Doug Sahm

Doug Sahm

Real Name:
Douglas Wayne Sahm
Profile:
Doug Sahm excelled in a wide range of genres throughout his career and influenced both the Texas and national music scenes. Sahm was a musical prodigy who, at an early age, began playing with a local band. He was singing on the radio at the age of five and was so gifted that he could play the fiddle, steel guitar, and mandolin by the time he was eight years old. Around this age, he appeared on the Louisiana Hayride, and before he was a teenager, Little Doug Sahm, as he was known, had played onstage with such greats as Hank Thompson, Faron Young, and Hank Williams. When he was thirteen he was invited to join the Grand Ole Opry, but had to decline so he would not miss school.

Sahm's career spanned over four decades and encompassed a variety of musical styles, including German polkas, blues, rock, and Tejano. In the 1950s he attended Sam Houston High School, San Antonio, where he formed several bands, including the Dell-Kings, Pharaohs, and Markays. In 1964 he helped found the Sir Douglas Quintet under the direction of producer Huey P. Meaux. This outlandish group of Texans, which included Sahm's friend Augie Meyers, dressed up and pretended to be part of the so-called "British Invasion" of the mid-1960s. Sahm wrote the quintet's 1965 smash hit, "She's About a Mover," which made the Top 20 chart.

In the 1970s he moved to Austin and became a member of the "Cosmic Cowboy" scene, along with Willie Nelson and Jerry Jeff Walker. He was signed by Atlantic Records in 1973. With help from his friends Flaco Jiménez, Bob Dylan, and Dr. John, Sahm released the album Doug Sahm and Band, which included the song "Is Anybody Going to San Antone?"

In 1989 Sahm teamed up with Freddie Fender, Flaco Jiménez, and Augie Meyers to form the Texas Tornados. The group produced a soulful mix of country music, blues, ballad singing, Texas rock-and-roll, and conjunto. They were signed by Reprise Records in 1990 and released their first album, Texas Tornados, later that year.

Sahm was born 6 November 1941 in San Antonio, Texas, USA and died 18 November 1999 in Taos, New Mexico, USA.
Named Rolling Stone's 'Chicano Of The Year' in 1971.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Doug Sahm Discography

Albums

Doug Sahm Doug Sahm And Band (Album) Atlantic France 1973 Sell This Version
Doug Sahm With The Sir Douglas Quintet* Doug Sahm With The Sir Douglas Quintet* - Rough Edges (Album) Mercury US 1973 Sell This Version
Doug Sahm Groover's Paradise (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
TRC 1007 Sir Douglas Quintet / Doug Sahm And Augie Meyers Sir Douglas Quintet / Doug Sahm And Augie Meyers - Live Love(LP, Album) The Texas Re-Cord Co. TRC 1007 US 1977 Sell This Version
Doug Sahm Hell Of A Spell (Album) Takoma 1979 Sell This Version
Augie Meyers With Doug Sahm Augie Meyers With Doug Sahm - Still Growin (Album) Sonet Spain 1982 Sell This Version
INT 147.130 Doug Sahm And The Sir Douglas Quintet Featuring Augie Meyers Doug Sahm And The Sir Douglas Quintet Featuring Augie Meyers - Quintessence(LP, Album) Sonet INT 147.130 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Doug Sahm, Augie Meyers Doug Sahm, Augie Meyers - The "West Side" Sound Rolls Again Teardrop Records (5) US 1983 Sell This Version
Doug Sahm & Augie Meyers Present Flaco Jimenez Y Su Conjunto Doug Sahm & Augie Meyers Present Flaco Jimenez Y Su Conjunto - Tex-Mex Breakdown (Album) Sonet Scandinavia 1983 Sell This Version
PLP-733 Doug Sahm Live: Goin' To San Antone(LP) P-Vine Special PLP-733 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
DLS 54 Doug Sahm / Sir Douglas Quintet Feat Bob Dylan Doug Sahm / Sir Douglas Quintet Feat Bob Dylan - Live(LP, Ltd) Universe Productions DLS 54 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
Doug Sahm, Amos Garrett, Gene Taylor Doug Sahm, Amos Garrett, Gene Taylor - The Return Of The Formerly Brothers (Album) Stony Plain Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Doug Sahm, The Texas Mavericks Doug Sahm, The Texas Mavericks - Who Are These Masked Men? (Album) Sonet France 1987 Sell This Version
TOP 172 Doug Sahm Live(LP) Topline Records TOP 172 UK 1987 Sell This Version
BTCD 943 401 Doug Sahm Live(CD, Album) Bear Tracks BTCD 943 401 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Doug Sahm Juke Box Music (Album) Antone's Records US 1989 Sell This Version
FM 1008 Amos Garrett, Doug Sahm, Gene Taylor Amos Garrett, Doug Sahm, Gene Taylor - Live In Japan(LP) Marilyn FM 1008 France 1991 Sell This Version
ANT 0036 The Last Real Texas Blues Band Featuring Doug Sahm The Last Real Texas Blues Band Featuring Doug Sahm - The Last Real Texas Blues Band Featuring Doug Sahm(CD, Album) Antone's Records ANT 0036 US 1994 Sell This Version
Amos Garrett, Doug Sahm, Gene Taylor Amos Garrett, Doug Sahm, Gene Taylor - Live In Japan (Album) Marilyn Canada 1998 Sell This Version
MUSA 505 Doug Sahm Get A Life(CD, Album) Munich Records MUSA 505 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
Watermelon CD 11076 Doug Sahm Featuring Performances By Augie Meyers & The Gourds Doug Sahm Featuring Performances By Augie Meyers & The Gourds - S.D.Q. '98(CD, Album) Watermelon Records Watermelon CD 11076 US 1998 Sell This Version
Doug Sahm The Return Of Wayne Douglas (Album) Evangeline US 2000 Sell This Version
NW 6133 Doug Sahm Live From Austin(CD, Album, Dig) New West Records NW 6133 US 2007 Sell This Version
DOUGALIVE1 Doug Sahm LIVE - In Stockholm(CD, Album) San Antonio Records DOUGALIVE1 US 2012 Sell This Version
WOU 7254 Doug Sahm The Genuine Texas Groover(2xCD, Ltd, RE) Wounded Bird Records WOU 7254 US 2013 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit