Hozan Yamamoto

Hozan Yamamoto

Real Name:
山本 邦山
Profile:
Japanese shakuhachi (bamboo flute) performer and composer. Born October 6, 1937 in Otsu, Shiga. Died February 10, 2014. He was recognized as a "living national treasure" by the Japanese government in 2002.
Sites:
Variations:

Hozan Yamamoto Discography

Albums

V6-8634 Tony Scott (2) · Shinichi Yuize · Hozan Yamamoto Tony Scott (2) · Shinichi Yuize · Hozan Yamamoto - Music For Zen Meditation (And Other Joys) (Album) Verve Records V6-8634 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
YS-10013-JC Nobuo Hara & His Sharps & Flats* Meets Hōzan Yamamoto* Nobuo Hara & His Sharps & Flats* Meets Hōzan Yamamoto* - Sharps & Flats In Newport(LP, Album, Gat) CBS YS-10013-JC Japan 1967 Sell This Version
YS-10022-J Nobuo Hara & His Sharps And Flats* Meets Hōzan Yamamoto* Nobuo Hara & His Sharps And Flats* Meets Hōzan Yamamoto* - New Jazz In Japan (Album) Columbia YS-10022-J Japan 1968 Sell This Version
SONP 50075-J Hozan Yamamoto Meets Nobuo Hara's Sharps And Flats* Hozan Yamamoto Meets Nobuo Hara's Sharps And Flats* - New Dimension Of Bamboo Flute (Album) CBS/Sony SONP 50075-J Japan 1968 Sell This Version
SLD-1 Hozan Yamamoto Standard Bossa King Records SLD-1 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
JV-2014-S Hozan Yamamoto, Kohachiro Miyata Hozan Yamamoto, Kohachiro Miyata - 荒城の月~尺八ムード・デラックス~(LP, Album) Victor JV-2014-S Japan 1968 Sell This Version
JRS-7044 Tadao Sawai, Hozan Yamamoto Tadao Sawai, Hozan Yamamoto - Vivaldi / Four Seasons(LP, Album, Gat) RCA JRS-7044 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
UPS-1030-J Hozan Yamamoto Shakuhachi And Bossa Nova (LP, Album, Gat) Union Records (3) UPS-1030-J Japan 1969 Sell This Version
JRS-7033 Tadao Sawai, Hozan Yamamoto Tadao Sawai, Hozan Yamamoto - Koto Amadeus Mozart(LP, Album, Gat) RCA JRS-7033 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
SFX-7863 Masaaki Hayakawa / Makoto Moroi / Hōzan Yamamoto* Masaaki Hayakawa / Makoto Moroi / Hōzan Yamamoto* - Requiem Santi / Chikurai Gosho / Space Unknown For Koto & Shakuhachi(LP, Gat) Philips SFX-7863 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
FX-8509 Hozan Yamamoto 銀界 (Silver World) (Album) Philips FX-8509 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
FX-8510 Hozan Yamamoto With Sharps & Flats* Hozan Yamamoto With Sharps & Flats* - Beautiful Bamboo-Flute(LP, Gat) Philips FX-8510 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
LSC-3227 Tadao Sawai & Kazue Sawai & Hozan Yamamoto & Sadanori Nakamure & Tatsuro Takimoto & Takeshi Inomata Tadao Sawai & Kazue Sawai & Hozan Yamamoto & Sadanori Nakamure & Tatsuro Takimoto & Takeshi Inomata - J.S. Bach Is Alive And Well And Doing His Thing On The Koto(LP, Album) RCA Records LSC-3227 US 1971 Sell This Version
JRZ-2525 Tadao Sawai, Kazue Sawai, Norio Maeda, Hozan Yamamoto Tadao Sawai, Kazue Sawai, Norio Maeda, Hozan Yamamoto - Air On The G-String Sebastian Bach Played By The Koto(LP, Album, Gat) RCA Red Seal JRZ-2525 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
JRZ-2540 Hozan Yamamoto Shakuhachi Recital On Ryohei Hirose's Works(LP) RCA Red Seal JRZ-2540 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SOCO 103, SOCO-103 Hozan Yamamoto & Chris Hinze Hozan Yamamoto & Chris Hinze - 去来 Kyorai(LP, Album) CBS/Sony, CBS/Sony SOCO 103, SOCO-103 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SOCO 104 クリス・ヒンゼ*, 沢井忠夫*, 山本邦山* クリス・ヒンゼ*, 沢井忠夫*, 山本邦山* - 怪顛 Keden(LP) CBS/Sony SOCO 104 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
RVL-5501 山本邦山* = Hozan Yamamoto 山本邦山* = Hozan Yamamoto - 竹の組曲 (The Suite For Shakuhachi) RCA RVL-5501 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
RVL-6508 Tadao Sawai, Kazue Sawai, Hozan Yamamoto Tadao Sawai, Kazue Sawai, Hozan Yamamoto - Haru No Umi / Masterpieces Of Koto(LP, Album) RCA RVL-6508 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
YX-5006-AX 山本邦山* - 今井裕* 山本邦山* - 今井裕* - 悪魔が来りて笛を吹く(LP) Columbia YX-5006-AX Japan 1978 Sell This Version
RVL-4532 Tadao Sawai, Kazue Sawai, Hozan Yamamoto Tadao Sawai, Kazue Sawai, Hozan Yamamoto - Koto Plays "Chidori"(LP, Album) RCA RVL-4532 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
YJ25-7032 Hozan Yamamoto, Ryo Noda, Yasuo Arakawa, Sadanori Nakamure Hozan Yamamoto, Ryo Noda, Yasuo Arakawa, Sadanori Nakamure - Le Japon aux Quatre Saisons(LP) Yupiteru Records YJ25-7032 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
FS-7031 山本邦山* 無限の譜 Eternal Echoes(LP) Philips FS-7031 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
DOR-0092 New Vivaldi Ensemble, Masaaki Hayakawa, Hozan Yamamoto New Vivaldi Ensemble, Masaaki Hayakawa, Hozan Yamamoto - Michelle 76/45(LP, Album) DAM (2) DOR-0092 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
38C38-7281 Hozan Yamamoto / Masahiko Togashi / Yosuke Yamashita Hozan Yamamoto / Masahiko Togashi / Yosuke Yamashita - Breath (Album) Denon 38C38-7281 Japan 1984 Sell This Version