Real Name:
Jerome Sydenham
Profile:
DJ and producer currently residing in Berlin who started his career as A&R for Atlantic Records and went on to found the label Ibadan Records. Born 1967 in Ibadan, Nigeria.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jerome Sydenham Discography Tracks

LIMB 76CD Jerome Sydenham - Colours - The Full Spectrum album art CJ Mackintosh / Terry Farley & Pete Heller* Escravos De Jo CJ Mackintosh / Terry Farley & Pete Heller* - Colours - The Full Spectrum(2xCD, Mixed) Limbo Records LIMB 76CD UK 1997 Sell This Version
irc021, IRC021 Jerome Sydenham - Saudacão Aos Orixás album art Kerri Chandler, Jerome Sydenham* Feat. Vera Mara Kerri Chandler, Jerome Sydenham* Feat. Vera Mara - Saudacão Aos Orixás(12") Ibadan, Ibadan irc021, IRC021 US 1999 Sell This Version
561 169-1 Jerome Sydenham - Truth Don Die album art Femi Kuti Truth Don Die (Kerri's Main Vox Mix) Femi Kuti - Truth Don Die(10") Sound Of Barclay 561 169-1 France 1999 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - See Line Woman '99 album art Songstress* Songstress* - See Line Woman '99 (Single) Locked On UK 1999 Sell This Version
irc027 Jerome Sydenham - Àró album art Jerome Sydenham Jerome Sydenham - Àró(12", Ltd, Promo) Ibadan irc027 US 2000 Sell This Version
444.0027.20 Jerome Sydenham - Solaris Number One album art Various Je Ka Jo (as J. Sydenham) Various - Solaris Number One(CD, Comp, P/Mixed) Play It Again Sam [PIAS] 444.0027.20 Belgium 2000 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - DJ Tools Vol. 2 Sampler album art Various Tokyo Dub and 3 more… Various - DJ Tools Vol. 2 Sampler Ibadan US 2001 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - Deconstructed House (Phase 2) album art Jãnia* Jãnia* - Deconstructed House (Phase 2) Ibadan US 2001 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - Saturday album art Jerome Sydenham And Kerri Chandler Aro Jerome Sydenham And Kerri Chandler - Saturday (Album) Ibadan, Ibadan France 2001 Sell This Version
irc039 Jerome Sydenham - Kò Kò (Vocal) & Jehlaz album art Jerome Sydenham And Dennis Ferrer* Kò Kò (Vocal) Jerome Sydenham And Dennis Ferrer* - Kò Kò (Vocal) & Jehlaz(12") Ibadan irc039 US 2001 Sell This Version
CDGUMBA (WA) 734 Jerome Sydenham - Summer Rawkus album art DJ's At Work (2) Deconstructed House (Phase 2) DJ's At Work (2) - Summer Rawkus(CD, Comp, Mixed) House Afrika Records CDGUMBA (WA) 734 South Africa 2001 Sell This Version
irc056 Jerome Sydenham - 10 Jay Street album art Downtown Brooklyn Inc. Downtown Brooklyn Inc. - 10 Jay Street(12", Promo) Ibadan irc056 US 2003 Sell This Version
BMY-CD-111, BMY CD 111 Jerome Sydenham - Where I Live album art Kerri Chandler & Dennis Ferrer Koko Kerri Chandler & Dennis Ferrer - Where I Live(CD, Comp) Bombay Records (2), Bombay Records (2) BMY-CD-111, BMY CD 111 US 2003 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - Son Of Raw album art Dennis Ferrer Dennis Ferrer - Son Of Raw Ibadan US 2005 Sell This Version
SL 0775-2 Jerome Sydenham - Olá Love2Dance In Wonderland album art Various Sandcastles (MTV & MK Mix) Various - Olá Love2Dance In Wonderland(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Som Livre SL 0775-2 Portugal 2005 Sell This Version
UKP 003 Jerome Sydenham - Sandcastles (Tiger Striped Dub) album art Ferrer & Sydenham Inc.* Ferrer & Sydenham Inc.* - Sandcastles (Tiger Striped Dub)(12", S/Sided) UK Promotions UKP 003 US 2006 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - Pure Pacha album art Pete Tong / Sarah Main Swimming Places (Sebastien Ingrosso Re-edit) Pete Tong / Sarah Main - Pure Pacha Gut-Active Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - Stereo Sushi 8 album art Various Son Of Raw Various - Stereo Sushi 8 (Comp, Album) Stereo Sushi UK 2006 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - Swimming Places album art Julien Jabre Swimming Places (Jerome Sydenham Remix) and 1 more… Julien Jabre - Swimming Places (Single, EP) Defected, Defected UK 2006 Sell This Version
3114892 Jerome Sydenham - Just Good Music album art Claude Challe Presents Jean-Marc Challe Sandcastles Claude Challe Presents Jean-Marc Challe - Just Good Music(3xCD, Comp) Chall'OMusic, Wagram Music 3114892 France 2006 Sell This Version
cls0000712 Jerome Sydenham - G Lounge Milano Vol. 3 album art Various Son Of Raw Various - G Lounge Milano Vol. 3(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Soulstar cls0000712 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
FUNK LA PLANET 014 Jerome Sydenham - Animal Vibes album art Alex & Reverendp* Alex & Reverendp* - Animal Vibes(12", Promo) Funk La Planet FUNK LA PLANET 014 US 2006 Sell This Version
PRI MM011 Jerome Sydenham - Pure Pacha Volume III album art Pete Tong / Sarah Main Swimming Places (Sebastien Ingrosso Re-edit) Pete Tong / Sarah Main - Pure Pacha Volume III(2xCD, Mixed) Pacha Recordings PRI MM011 Spain 2006 Sell This Version
MOSCD128 Jerome Sydenham - Sessions album art Andy Cato Son Of Raw Andy Cato - Sessions(2xCD, Mixed) Ministry Of Sound MOSCD128 UK 2006 Sell This Version
OBJ004 Jerome Sydenham - Ibadan Revisited 1 album art Dennis Ferrer Dennis Ferrer - Ibadan Revisited 1(10") Objektivity OBJ004 US 2007 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

eleeut

eleeut

March 26, 2016
Over the past two years, I've been revisiting Jerome Sydenham's work to find his productions as very much on point for what I still track in the techno / house scene. From my origins of listening listening to Trance and other hybrid Detroit / Amsterdam techno-ish house sounds in the early 90s and then being deeply sucked into the NY/CHI underground soulful house sound in the mid to late 90s, Sydenham's sound post 2005 to me is a product of those origins. He's able to add soulful, jazzy and otherwise and tasteful musical touches to throbbing, minimal, bass heavy and dubbed out dance floor stormers, and maintain a solid balance of both. While I don't hit the clubs or parties anymore through 4 or 5 A.M. anymore, or even to 1 A.M for that matter, these sounds remind me of what I would used to obsessively seek to hear on the floor.

Videos (98) Edit