Maxine Brown

Real Name:
Maxine Ella Brown
Profile:
Soul singer
Born on 18 August 1939 in Kingstree, South Carolina, U.S.A.
Her peak years were in the mid-60's, for Wand and her two duets albums with Chuck Jackson. Ashford & Simpson wrote for her before they got signed at Motown. The backing vocals in her recordings were The Sweet Inspirations.

See also Northern Soul Hall of Fame Inductee link below for complete autobiographical details.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

656 Maxine Brown - The Fabulous Sound Of album art Maxine Brown The Fabulous Sound Of (Album) Wand, Wand, Wand 656 US 1963 Sell This Version
656, LP-656 Maxine Brown - The Fabulous Sound Of album art Maxine Brown The Fabulous Sound Of(LP, Album, Mono) Wand, Wand 656, LP-656 US 1963 Sell This Version
663 Maxine Brown - Spotlight On Maxine Brown album art Maxine Brown Spotlight On Maxine Brown (Album) Wand, Wand 663 US 1965 Sell This Version
RLP 681 (C) Maxine Brown - Saying Something album art Chuck Jackson & Maxine Brown Chuck Jackson & Maxine Brown - Saying Something (Album) Wand RLP 681 (C) Canada 1965 Sell This Version
WDS 678 Maxine Brown - Hold On We're Coming!! album art Chuck Jackson - Maxine Brown Chuck Jackson - Maxine Brown - Hold On We're Coming!! (Album) Wand WDS 678 US 1966 Sell This Version
BN 26395 Maxine Brown - Out Of Sight album art Maxine Brown Out Of Sight (Album) Epic BN 26395 US 1968 Sell This Version
ST-2933, ST 2933 Maxine Brown - Central Park Music Festival album art Lou Rawls / Maxine Brown / The Ramsey Lewis Trio Lou Rawls / Maxine Brown / The Ramsey Lewis Trio - Central Park Music Festival (Album) Music Images, Music Images ST-2933, ST 2933 US 1968 Sell This Version
CU-6001 Maxine Brown - We'll Cry Together album art Maxine Brown We'll Cry Together (Album) Commonwealth United Records, Commonwealth United Records CU-6001 US 1969 Sell This Version
001 Maxine Brown - From The Heart album art Maxine Brown From The Heart (Album) Walboomers 001 US 2004 Sell This Version
ODR6842 Maxine Brown - The Fabulous Sound Of album art Maxine Brown The Fabulous Sound Of(CD, Album, RE) Oldays Records ODR6842 Japan 2019 Sell This Version
S-144 Maxine Brown - Maxine Brown Sings / Margie Anderson Sings album art Maxine Brown / Margie Anderson Maxine Brown / Margie Anderson - Maxine Brown Sings / Margie Anderson Sings (Album) Spin-O-Rama S-144 US Unknown Sell This Version
Y1T 2933 Maxine Brown - Central Park Music Festival album art Lou Rawls / Maxine Brown / The Ramsey Lewis Trio Lou Rawls / Maxine Brown / The Ramsey Lewis Trio - Central Park Music Festival(Reel, 4tr Stereo, 7" Reel) Music Images Y1T 2933 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-HLU 9286 Maxine Brown - All In My Mind / Harry Let's Marry album art Maxine Brown All In My Mind / Harry Let's Marry (Single) NOMAR Records 45-HLU 9286 UK 1960 Sell This Version
45-10235 Maxine Brown - I Don't Need You No More / Think Of Me album art Maxine Brown I Don't Need You No More / Think Of Me (Single) ABC-Paramount 45-10235 US 1961 Sell This Version
N45-107 Maxine Brown - Heaven In Your Arms / Maxine's Place  Instrumental album art Maxine Brown / Frank And The Flips Maxine Brown / Frank And The Flips - Heaven In Your Arms / Maxine's Place Instrumental (Single) NOMAR Records N45-107 US 1961 Sell This Version
4- 1069 Maxine Brown - What I Don't Know (Won't Hurt Me) / I Got A Funny Kind Of Feeling album art Maxine Brown What I Don't Know (Won't Hurt Me) / I Got A Funny Kind Of Feeling (Single) ABC-Paramount 4- 1069 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
N45-103 Maxine Brown - Funny / All In My Mind album art Maxine Brown Funny / All In My Mind (Single) NOMAR Records N45-103 US 1961 Sell This Version
N45-106 Maxine Brown - Funny / Now That You've Gone album art Maxine Brown Funny / Now That You've Gone (Single) NOMAR Records N45-106 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-10255 Maxine Brown - After All We've Been Through / My Life album art Maxine Brown After All We've Been Through / My Life ABC-Paramount 45-10255 US 1961 Sell This Version
ABC 45 90.892 Maxine Brown - My Life album art Maxine Brown My Life(7", EP) ABC-Paramount ABC 45 90.892 France 1961 Sell This Version
10388 Maxine Brown - Life Goes On Just The Same / If You Have No Real Objections album art Maxine Brown Life Goes On Just The Same / If You Have No Real Objections (Single) ABC-Paramount 10388 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-10343 Maxine Brown - I Kneel At Your Throne album art Maxine Brown I Kneel At Your Throne (Single) ABC-Paramount 45-10343 US 1962 Sell This Version
10315 Maxine Brown - Forget Him / A Man album art Maxine Brown Forget Him / A Man (Single) ABC-Paramount 10315 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-10327 Maxine Brown - My Time For Cryin' / Wanting You album art Maxine Brown My Time For Cryin' / Wanting You (Single) ABC-Paramount 45-10327 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-POP 1102 Maxine Brown - Am I Falling In Love album art Maxine Brown Am I Falling In Love (Single) ABC-Paramount 45-POP 1102 UK 1962 Sell This Version