John Simmons

Real Name:
John Jacob Simmons
Profile:
American jazz bassist, born June 14, 1918 in Haskell, Oklahoma, died September 19, 1979 in Orange, New York
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

L.P. 201, MO-L.P. 201 John Simmons - Monarch All Star Jazz Volume 1 album art The "King" At The Piano With . . . Buddy Rich / John Simmons / Herbie Haymer / Charlie Shavers The "King" At The Piano With . . . Buddy Rich / John Simmons / Herbie Haymer / Charlie Shavers - Monarch All Star Jazz Volume 1 (Album) Monarch (2), Monarch (2) L.P. 201, MO-L.P. 201 US 1951 Sell This Version
33 FP 1034 John Simmons - Piano Mood album art Erroll Garner, John Simmons, Shadow Wilson Erroll Garner, John Simmons, Shadow Wilson - Piano Mood(10", Album, Mono) Columbia 33 FP 1034 France 1954 Sell This Version
MGC 679, 30549 John Simmons - The Art Tatum - Roy Eldridge - Alvin Stoller - John Simmons Quartet album art Art Tatum, Roy Eldridge, Alvin Stoller, John Simmons Art Tatum, Roy Eldridge, Alvin Stoller, John Simmons - The Art Tatum - Roy Eldridge - Alvin Stoller - John Simmons Quartet (Comp, Album) Clef Records MGC 679, 30549 France 1955 Sell This Version
PR 7745, PRST 7745 John Simmons - Mating Call album art Tadd Dameron With John Coltrane, John Simmons, "Philly" Joe Jones Tadd Dameron With John Coltrane, John Simmons, "Philly" Joe Jones - Mating Call (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7745, PRST 7745 US 1970 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

KEP 312 John Simmons -  The Art Tatum - Roy Eldridge - Alvin Stoller - John Simmons Quartet  album art Art Tatum, Roy Eldridge, Alvin Stoller, John Simmons Art Tatum, Roy Eldridge, Alvin Stoller, John Simmons - The Art Tatum - Roy Eldridge - Alvin Stoller - John Simmons Quartet (EP) Karusell KEP 312 Sweden 1956 Sell This Version
DCH 235 John Simmons - Out Of Nowhere / Music Maestro, Please! album art Erroll Garner, John Simmons, Shadow Wilson Erroll Garner, John Simmons, Shadow Wilson - Out Of Nowhere / Music Maestro, Please!(Shellac, 10") Columbia DCH 235 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
ESDF 1030, ESDF 1031 John Simmons - I'm In The Mood For Love / Play, Piano, Play / Body And Soul / I Cover The Waterfront album art Erroll Garner With John Simmons - Shadow Wilson Erroll Garner With John Simmons - Shadow Wilson - I'm In The Mood For Love / Play, Piano, Play / Body And Soul / I Cover The Waterfront (EP) Columbia ESDF 1030, ESDF 1031 France Unknown Sell This Version
MO-505 John Simmons - I'll Never Be The Same / Swinging On Central album art The "King"*, Charlie Shavers, Buddy Rich, Herbie Haymer, John Simmons The "King"*, Charlie Shavers, Buddy Rich, Herbie Haymer, John Simmons - I'll Never Be The Same / Swinging On Central(Shellac, 10") Monarch (2) MO-505 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

2625-706 John Simmons - The Tatum Group Masterpieces album art Art Tatum, Louis Bellson, Benny Carter, Red Callender, Buddy DeFranco, Bill Douglass (2), Harry Edison, Roy Eldridge, Lionel Hampton, Jo Jones, Barney Kessel, Buddy Rich, John Simmons, Alvin Stoller, Ben Webster Art Tatum, Louis Bellson, Benny Carter, Red Callender, Buddy DeFranco, Bill Douglass (2), Harry Edison, Roy Eldridge, Lionel Hampton, Jo Jones, Barney Kessel, Buddy Rich, John Simmons, Alvin Stoller, Ben Webster - The Tatum Group Masterpieces(8xLP, Album, Comp) Pablo Records 2625-706 US 1975 Sell This Version
CD 53216 Erroll Garner Trio, John Simmons, Shadow Wilson Erroll Garner Trio, John Simmons, Shadow Wilson - 1950 - 1951(CD, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53216 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

33 FP 1035 John Simmons - Gems album art Erroll Garner With John Simmons - Shadow Wilson Erroll Garner With John Simmons - Shadow Wilson - Gems (Album) Columbia 33 FP 1035 France 1955 Sell This Version