J Sydneham

Real Name:
Jerome Sydenham
Profile:
DJ and producer currently residing in Berlin who started his career as A&R for Atlantic Records and went on to found the label Ibadan Records. Born 1967 in Ibadan, Nigeria.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jerome Sydenham Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated
DMD 1821 Jerome Sydenham - Outta Limits album art Mission Control Outta Limits(12", Promo) Atlantic DMD 1821 US 1992 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - Sunday Afternoon album art Rudoulpho Sunday Afternoon Atlantic Italy 1992 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - Underground Dance Music Vol. 1 album art Various Underground Dance Music Vol. 1 (Comp) Magnasound, Atlantic India 1992 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - 12 Inches Of Snow album art Snow (2) Lonely Monday Morning 12 Inches Of Snow (Album) EastWest Records America Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - Rough, Rugg'd & Raw album art Bushwackass Rough, Rugg'd & Raw (Single, Maxi) Pallas Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - How Real Israel ? album art Bushwackass How Real Israel ? (Album) Pallas Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - Listen Up / Synopsis album art Erule Listen Up / Synopsis (Single, Maxi) Pallas Records US 1994 Sell This Version
GS 52120-1 Jerome Sydenham - Living On The Edge Of Life / What Do You Want From Me album art Giant Storm Living On The Edge Of Life / What Do You Want From Me(12", Promo) Pallas Records GS 52120-1 US 1994 Sell This Version
irc001 Jerome Sydenham - Whatever Makes You Happy album art Ten City Whatever Makes You Happy(12") Ibadan irc001 US 1996 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - My Peace Of Heaven album art Ten City My Peace Of Heaven Ibadan US 1997 Sell This Version
irc002, IRC 002 Jerome Sydenham - All Loved Out album art Ten City All Loved Out(12", Ltd, Promo) Ibadan, Ibadan irc002, IRC 002 US 1997 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - Escravos De Jo album art Kerri Chandler And Joe Claussell Kerri Chandler And Joe Claussell - Escravos De Jo Ibadan US 1997 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - See Line Woman album art The Songstress See Line Woman (Single) Ibadan, Ibadan US 1997 Sell This Version
LIMB 76CD Jerome Sydenham - Colours - The Full Spectrum album art CJ Mackintosh / Terry Farley & Pete Heller* Escravos De Jo CJ Mackintosh / Terry Farley & Pete Heller* - Colours - The Full Spectrum(2xCD, Mixed) Limbo Records LIMB 76CD UK 1997 Sell This Version
irc009, IRC 009 Jerome Sydenham - Espirito Du Tempo album art Kerri Chandler And Jerome Sydenham* Espirito Du Tempo(12") Ibadan, Ibadan irc009, IRC 009 US 1997 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - Atmosphere (The Lost Dubs) album art Kerri Chandler Atmosphere (The Lost Dubs) Ibadan US 1998 Sell This Version
irc017 Jerome Sydenham - Suspicious album art Ten City Suspicious(12") Ibadan irc017 US 1998 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - You're In My System (Kerri Chandler Remixes) album art The System You're In My System (Kerri Chandler Remixes) Ibadan US 1998 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - DJ Tools album art Various Kryptic Beats and 1 more… DJ Tools Ibadan, Ibadan US 1998 Sell This Version
irc012 Jerome Sydenham - Indigenous Music album art Indigenous Music Featuring Marc Cary Indigenous Music Featuring Marc Cary - Indigenous Music(12") Ibadan irc012 US 1998 Sell This Version
irc015 Jerome Sydenham - Dub Life Volume 1 album art Ten City Dub Life Volume 1(12") Ibadan irc015 US 1998 Sell This Version
irc016 Jerome Sydenham - Lagos Jump album art Afro Elements Lagos Jump(12") Ibadan irc016 US 1998 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - Powder album art Jerome Sydenham And Kerri Chandler Powder Madhouse Records, Inc. US 1999 Sell This Version
irc021, IRC021 Jerome Sydenham - Saudacão Aos Orixás album art Kerri Chandler, Jerome Sydenham* Feat. Vera Mara Kerri Chandler, Jerome Sydenham* Feat. Vera Mara - Saudacão Aos Orixás(12") Ibadan, Ibadan irc021, IRC021 US 1999 Sell This Version
Jerome Sydenham - Je Ka Jo (Demo Version) album art Joe Claussell Je Ka Jo (Demo Version) Ibadan US 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

eleeut

eleeut

March 26, 2016
Over the past two years, I've been revisiting Jerome Sydenham's work to find his productions as very much on point for what I still track in the techno / house scene. From my origins of listening listening to Trance and other hybrid Detroit / Amsterdam techno-ish house sounds in the early 90s and then being deeply sucked into the NY/CHI underground soulful house sound in the mid to late 90s, Sydenham's sound post 2005 to me is a product of those origins. He's able to add soulful, jazzy and otherwise and tasteful musical touches to throbbing, minimal, bass heavy and dubbed out dance floor stormers, and maintain a solid balance of both. While I don't hit the clubs or parties anymore through 4 or 5 A.M. anymore, or even to 1 A.M for that matter, these sounds remind me of what I would used to obsessively seek to hear on the floor.

Videos (98) Edit