Hans Blum

Real Name:
Hans-Bernd Blum
Profile:
German songwriter, composer, arranger, producer and singer, born 23 May 1928 in Hannover, Germany.

Starting in 1941, Blum studied double bass, tuba, and piano at the Heeresmusikschule Bückeburg (Army Music School in Bückeburg). Drafted in April 1945, just before the war's end, he became a French prisoner of war. After his discharge from the POW camp, he first joined the Bernd Rabe-Swingtett.

Later, Blum founded Das Geller-Quintett (1948) and Das Hansen-Quartett (1951). Married to Ingetraut Blum.

As a songwriter, Blum composed countless hit records for the likes of Alexandra, Hildegard Knef, and many others. Took part as a songwriter and conductor in the Eurovision Song Contest on four occasions between 1965 and 1986.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LF 1609 Astro-Club 2002 - Tanzparty Im Weltraum-Satelliten — Hans Blum Hans Blum, Das Astroclub-2002-Orchester Hans Blum, Das Astroclub-2002-Orchester - Astro-Club 2002 - Tanzparty Im Weltraum-Satelliten(10", Album, Mono) Decca LF 1609 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

E 21 184, 45-EG 8947 Charly Brown — Hans Blum Hans Blum Charly Brown (Single) Electrola, Electrola E 21 184, 45-EG 8947 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
E 21 204 Billy Kitt — Hans Blum Hans Blum Billy Kitt(7", Single) Electrola E 21 204 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
E 21 325 Und Dann Kam Jimmy Jones / Es Ist Schon Wieder Gleich „Zehn Hans Blum Und Dann Kam Jimmy Jones / Es Ist Schon Wieder Gleich „Zehn"(7", Single, Mono) Electrola E 21 325 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
C 21 066 Du Bist So Schön — Hans Blum Hans Blum Du Bist So Schön(7", Single) Columbia C 21 066 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
E 21 645, 45-EG 9130 Max Und Moritz (Nennt Man Uns Beide In Der Stadt) — Hans Blum Hans Blum Max Und Moritz (Nennt Man Uns Beide In Der Stadt)(7", Single) Electrola, Electrola E 21 645, 45-EG 9130 Germany 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
U 55 505 Papa, Papa, Hast Du Geld? / Daddy, Ich Will Ein Cowboy Werden — Hans Blum Hans Blum Papa, Papa, Hast Du Geld? / Daddy, Ich Will Ein Cowboy Werden(7", Single) Telefunken U 55 505 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DVS 14465 Es Begann (I'm Alive) — Hans Blum Hans Blum Es Begann (I'm Alive)(7", Single) Vogue Schallplatten DVS 14465 Europe 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1 C 006-29 846 Ebbe Und Flut / Ich Kann Dich Versteh'n — Hans Blum Hans Blum Ebbe Und Flut / Ich Kann Dich Versteh'n (Single) Columbia 1 C 006-29 846 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1C 006-30 355 Ich Glaube An Das Wunder / Jeder Mensch Hat Einen Nachbarn — Hans Blum Hans Blum Ich Glaube An Das Wunder / Jeder Mensch Hat Einen Nachbarn(7", Single) Columbia 1C 006-30 355 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1 C 006-30 483 Ich Hab' Dich Lieb, So Lieb — Hans Blum Hans Blum-Sound* Ich Hab' Dich Lieb, So Lieb(7", Single) EMI Electrola, Columbia 1 C 006-30 483 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1 C 006-30 544 Schenk Mir Kein Spielzeug / Mein Junge Stellt Fragen — Hans Blum Hans Blum, Susi* Hans Blum, Susi* - Schenk Mir Kein Spielzeug / Mein Junge Stellt Fragen(7", Single) Columbia, EMI Electrola 1 C 006-30 544 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
31299 Goodbye Papa — Hans Blum Hans Blum Goodbye Papa (Single) Columbia 31299 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
M 25. 723 Ich Hab' Alles Was Ein Mann Braucht  — Hans Blum Hans Blum Ich Hab' Alles Was Ein Mann Braucht (7", Single) Metronome M 25. 723 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
006 CRY 32 838 Summerfeelings / Ja, Liebe Ist — Hans Blum Hans Blum-Sound* Summerfeelings / Ja, Liebe Ist(7", Single) Crystal (5) 006 CRY 32 838 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7 F 669.730 Schatten Und Licht — Hans Blum Hans Blum Schatten Und Licht(7", Single) Papagayo 7 F 669.730 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
34463175 AA Menschen — Hans Blum Hans Blum Menschen(7", Single) Zett-Records 34463175 AA Germany 1990 Sell This Version