София Ротару

Real Name:
Софи́я Миха́йловна Рота́ру (укр. Софія Михайлівна Ротару)
Profile:
Sofia Mikhailovna Rotaru - Soviet, Ukrainian and Russian pop singer and actress moldovan origin.
Born on 7th August 1947 in Marshintsy village, Novoselitsky area, Chernivtsi region, Ukraine SSR.
Mother of Руслан Евдокименко. Widow of Анатолий Евдокименко
She is the top singer from 1970's till today in the former Soviet Union countries.
Merited Artist of the Ukrainian SSR (1973), People's Artist of the Ukrainian SSR (1976), People's Artist of the Moldavian SSR (1983), People's Artist of the USSR (1988)
Hero of Ukraine, Hero of Moldavia, Badge of Honour of Russia, she became the icon of the Russian, Ukrainian and Moldavian pop culture.
She has also starred in films Soul (5th watched film in the Soviet distribution), Where Has Love Gone?, Chervona Ruta; also musical films: Monologue About Love, Caravan of Love, Song Is Always With Us, Golden Heart...
Since 1968 Russian/Ukrainian schlager star with over 1000 songs with status of classics like "Chervona Ruta" etc.
Since 1990 she sings in modern euro pop style. Her 60th birthday was celebrated at the Livadia Palace, which was rented last time for the Peace Conference in Yalta in 1945, where also three presidents were invited.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

София Ротару Discography Tracks

Albums

София Ротару - Червона Рута album art София Ротару Червона Рута (Album) Мелодия USSR 1972 Sell This Version
София Ротару - Поёт София Ротару (2 version) album art София Ротару Поёт София Ротару (2 version) (Album) Мелодия USSR 1973 Sell This Version
София Ротару - София Ротару album art София Ротару София Ротару (Album) Мелодия USSR 1974 Sell This Version
София Ротару - София Ротару II album art София Ротару София Ротару II (Album) Мелодия USSR 1976 Sell This Version
София Ротару - Пісні Володимира Івасюка Співає Софія Ротару album art Софія Ротару* Пісні Володимира Івасюка Співає Софія Ротару (Album) Мелодия USSR 1977 Sell This Version
София Ротару - София Ротару III album art София Ротару София Ротару III (Album) Мелодия USSR 1978 Sell This Version
София Ротару - София Ротару III (2 version) album art София Ротару София Ротару III (2 version) (Album) Мелодия USSR 1979 Sell This Version
София Ротару - Только Тебе album art София Ротару Только Тебе (Album) Мелодия USSR 1979 Sell This Version
София Ротару - Где Ты Любовь / София Ротару И Червона Рута album art София Ротару Где Ты Любовь / София Ротару И Червона Рута (Album) Мелодия USSR 1981 Sell This Version
София Ротару - Нежная Мелодия album art София Ротару Нежная Мелодия (Album) Мелодия USSR 1985 Sell This Version
София Ротару - Монолог О Любви album art София Ротару Монолог О Любви (Album) Мелодия USSR 1987 Sell This Version
FL 5130 София Ротару - Lavanda album art Sofia Rotaru* Lavanda(LP, Album) Finnlevy FL 5130 Finland 1987 Sell This Version
C60 27609 009 София Ротару - Золотое Сердце album art София Ротару Золотое Сердце(LP, Album, RP) Мелодия C60 27609 009 USSR 1988 Sell This Version
София Ротару - Золотое Сердце album art София Ротару Золотое Сердце (Album) Мелодия USSR 1988 Sell This Version
1-033-С-6 София Ротару - Караван Любви album art София Ротару Караван Любви(LP, Album) Sintez Records 1-033-С-6 USSR 1991 Sell This Version
София Ротару - Хуторянка album art София Ротару Хуторянка (Album) DS Productions Russia 1995 Sell This Version
София Ротару - Люби Меня album art София Ротару Люби Меня (Album) Extraphone Russia 1998 Sell This Version
София Ротару - Я Тебя По-Прежнему Люблю album art София Ротару Я Тебя По-Прежнему Люблю (Album) Extraphone Ukraine 2002 Sell This Version
София Ротару - Небо - Это Я album art София Ротару Небо - Это Я (Album) Artur Music Russia 2004 Sell This Version
София Ротару - Я Же Его Любила album art София Ротару Я Же Его Любила (Album) Artur Music Russia 2005 Sell This Version
София Ротару - Я - Твоя Любовь! album art София Ротару Я - Твоя Любовь! (Album) Квадро-Диск Ukraine 2008 Sell This Version
София Ротару - Я Не Оглянусь album art София Ротару Я Не Оглянусь (Album) Artur Music Ukraine 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

София Ротару - Ионел album art София Ротару Ионел Мелодия, Мелодия USSR 1972 Sell This Version
София Ротару - Ионел album art София Ротару Ионел Мелодия, Мелодия USSR 1973 Sell This Version
ГД 0003297-8 София Ротару - Бесконечность album art София Ротару Бесконечность(Flexi, 7", Mono) Мелодия ГД 0003297-8 USSR 1973 Sell This Version