Jo Armstead

Real Name:
Josephine Armstead
Profile:
Soul singer, label owner, composer, producer, and actress, who often went by the nickname Joshie Armstead. Born October 8, 1944 in Yazoo City, Mississippi. In the early 1960's she was a member of the Ike & Tina Turner Revue as one of the original Ikettes. From 1964-1967 she was part of a songwriting team with Nickolas Ashford and Valerie Simpson, co-writing songs such as 'Let's Go Get Stoned' and 'I Don't Need No Doctor' by Ray Charles. Founded Giant Enterprises Inc. (also known as Giant Productions) with her husband Mel Collins (2) in 1967. The production team both leased records to larger firms and put out records on their own labels Giant Records (3), Gamma (11), and Globe Records (8). Their best successes were productions leased to other labels, most notably with Ruby Andrews, Shirley Wahls, and Garland Green.
Mother of Chandra Armstead.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

001/002 Jo Armstead - Never Try To Love No More / Lover's Lane album art Jossie Armstead* Never Try To Love No More / Lover's Lane(7", Single) De-Lex 001/002 US 1962 Sell This Version
Inx-028 Joshie Armstead* Sitting Here Thinking(7") Infinity (6) Inx-028 US 1963 Sell This Version
Jo Armstead - A Stone Good Lover album art Jo Armstead A Stone Good Lover (Single) Giant Records (3) US 1968 Sell This Version
GT-701 Jo Armstead - I Feel An Urge Coming On / I Who Love You So album art Jo Armstead I Feel An Urge Coming On / I Who Love You So(7", Styrene) Giant Records (3) GT-701 US 1968 Sell This Version
TS 6018 Jo Armstead - No Better For Ya album art Jo Armstead No Better For Ya(7") Tay-Ster TS 6018 US 1968 Sell This Version
GT-707 Jo Armstead - I've Been Turned On / Never Had It Like This Before album art Jo Armstead I've Been Turned On / Never Had It Like This Before(7") Giant Records (3) GT-707 US 1968 Sell This Version
GT-709 Jo Armstead - Another Reason Why I Love You / There's Not Too Many More (Left Like Him)  album art Jo Armstead Another Reason Why I Love You / There's Not Too Many More (Left Like Him) (7") Giant Records (3) GT-709 US 1969 Sell This Version
GT-710 Jo Armstead - I'm Gonna Show You (How A Man Is Supposed To Be Treated) album art Jo Armstead I'm Gonna Show You (How A Man Is Supposed To Be Treated)(7", Single) Giant Records (3) GT-710 US 1970 Sell This Version
Jo Armstead - I Got The Vibes album art Joshie Jo Armstead* I Got The Vibes (Single) Gospel Truth Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Jo Armstead - Stumblin' Blocks, Steppin Stones (What Took Me So Long) album art Joshie Jo Armstead* Stumblin' Blocks, Steppin Stones (What Took Me So Long) Gospel Truth Records US 1974 Sell This Version
ROSE 1 Jo Armstead - In The Right Place album art Joshie Jo Armstead* In The Right Place(12") Preacher Rose ROSE 1 US 1989 Sell This Version
ROSE 1 0009 Jo Armstead - Got My Taste / Won't You Join The Band album art Jo Armstead Got My Taste / Won't You Join The Band(7", Ltd) Preacher Rose ROSE 1 0009 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

COL-5750 Jo Armstead - A Stone Good Lover - A Golden Classics Edition album art Jo Armstead A Stone Good Lover - A Golden Classics Edition(CD, Album, Comp) Collectables COL-5750 US 1996 Sell This Version