Mani Neumeier

Real Name:
Manfred Neumeier
Profile:
Mani Neumeier (born 31/12/1940) started as a jazz drummer in the early-1960's, who during these early days caught the attention of many as a highly original percussionist, especially famous for custom rebuilding his drum set, and inventing the novel (instantly re-tuneable) "Mani Tom". His earliest known works are with Alexander von Schlippenbach, and then came the roots of the band Guru Guru, with the Irene Schweizer Trio, at which time he also did work as a solo percussionist and experimentalist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CRM 641 Mani Neumeier - Drums And Folklore: From Sticksland With Love album art George Gruntz, Daniel Humair, Charly Antolini, Pierre Favre, Mani Neumeier, Alfred Sacher George Gruntz, Daniel Humair, Charly Antolini, Pierre Favre, Mani Neumeier, Alfred Sacher - Drums And Folklore: From Sticksland With Love(LP, Album, RE, Gat) MPS Records, BASF CRM 641 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Bi 6190 Mani Neumeier - Guru Mani Neumeier's Neue Abenteuer album art Mani Neumeier Guru Mani Neumeier's Neue Abenteuer (Album) Biber Records Bi 6190 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
sky 085, 085 Mani Neumeier - Zero Set album art Moebius* - Plank* - Neumeier* Moebius* - Plank* - Neumeier* - Zero Set (Album) Sky Records, Sky Records sky 085, 085 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
003 CD Mani Neumeier - Privat album art Mani Neumeier Privat (Album) ATM Records 003 CD Germany 1993 Sell This Version
none Mani Neumeier - Yawpin' Yidaki album art Majuma With Mani Neumeier Majuma With Mani Neumeier - Yawpin' Yidaki(Cass) Not On Label (Majuma Self-released) none Germany 1994 Sell This Version
none Mani Neumeier - Terra Amphibia album art Mani Neumeier Terra Amphibia (Album) Transmitter none Germany 1995 Sell This Version
CTCD-044 Mani Neumeier - Other Places album art Moebius* - Neumeier* & Engler* Moebius* - Neumeier* & Engler* - Other Places (Album) Captain Trip Records CTCD-044 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
ATM 3821-AH Mani Neumeier - Monsters Of Drums - Live album art Mani Neumeier & Peter Hollinger Mani Neumeier & Peter Hollinger - Monsters Of Drums - Live(CD, Album) ATM Records ATM 3821-AH Germany 1996 Sell This Version
CTCD-068, TWAX-002 Mani Neumeier - European Masters Of Improvisation album art Irène Schweizer* + Mani Neumeier Irène Schweizer* + Mani Neumeier - European Masters Of Improvisation(CD, Album, RM) Captain Trip Records, Tokyo Tower Wax Museum CTCD-068, TWAX-002 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
TPCD 1.802.022 Mani Neumeier - Meet The Demons Of Bali album art Mani Neumeier & Peter Hollinger Mani Neumeier & Peter Hollinger - Meet The Demons Of Bali (Album) Think Progressive TPCD 1.802.022 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
CTCD-108, TWAX-007 Mani Neumeier - Terra Amphibia 2 album art Mani Neumeier + Guests* Terra Amphibia 2(CD, Album) Captain Trip Records, Tokyo Tower Wax Museum CTCD-108, TWAX-007 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
CTCD-181/182 Mani Neumeier - Gyaatees II album art Gyaatees Meets Mani Neumeier Gyaatees Meets Mani Neumeier - Gyaatees II(2xCD, Album) Captain Trip Records CTCD-181/182 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
DTM 02 000 Mani Neumeier - Terra Amphibia 2 album art Mani Neumeier + Guests* Terra Amphibia 2(CD, Album, RE) Town Music Vertriebs Gmbh DTM 02 000 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
KWE 010 Mani Neumeier - Prescanned Passages album art Hans-Karsten Raecke / Mani Neumeier Hans-Karsten Raecke / Mani Neumeier - Prescanned Passages(CDr) KLANGWERKSTATT edition KWE 010 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
CTCD-385 Mani Neumeier - Birthday! album art Mani Neumeier Birthday! (Album) FünfUndVierzig CTCD-385 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
CTCD-435 Mani Neumeier - Live In Japan album art Möbius* & Neumeier* Möbius* & Neumeier* - Live In Japan(CD, Album) Captain Trip Records CTCD-435 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
KCD 5105 Mani Neumeier - Europlosion album art Achim Jaroschek | Mani Neumeier Achim Jaroschek | Mani Neumeier - Europlosion(CD, Album) Konnex Records KCD 5105 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
398.6686.2 Mani Neumeier - Terra Amphibia, Deep In The Jungle album art Mani Neumeier + Friends* Terra Amphibia, Deep In The Jungle(CD, Album) Prudence 398.6686.2 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
CTCD462 Mani Neumeier - 両生類の地・第3集 (TERRA AMPHIBIA 3 "DEEP IN THE JUNGLE") album art Mani Neumeier 両生類の地・第3集 (TERRA AMPHIBIA 3 "DEEP IN THE JUNGLE")(CD) Captain Trip Records CTCD462 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
SH 002, sh 002 Mani Neumeier - Psychedelic Monsterjam album art Neumeier* - Genrich* - Schmidt* Neumeier* - Genrich* - Schmidt* - Psychedelic Monsterjam(CD, Album) Sunhair, Sunhair SH 002, sh 002 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
sh 004 Mani Neumeier - The Intergalactic Travel Agency album art Neumeier* - Genrich* - Schmidt* Neumeier* - Genrich* - Schmidt* - The Intergalactic Travel Agency(CD, Album) Sunhair sh 004 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
0633 Mani Neumeier - Allein Und Gemeinsam album art Ali Neander, Anne Haigis, Mani Neumeier, Ingo Bischof, Hellmut Hattler, Andreas Neubauer Ali Neander, Anne Haigis, Mani Neumeier, Ingo Bischof, Hellmut Hattler, Andreas Neubauer - Allein Und Gemeinsam(CD, Album) Rillenwerke 0633 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
imprec161 Mani Neumeier - Sketches album art Mani* Sketches(CD, Album) Important Records (2) imprec161 US 2007 Sell This Version
IDCF-1006 Mani Neumeier - Zero Set II album art Moebius* & Neumeier* Moebius* & Neumeier* - Zero Set II(CD, Album) Music Mine IDCF-1006 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
icr-014, mr-01 Mani Neumeier - ウチマニデラックス album art Kazuhisa Uchihashi* & Mani Neumeier Kazuhisa Uchihashi* & Mani Neumeier - ウチマニデラックス(CD, Album) Innocent Records (2), Medama Records icr-014, mr-01 Japan 2010 Sell This Version