Real Name:
Raymond Edward Dorset
Profile:
He was born 21 March 1946 in Ashford, Middlesex, England.
With 14 years he joined his first bands as he was very interested in Skiffle and Blues.
In 1970 Ray wrote his biggest success "In The Summertime" for his band "Mungo Jerry".
He also released several solo-albums in the past.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ray Dorset Discography Tracks

Vocals

FID 2112, STFID 2112 Ray Dorset - It's Hard Rock And All That album art The Good Earth (2) The Good Earth (2) - It's Hard Rock And All That(LP, Album) Saga FID, Saga (5) FID 2112, STFID 2112 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - Mungo Jerry album art Mungo Jerry Mungo Jerry - Mungo Jerry (Album) Janus Records, Janus Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - In The Summertime / Mighty Man / Dust Pneumonia Blues album art Mungo Jerry Mungo Jerry - In The Summertime / Mighty Man / Dust Pneumonia Blues (Maxi, Single) Dawn (7), Dawn (7) Denmark 1970 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - You Don't  Have To Be In The Army album art Mungo Jerry Mungo Jerry - You Don't Have To Be In The Army (Album) Dawn (7), Dawn (7) Canada 1971 Sell This Version
DNX.2505 Ray Dorset - Baby Jump album art Mungo Jerry Mungo Jerry - Baby Jump(7", Maxi) Dawn (7) DNX.2505 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - Lady Rose album art Mungo Jerry Mungo Jerry - Lady Rose (Single) Pye Records, Pye Records France 1971 Sell This Version
85 267 IT Ray Dorset - Baby Jump (Electronically Tested) album art Mungo Jerry Mungo Jerry - Baby Jump (Electronically Tested)(LP, Album, Gat) Pye Records 85 267 IT Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - Lady Rose album art Mungo Jerry Have A Whiff On Me and 2 more… Mungo Jerry - Lady Rose (Maxi, EP) Dawn (7), Dawn (7) UK 1971 Sell This Version
DNX.2510, DNX 2510 Ray Dorset - Lady Rose / She Rowed album art Mungo Jerry Lady Rose and 1 more… Mungo Jerry - Lady Rose / She Rowed(7", Maxi) Dawn (7), Dawn (7) DNX.2510, DNX 2510 UK 1971 Sell This Version
DNX.2514 Ray Dorset - Open Up album art Mungo Jerry Mungo Jerry - Open Up(7", Maxi) Dawn (7) DNX.2514 UK 1972 Sell This Version
DNLS 3033 Ray Dorset - Cold Blue Excursion album art Ray Dorset Ray Dorset - Cold Blue Excursion(LP, Album) Dawn (7) DNLS 3033 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - Boot Power album art Mungo Jerry Mungo Jerry - Boot Power (Album) Dawn (7), Dawn (7) UK 1972 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - Lovin' In The Alleys Fightin' In The Streets album art Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry Ray Dorset And Mungo Jerry - Lovin' In The Alleys Fightin' In The Streets (Album) PGP RTB, Polydor Scandinavia 1977 Sell This Version
513 160-2 Ray Dorset - The Best Of album art Mungo Jerry Mungo Jerry - The Best Of(CD) Prestige Elite Records Limited 513 160-2 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
PLATCD 241 Ray Dorset - Guitar Hero album art Peter Green (2) Peter Green (2) - Guitar Hero(CD, Album, RE) Prism Leisure PLATCD 241 UK 1997 Sell This Version
VP342 CD Ray Dorset - Adults Only album art Ray Dorset a.k.a. Mungo Jerry Blues Band Ray Dorset a.k.a. Mungo Jerry Blues Band - Adults Only(CD, Album) Voiceprint Group Of Companies, Easyplay Records VP342 CD UK 2003 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - Lisa Riley/It Feels Like I'm In Love album art Kings Have Long Arms It Feels Like I'm In Love (Featuring Mungo Jerry) Kings Have Long Arms - Lisa Riley/It Feels Like I'm In Love (Single) Heart & Soul Recordings UK 2006 Sell This Version
7M-027-2 Ray Dorset - Cool Jesus album art Mungo Jerry Mungo Jerry - Cool Jesus(CD, Album) 7Us Music 7M-027-2 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
MSMCD 15 Ray Dorset - Mean Business album art Doctor's Order Doctor's Order - Mean Business(CD, Album) Maaseutumusiikki MSMCD 15 Finland 2013 Sell This Version
ARC 111, 3038386 Ray Dorset - In The Summertime album art Mungo Jerry Mungo Jerry - In The Summertime(12") Julisa, Julisa ARC 111, 3038386 France Unknown Sell This Version
0014 002 Ray Dorset - Next To Me / Put A Little Love In Your Letter album art Ray Dorset Ray Dorset - Next To Me / Put A Little Love In Your Letter(7") Skyline (2) 0014 002 Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

FID 2112, STFID 2112 Ray Dorset - It's Hard Rock And All That album art The Good Earth (2) The Good Earth (2) - It's Hard Rock And All That(LP, Album) Saga FID, Saga (5) FID 2112, STFID 2112 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - In The Summertime / Mighty Man / Dust Pneumonia Blues album art Mungo Jerry Mighty Man and 2 more… Mungo Jerry - In The Summertime / Mighty Man / Dust Pneumonia Blues (Maxi, Single) Dawn (7), Dawn (7) Denmark 1970 Sell This Version
Ray Dorset - Mungo Jerry album art Mungo Jerry Mungo Jerry - Mungo Jerry (Album) Janus Records, Janus Records US 1970 Sell This Version
SAGA 8157 Ray Dorset - In The Summertime album art Macon Jug Macon Jug - In The Summertime(LP, Album) Saga (5) SAGA 8157 UK 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit