
He also released several solo-albums in the past.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SLDPY 834 Ray Dorset - Cold Blue Excursion album art Ray Dorset Cold Blue Excursion (Album) Pye Records SLDPY 834 France 1972 Sell This Version
2460 269 Ray Dorset - Lovin' In The Alleys Fightin' In The Streets album art Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry - Lovin' In The Alleys Fightin' In The Streets (Album) PGP RTB, Polydor 2460 269 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
2383 485 Ray Dorset - Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry album art Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry - Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry (Album) Polydor 2383 485 France 1978 Sell This Version
ВТА 10279 Ray Dorset - Златният Орфей album art Мънго Джери* & Рей Дорсет* Мънго Джери* & Рей Дорсет* - Златният Орфей (Album) Балкантон ВТА 10279 Bulgaria 1978 Sell This Version
RISLP 14132 Ray Dorset - Viva England album art Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry - Viva England (Album) Victoria RISLP 14132 Portugal 1981 Sell This Version
VP342 CD Ray Dorset - Adults Only album art Ray Dorset a.k.a. Mungo Jerry Blues Band Ray Dorset a.k.a. Mungo Jerry Blues Band - Adults Only (Album) Voiceprint VP342 CD UK 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AP 1789 Ray Dorset - Cold Blue Excursion album art Ray Dorset Cold Blue Excursion (Single) Dawn (7) AP 1789 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
45. PV. 15373 Ray Dorset - With Me album art Ray Dorset With Me(7", Single) Pye Records 45. PV. 15373 France 1972 Sell This Version
2058 868 Ray Dorset - Heavy Foot Stomp album art Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry - Heavy Foot Stomp (Single) Polydor 2058 868 UK 1977 Sell This Version
2230 103 Ray Dorset - Mungo Rox album art Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry - Mungo Rox(7", Single) Polydor 2230 103 UK 1977 Sell This Version
2059 018 Ray Dorset - Sugar Mama album art Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry - Sugar Mama(7", Single) Polydor 2059 018 France 1978 Sell This Version
2059 007 Ray Dorset - Hello It's You Again album art Ray Dorset + Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset + Mungo Jerry - Hello It's You Again(7", Single) Polydor 2059 007 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
2059 127 Ray Dorset - Dancin' In The Street album art Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset & Mungo Jerry - Dancin' In The Street (Single) Polydor 2059 127 UK 1979 Sell This Version
RAY 001 Ray Dorset - Forgotten Land album art Ray Dorset Forgotten Land (Single) CBS, CBS RAY 001 UK 1980 Sell This Version
TRI 101 Ray Dorset - Knocking On Heavens Door album art Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry - Knocking On Heavens Door(7", Single) Stage Coach Records TRI 101 UK 1981 Sell This Version
144.882 Ray Dorset - Rockin' On The Road album art Ray Dorset, Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset, Mungo Jerry - Rockin' On The Road(7", Single) Capriccio (5) 144.882 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
144.922 Ray Dorset - Knocking On Heaven's Door album art Ray Dorset, Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset, Mungo Jerry - Knocking On Heaven's Door(7", Single) Capriccio (6) 144.922 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
MAGIC 008 Ray Dorset - There Goes My Heart Again album art Mungo Jerry Featuring Ray Dorset & The Tarts (3) Mungo Jerry Featuring Ray Dorset & The Tarts (3) - There Goes My Heart Again(7", Single) MACH I MAGIC 008 UK 1983 Sell This Version
RBUS 2208 Ray Dorset - Prospects album art Made In England Featuring Ray Dorset Made In England Featuring Ray Dorset - Prospects(7", Single) Red Bus Records RBUS 2208 UK 1986 Sell This Version
7KS1152 Ray Dorset - Wigan Athletic Football Club (Official Single) - Come On You Latic's album art Ray Dorset And The Fabulous Latic's Ray Dorset And The Fabulous Latic's - Wigan Athletic Football Club (Official Single) - Come On You Latic's(7") Pier Records 7KS1152 UK 1987 Sell This Version
0014 002 Ray Dorset - Next To Me / Put A Little Love In Your Letter album art Ray Dorset Next To Me / Put A Little Love In Your Letter(7") Skyline (2) 0014 002 Austria Unknown Sell This Version
UP-371-Y Ray Dorset - Time Is Now album art Ray Dorset Time Is Now(7", Single) Pye Records UP-371-Y Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

4078 Ray Dorset - Ray Dorset's Best album art Ray Dorset Ray Dorset's Best(LP, Comp) Boulevard 4078 UK 1972 Sell This Version