Mari Boine

Mari Boine

Real Name:
Mari Boine Persen née Mari Boine Olsen
Profile:
Norwegian Sami musician known for having added jazz and rock to the yoiks of her native people. Born in Finnmark, Norway on 8 November 1956. Nominated for Spellemannprisen (Norwegian Grammy) for best folk / tradional music album in 2013 for "Gilvve Gollát - Sow Your Gold".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mari Boine Discography

Albums

Mari Boine Persen* Jaskatvuođa Maŋŋá (Etter Stillheten) Hot Club Records Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Mari Boine Persen* Gula Gula (Hør Stammødrenes Stemme) (Album) Iðut, Iðut Norway 1989 Sell This Version
Ole Paus, Mari Boine Persen*, Kari Bremnes Ole Paus, Mari Boine Persen*, Kari Bremnes - Salmer På Veien Hjem (Album) Kirkelig Kulturverksted Norway 1991 Sell This Version
Mari Boine Med Band Allians* Mari Boine Med Band Allians* - Møte I Moskva (Album) BMG Ariola A/S (2) Norway 1992 Sell This Version
Mari Boine Goaskinviellja / Ørnebror (Album) Lean 1993 Sell This Version
Mari Boine Leahkastin / Unfolding (Album, Single) Lean, Verve World Norway 1994 Sell This Version
Mari Boine Eallin Antilles Norway 1996 Sell This Version
Mari Boine Radiant Warmth (Album) Antilles US 1996 Sell This Version
Mari Boine Remixed/Oðða Hámis (Comp, Album) Jazzland Recordings Norway 2001 Sell This Version
017 019-2 Mari Boine Eight Seasons / Gávcci Jahkejuogu(CD, Album, Dig) Lean, EmArcy, Universal 017 019-2 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Mari Boine Idjagieðas / In The Hand Of The Night (Album) Lean, Universal Music Norway 2006 Sell This Version
LEAN 0801 Mari Boine, Svein Schultz, Herman Rundberg Mari Boine, Svein Schultz, Herman Rundberg - Kautokeino-Opprøret (Music From The Movie The Kautokeino Rebellion)(CD, Album) Lean LEAN 0801 Norway 2008 Sell This Version
0602517623934 Mari Boine It Ain't Necessarily Evil, Bodeš Bat Gal Buot Biros: Mari Boine Remixed Vol II(CD, Album) EmArcy, Universal 0602517623934 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
Mari Boine Cuovgga Áirras/ Sterna Paradisea (Album) Lean, EmArcy, Universal Norway 2009 Sell This Version
602537475634 Mari Boine featuring Norwegian Radio Orchestra* Mari Boine featuring Norwegian Radio Orchestra* - Gilvve Gollát | Sow Your Gold(CD, Album) Universal Music Group 602537475634 Norway 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mari Boine Gulan Du Universal Music Norway 2001 Sell This Version
MBVP1 Mari Boine Gula Gula / Ále Ále Don (Remixes)(12", Ltd, Num) EmArcy, Universal Music MBVP1 Norway 2001 Sell This Version
BOINEPROMO 01 Mari Boine Boaðan Nuppi Bealde (I Come From The Other Side)(CD, Single, Promo) EmArcy BOINEPROMO 01 Norway 2002 Sell This Version
06025 1721216 Mari Boine Vuoi Vuoi Me (Henrik Schwarz Remix) / The Shadow (Kohib Remix)(12") Universal Music Group 06025 1721216 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Mari Boine vs. Mungolian Jetset* Mari Boine vs. Mungolian Jetset* - It Ain't Necessarily Evil Luna Flicks Norway 2008 Sell This Version
ELLEPROMO 08 Mari Boine Elle Mari Boine Remixed Vol II(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Universal Records ELLEPROMO 08 Norway 2008 Sell This Version
BS139 Kohib Featuring Mari Boine Kohib Featuring Mari Boine - Tirakan(2xFile, EP, 320) Beatservice Records BS139 Norway 2012

Compilations

60252764780 Mari Boine Áiggi Askkis - An Introduction To Mari Boine(2xCD, Album, Comp) Universal 60252764780 Norway 2011 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

BOINEPROMO 01 Mari Boine Remixed Sampler(CD, Smplr, Promo) Jazzland Recordings BOINEPROMO 01 Norway 2001 Sell This Version
BOINEPROMO 06 Mari Boine Iddjagieðas(CD, Smplr, Promo) Universal Music BOINEPROMO 06 Norway 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Dep435

Dep435

January 11, 2016
Help me to find information about release "Joik and Moscow" (1993). I know that it is the same record as "Møte i Moskva" (1992) and "Winter in Moscow" (2001), but no more any other information :(
Also I'd love to buy it!

Videos (18) Edit