Gwen Gordy Fuqua

Real Name:
Gwendolyn Fuqua (née Gordy)
Profile:
Gwendolyn Gordy Fuqua (born November 26, 1927, Detroit, Michigan, USA – died November 8, 1999, San Diego, California, USA) was an American businesswoman, songwriter and composer, most notably writing hit songs such as "Lonely Teardrops", "All I Could Do Was Cry" and "Distant Lover". Sister of Esther Gordy, Anna Gordy, Berry Gordy (Motown founder) and Robert Gordy. Wife of Harvey Fuqua from 1961 until their divorce in 1968, with whom she ran Harvey (2) and Tri-Phi Records.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Gwen Gordy Fuqua - We Have Love / Singing A Song album art Jackie Wilson We Have Love (as G. Gordy) Jackie Wilson - We Have Love / Singing A Song (Single) Brunswick Canada 1958 Sell This Version
71253X45 Gwen Gordy Fuqua - You Love Me (You Love Me Not) / It Would Mean So Much To Me album art Dorisetta Clark* It Would Mean So Much To Me (as Gwen Gordy) Dorisetta Clark* - You Love Me (You Love Me Not) / It Would Mean So Much To Me(7") Mercury 71253X45 US 1958 Sell This Version
Gwen Gordy Fuqua - Merry-Go-Round album art Eddie Holland* It Moves Me (as G. Gordy) Eddie Holland* - Merry-Go-Round (Single) United Artists Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Gwen Gordy Fuqua - Let's Rock / Do The Very Best You Can album art Barrett Strong Barrett Strong - Let's Rock / Do The Very Best You Can (Single) Tamla, Tamla US 1959 Sell This Version
Gwen Gordy Fuqua - You Got What It Takes / Don't Leave Me album art Marv Johnson You Got What It Takes (as G. Gordy) Marv Johnson - You Got What It Takes / Don't Leave Me (Single) United Artists Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Gwen Gordy Fuqua - Lonely Teardrops album art Jackie Wilson We Have Love (as Gwen Gordy) and 1 more… Jackie Wilson - Lonely Teardrops (Album) Brunswick UK 1958 Sell This Version
102 Gwen Gordy Fuqua - Needed album art The Voice Masters* The Voice Masters* - Needed(7", Single) Anna Records 102 US 1959 Sell This Version
B 45-772 Gwen Gordy Fuqua - Little Miss Ruby album art Eddie Holland* You (as C. Gordy) Eddie Holland* - Little Miss Ruby(7") Mercury B 45-772 Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
A-1103 The Hill Sisters Advertising For Love (as Gwen Gordy) and 1 more… The Hill Sisters - Hit And Run Away Love / Advertising For Love(7") Anna Records A-1103 US 1959 Sell This Version
V-1002 Gwen Gordy Fuqua - Believe Me / You And I album art Little David Bush Little David Bush - Believe Me / You And I(7", Single, Mono) Vega (3) V-1002 US 1959 Sell This Version
2201 Gwen Gordy Fuqua - Vacation Time / For Eternity album art Bryan Brent And The Cut Outs Vacation Time (as G. Gordy) Bryan Brent And The Cut Outs - Vacation Time / For Eternity(7", Single, Mono) Penny Records (4) 2201 US 1959 Sell This Version
A-101 Gwen Gordy Fuqua - Oops I'm Sorry / Hope And Pray album art Voice Masters (2) Voice Masters (2) - Oops I'm Sorry / Hope And Pray(7", Single) Anna Records A-101 US 1959 Sell This Version
Gwen Gordy Fuqua - Who Wouldn't Love A Man Like That / You Made A Fool Out Of Me album art Mable John Mable John - Who Wouldn't Love A Man Like That / You Made A Fool Out Of Me (Single) Tamla US 1960 Sell This Version
Gwen Gordy Fuqua - The Joke (Is Not On Me) / That Old Feeling album art Eileen Barton The Joke (Is Not On Me) (as Gordy) Eileen Barton - The Joke (Is Not On Me) / That Old Feeling (Single) United Artists Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Gwen Gordy Fuqua - All I Want For Christmas (Is Your Love) / Take Me Back (I Was Wrong) album art Wreg Tracey All I Want For Christmas (Is Your Love) (as G. Gordy) and 1 more… Wreg Tracey - All I Want For Christmas (Is Your Love) / Take Me Back (I Was Wrong) (Single) Anna Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Gwen Gordy Fuqua - Shakin' All Over album art Johnny Kidd And The Pirates* You Got What It Takes (as Gordy) Johnny Kidd And The Pirates* - Shakin' All Over (EP) His Master's Voice UK 1960 Sell This Version
Gwen Gordy Fuqua - So Good / I Feel It album art Ruben Fort I Feel It (as G. Gordy) Ruben Fort - So Good / I Feel It (Single) Anna Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Gwen Gordy Fuqua - All I Could Do Was Cry / Girl Of My Dreams album art Etta James All I Could Do Was Cry (as G. Gordy) Etta James - All I Could Do Was Cry / Girl Of My Dreams (Single) Argo (6) US 1960 Sell This Version
T-54030 Gwen Gordy Fuqua - What Makes You Love Him / That Child Is Really Wild album art "Singing" Sammy Ward* What Makes You Love Him (as G. Gordy) "Singing" Sammy Ward* - What Makes You Love Him / That Child Is Really Wild(7", Single, 1st) Tamla T-54030 US 1960 Sell This Version
1114 Gwen Gordy Fuqua - Orphan Boy album art Ty Hunter With The VoiceMasters* Everything About You and 1 more… Ty Hunter With The VoiceMasters* - Orphan Boy(7") Anna Records 1114 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-JAR-288 Gwen Gordy Fuqua - You Got What It Takes album art Janet Richmond You Got What It Takes (as Gordy) Janet Richmond - You Got What It Takes(7") Top Rank International 45-JAR-288 UK 1960 Sell This Version
Gwen Gordy Fuqua - That’s What Girls Are Made For album art The Spinners* That’s What Girls Are Made For (as G. Gordy) The Spinners* - That’s What Girls Are Made For (Single) Tri-Phi Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Gwen Gordy Fuqua - Love (I'm So Glad) I Found You  album art Spinners Spinners - Love (I'm So Glad) I Found You (Single) Tri-Phi Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Gwen Gordy Fuqua - Someday We'll Be Together album art Johnny & Jackey Sho Don't Play (as Gordy) Johnny & Jackey - Someday We'll Be Together (Single) Tri-Phi Records US 1961 Sell This Version
1125 Gwen Gordy Fuqua - Popeye album art Lamont Anthony Let's Talk It Over (as G. Gordy) Lamont Anthony - Popeye(7") Anna Records 1125 US 1961 Sell This Version