Hozan Yamamoto

Real Name:
山本 邦山
Profile:
Japanese shakuhachi (bamboo flute) performer and composer. Born October 6, 1937 in Otsu, Shiga. Died February 10, 2014. He was recognized as a "living national treasure" by the Japanese government in 2002.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Hozan Yamamoto - Music For Zen Meditation (And Other Joys) album art Tony Scott (2) · Shinichi Yuize · Hozan Yamamoto Tony Scott (2) · Shinichi Yuize · Hozan Yamamoto - Music For Zen Meditation (And Other Joys) (Album) Verve Records Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Hozan Yamamoto - Sharps & Flats In Newport album art Nobuo Hara & His Sharps & Flats* Meets Hōzan Yamamoto* Nobuo Hara & His Sharps & Flats* Meets Hōzan Yamamoto* - Sharps & Flats In Newport (Album) CBS Japan 1967 Sell This Version
Hozan Yamamoto - New Jazz In Japan album art Nobuo Hara & His Sharps And Flats* Meets Hōzan Yamamoto* Nobuo Hara & His Sharps And Flats* Meets Hōzan Yamamoto* - New Jazz In Japan (Album) Columbia Japan 1968 Sell This Version
Hozan Yamamoto - New Dimension Of Bamboo Flute album art Hozan Yamamoto Meets Nobuo Hara's Sharps And Flats* Hozan Yamamoto Meets Nobuo Hara's Sharps And Flats* - New Dimension Of Bamboo Flute (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1968 Sell This Version
Hozan Yamamoto - Standard Bossa album art Hozan Yamamoto Standard Bossa (Album) King Records Japan 1968 Sell This Version
Hozan Yamamoto - Koto Sebastian Bach album art Tadao Sawai, Hozan Yamamoto Tadao Sawai, Hozan Yamamoto - Koto Sebastian Bach (Album) RCA Japan 1968 Sell This Version
JV-2014-S Hozan Yamamoto - 荒城の月~尺八ムード・デラックス~ album art 宮田耕八朗*, 山本邦山* 宮田耕八朗*, 山本邦山* - 荒城の月~尺八ムード・デラックス~(LP, Album) Victor JV-2014-S Japan 1968 Sell This Version
UPS-1127-J Hozan Yamamoto - Shakuhachi Easy Listening album art 山本邦山* Shakuhachi Easy Listening(LP, Album) Union Records (3) UPS-1127-J Japan 1968 Sell This Version
JRS-7044 Hozan Yamamoto - Vivaldi / Four Seasons album art Tadao Sawai, Hozan Yamamoto Tadao Sawai, Hozan Yamamoto - Vivaldi / Four Seasons(LP, Album, Gat) RCA JRS-7044 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
UPS-1030-J Hozan Yamamoto - Shakuhachi & Bossa Nova  = 尺八とボサ・ノヴァ album art Hozan Yamamoto Shakuhachi & Bossa Nova = 尺八とボサ・ノヴァ(LP, Album) Union Records (3) UPS-1030-J Japan 1969 Sell This Version
JRS-7033 Hozan Yamamoto - Koto Amadeus Mozart album art Tadao Sawai, Hozan Yamamoto Tadao Sawai, Hozan Yamamoto - Koto Amadeus Mozart(LP, Album, Gat) RCA JRS-7033 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
TH-7072 Hozan Yamamoto - 現代尺八楽・三本のひびき album art 青木静夫*, 山本邦山*, 横山勝也* 青木静夫*, 山本邦山*, 横山勝也* - 現代尺八楽・三本のひびき(LP, Album) Toshiba Records TH-7072 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
SFX-7863 Hozan Yamamoto - Requiem Santi / Chikurai Gosho / Space Unknown For Koto & Shakuhachi album art Masaaki Hayakawa / Makoto Moroi / Hōzan Yamamoto* Masaaki Hayakawa / Makoto Moroi / Hōzan Yamamoto* - Requiem Santi / Chikurai Gosho / Space Unknown For Koto & Shakuhachi(LP, Gat) Philips SFX-7863 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Hozan Yamamoto - 銀界 (Silver World) album art Hozan Yamamoto 銀界 (Silver World) (Album) Philips Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Hozan Yamamoto - Beautiful Bamboo-Flute album art Hozan Yamamoto With Sharps & Flats* Hozan Yamamoto With Sharps & Flats* - Beautiful Bamboo-Flute (Album) Philips Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Hozan Yamamoto - J. S. Bach Is Alive And Well And Doing His Thing On The Koto album art Tadao Sawai & Kazue Sawai & Hozan Yamamoto & Sadanori Nakamure & Tatsuro Takimoto & Takeshi Inomata Tadao Sawai & Kazue Sawai & Hozan Yamamoto & Sadanori Nakamure & Tatsuro Takimoto & Takeshi Inomata - J. S. Bach Is Alive And Well And Doing His Thing On The Koto (Album) RCA Red Seal US 1971 Sell This Version
UPS-1080-J Hozan Yamamoto - Shakuhachi And Bossa Nova  Vol.2 album art Hozan Yamamoto Shakuhachi And Bossa Nova Vol.2(LP, Album) Union Records (3) UPS-1080-J Japan 1971 Sell This Version
JRS-7234 Hozan Yamamoto - Jazz Rock 琴 / 日本の民謡 album art Tadao Sawai, Kazue Sawai, Takeshi Inomata, Norio Maeda, Hozan Yamamoto Tadao Sawai, Kazue Sawai, Takeshi Inomata, Norio Maeda, Hozan Yamamoto - Jazz Rock 琴 / 日本の民謡(LP, Album, Gat) RCA JRS-7234 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
JRZ-2528 Hozan Yamamoto - Kankyu - 緩急 ~山本邦山、尺八の世界~ album art 山本邦山* Kankyu - 緩急 ~山本邦山、尺八の世界~(LP, Album) RCA Red Seal JRZ-2528 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
JRZ-2540 Hozan Yamamoto - Shakuhachi Recital On Ryohei Hirose's Works album art Hozan Yamamoto Shakuhachi Recital On Ryohei Hirose's Works(LP) RCA Red Seal JRZ-2540 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SOCO 103, SOCO-103 Hozan Yamamoto - 去来 Kyorai album art Hozan Yamamoto & Chris Hinze Hozan Yamamoto & Chris Hinze - 去来 Kyorai(LP, Album) CBS/Sony, CBS/Sony SOCO 103, SOCO-103 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SJV-1193 Hozan Yamamoto - 尺八ムード/日本の民謡 album art 山本邦山*, 宮田耕八朗* 山本邦山*, 宮田耕八朗* - 尺八ムード/日本の民謡(LP, Album) Victor SJV-1193 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SOCO 104 Hozan Yamamoto - 怪顚 = Keden album art クリス・ヒンゼ* X 沢井忠夫* & 山本邦山* クリス・ヒンゼ* X 沢井忠夫* & 山本邦山* - 怪顚 = Keden(LP) CBS/Sony SOCO 104 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
JRZ-2539 Hozan Yamamoto - 日本の詩 album art 山本邦山*, 外山滋*, 早川正昭* 山本邦山*, 外山滋*, 早川正昭* - 日本の詩(LP) RCA, RCA Red Seal JRZ-2539 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
JRZ-2553~54, JRL2-0507 Hozan Yamamoto - 天為 - 山本邦山作品集 album art 山本邦山* 天為 - 山本邦山作品集(2xLP, Album) RCA, RCA Red Seal JRZ-2553~54, JRL2-0507 Japan 1975 Sell This Version