Mari Boine

Real Name:
Mari Boine Persen née Mari Boine Olsen
Profile:
Norwegian Sami musician known for having added jazz and rock to the yoiks of her native people. Born in Finnmark, Norway on 8 November 1956. Nominated for Spellemannprisen (Norwegian Grammy) for best folk / tradional music album in 2013 for "Gilvve Gollát - Sow Your Gold".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mari Boine Discography Tracks

Albums

Mari Boine - Jaskatvuođa Maŋŋá (Etter Stillheten) album art Mari Boine Persen* Jaskatvuođa Maŋŋá (Etter Stillheten) (Album) Hot Club Records Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Mari Boine - Gula Gula (Hør Stammødrenes Stemme) album art Mari Boine Persen* Gula Gula (Hør Stammødrenes Stemme) (Album) Idut, Idut Norway 1989 Sell This Version
Mari Boine - Salmer På Veien Hjem album art Ole Paus, Mari Boine Persen*, Kari Bremnes Ole Paus, Mari Boine Persen*, Kari Bremnes - Salmer På Veien Hjem (Album) Kirkelig Kulturverksted Norway 1991 Sell This Version
Mari Boine - Møte I Moskva album art Mari Boine Med Band Allians* Mari Boine Med Band Allians* - Møte I Moskva (Album) BMG Ariola A/S (2) Norway 1992 Sell This Version
Mari Boine - Goaskinviellja / Ørnebror album art Mari Boine Goaskinviellja / Ørnebror (Album) Lean Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Mari Boine - Leahkastin album art Mari Boine Leahkastin (Album) Sonet, LEAN Norway 1994 Sell This Version
Mari Boine - Eallin album art Mari Boine Eallin Antilles, Lean Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Mari Boine - Radiant Warmth album art Mari Boine Radiant Warmth (Album) Antilles US 1996 Sell This Version
Mari Boine - Remixed/Oðða Hámis album art Mari Boine Remixed/Oðða Hámis (Comp, Album) Jazzland Recordings Norway 2001 Sell This Version
Mari Boine - Eight Seasons / Gávcci Jahkejuogu album art Mari Boine Eight Seasons / Gávcci Jahkejuogu (Album) Lean, EmArcy, Universal US 2002 Sell This Version
Mari Boine - Idjagieðas / In The Hand Of The Night album art Mari Boine Idjagieðas / In The Hand Of The Night (Album) Lean, Universal Music Germany 2006 Sell This Version
LEAN 0801 Mari Boine - Kautokeino-Opprøret (Music From The Movie The Kautokeino Rebellion) album art Mari Boine, Svein Schultz, Herman Rundberg Mari Boine, Svein Schultz, Herman Rundberg - Kautokeino-Opprøret (Music From The Movie The Kautokeino Rebellion)(CD, Album) Lean LEAN 0801 Norway 2008 Sell This Version
0602517623934 Mari Boine - It Ain't Necessarily Evil, Bodeš Bat Gal Buot Biros: Mari Boine Remixed Vol II album art Mari Boine It Ain't Necessarily Evil, Bodeš Bat Gal Buot Biros: Mari Boine Remixed Vol II(CD, Album) EmArcy, Universal 0602517623934 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
Mari Boine - Cuovgga Áirras/ Sterna Paradisea album art Mari Boine Cuovgga Áirras/ Sterna Paradisea (Album) Lean, EmArcy, Universal Norway 2009 Sell This Version
602537475634 Mari Boine - Gilvve Gollát | Sow Your Gold album art Mari Boine featuring Norwegian Radio Orchestra* Mari Boine featuring Norwegian Radio Orchestra* - Gilvve Gollát | Sow Your Gold(CD, Album) Universal Music Group 602537475634 Norway 2013 Sell This Version
Mari Boine - See The Woman album art Mari Boine See The Woman (Album) MPS Records Germany 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PROMARI 094 Mari Boine - Liehkastin album art Mari Boine Liehkastin(CD, Single, Promo) Sonet, Lean PROMARI 094 Norway 1994 Sell This Version
Mari Boine - Gulan Du album art Mari Boine Gulan Du Universal Music Norway 2001 Sell This Version
MBVP1 Mari Boine - Gula Gula / Ále Ále Don (Remixes) album art Mari Boine Gula Gula / Ále Ále Don (Remixes)(12", Ltd, Num) EmArcy, Universal Music MBVP1 Norway 2001 Sell This Version
BOINEPROMO 01 Mari Boine - Boaðan Nuppi Bealde (I Come From The Other Side) album art Mari Boine Boaðan Nuppi Bealde (I Come From The Other Side)(CD, Single, Promo) EmArcy BOINEPROMO 01 Norway 2002 Sell This Version
06025 1721216 Mari Boine - Vuoi Vuoi Me (Henrik Schwarz Remix) / The Shadow (Kohib Remix) album art Mari Boine Vuoi Vuoi Me (Henrik Schwarz Remix) / The Shadow (Kohib Remix)(12") Universal Music Group 06025 1721216 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Mari Boine - It Ain't Necessarily Evil album art Mari Boine vs. Mungolian Jetset* Mari Boine vs. Mungolian Jetset* - It Ain't Necessarily Evil Luna Flicks Norway 2008 Sell This Version
ELLEPROMO 08 Mari Boine - Elle Mari Boine Remixed Vol II album art Mari Boine Elle Mari Boine Remixed Vol II(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Universal Records ELLEPROMO 08 Norway 2008 Sell This Version
BS139 Mari Boine - Tirakan album art Kohib Featuring Mari Boine Kohib Featuring Mari Boine - Tirakan(2xFile, EP, 320) Beatservice Records BS139 Norway 2012

Compilations

60252764780 Mari Boine - Áiggi Askkis - An Introduction To Mari Boine album art Mari Boine Áiggi Askkis - An Introduction To Mari Boine(2xCD, Album, Comp) Universal 60252764780 Norway 2011 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Dep435

Dep435

January 11, 2016
Help me to find information about release "Joik and Moscow" (1993). I know that it is the same record as "Møte i Moskva" (1992) and "Winter in Moscow" (2001), but no more any other information :(
Also I'd love to buy it!

Videos (23) Edit