Ramases

Real Name:
Kimberley Barrington Frost
Profile:
Barrington Frost had a vision somewhere in the mid to late sixties where the Egyptian Pharaoh Rameses informed him he was his new incarnation on earth and he had to inform the people about the truth of the universe.

Ramases released two LPs (one with the group Hotlegs as backing band) and a few singles together with his wife, who used the names Sel (2), Selket or Seleka. After the second album he faded into obscurity. He died in 1976 when he reportedly committed suicide.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

6360 046 Ramases - Space Hymns album art Ramases Space Hymns (Album) Vertigo 6360 046 South Africa 1971 Sell This Version
7138 067 Ramases - Glass Top Coffin album art Ramases Glass Top Coffin (Album) Vertigo 7138 067 UK 1975 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

251 Ramases - Jesus Come Back / Hello Mister album art Ramases Jesus Come Back / Hello Mister (Single) Philips 251 Venezuela 1971 Sell This Version
6113 001 Ramases - Balloon album art Ramases Balloon (Single) Philips 6113 001 Australia 1971 Sell This Version
6059 062 Ramases - Niño Viviente album art Ramases Niño Viviente(7", Single) Vertigo 6059 062 Chile 1972 Sell This Version

Compilations

CDSV02 Ramases - Complete Discography album art Ramases Complete Discography(6xCD, Comp, RM + Box, Ltd) StormVox Records CDSV02 US 2014 Sell This Version