Ed Kuepper

Real Name:
Edmund Kuepper
Profile:
Born Bremen, Germany, 20th December 1955, emigrated to Brisbane, Australia as a child

Founding member of seminal Australian punk band The Saints (2) he left the band after their third LP "Prehistoric Sounds" to found Laughing Clowns.

in 1985 he released his first solo LP, "Electrical Storm" followed by "Rooms of the Magnificent" in 1986 and a further 14 studio albums between 1987 and 2000. In a stunning burst of creativity in 1992 and 1993, he recorded 3 of his best regarded records - Honey Steels Gold, Black Ticket Day and Serene Machine - in 18 months, and also found time to record 2 albums with his side project The Aints

Although in the 90s his records did break into the lower reaches of the charts, commercial success has largely eluded him, and in recent times this may be at least partially due to the wide range of musical styles he has covered - from blues (on "Today Wonder") to experimentation with beats ("A King In The Kindness Room), ambient ("The Blue House") and soundtracks ("Starstruck").

After a 7 year hiatus, Kuepper's 17th solo studio album "Jean Lee And The Yellow Dog", a concept album about Jean Lee, the last woman hanged in Australia, was released to critical acclaim in 2007

In early 2009 Ed Kuepper played in reformed original versions of The Saints and reformed Laughing Clowns to play at the All Tomorrow's Parties Festival curated by Nick Cave. In 2009 & 2013 he toured Europe as part of Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds. A new album by The Aints was released in 2018
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

HOT LP 1020 Ed Kuepper - Electrical Storm album art Ed Kuepper Electrical Storm (Album) Hot Records (2), Hot Records (2) HOT LP 1020 New Zealand 1985 Sell This Version
HOT 1027 Ed Kuepper - Rooms Of The Magnificent album art Ed Kuepper Rooms Of The Magnificent (Album) Hot Records (2) HOT 1027 UK 1986 Sell This Version
CDP 790513 Ed Kuepper - Everybody's Got To album art Ed Kuepper Everybody's Got To (Album) Truetone Records CDP 790513 Australia 1988 Sell This Version
467103 1 Ed Kuepper - Today Wonder album art Ed Kuepper Today Wonder (Album) Survival 467103 1 Australia 1990 Sell This Version
HOT 1036 Ed Kuepper - Honey Steel's Gold album art Ed Kuepper Honey Steel's Gold (Album) Restless Records HOT 1036 Australia 1991 Sell This Version
HOT 1040C Ed Kuepper - Black Ticket Day album art Ed Kuepper Black Ticket Day (Album) Hot Records (2) HOT 1040C Australia 1992 Sell This Version
HOT 1042 CD Ed Kuepper - Serene Machine album art Ed Kuepper Serene Machine (Album) Hot Records (2) HOT 1042 CD Australia 1993 Sell This Version
HOT 1049 CD Ed Kuepper - Character Assassination / Death To The Howdy-Doody Brigade album art Ed Kuepper Character Assassination / Death To The Howdy-Doody Brigade (Album) Hot Records (2) HOT 1049 CD UK 1994 Sell This Version
HOT 1409 LP Ed Kuepper - Character Assassination album art Ed Kuepper Character Assassination (Album) Hot Records (2) HOT 1409 LP Australia & New Zealand 1994 Sell This Version
1052 LP Ed Kuepper - A King In The Kindness Room album art Ed Kuepper A King In The Kindness Room (Album) Hot Records (2) 1052 LP UK 1995 Sell This Version
MAIL 1 Ed Kuepper - I Was A Mail Order Bridegroom album art Ed Kuepper I Was A Mail Order Bridegroom(CD, Album, Ltd, Mai) Hot Records (2) MAIL 1 Australia 1995 Sell This Version
MAIL 2 CD Ed Kuepper - Exotic Mail Order Moods album art Ed Kuepper Exotic Mail Order Moods(CD, Album, Ltd, Num) Hot Records (2) MAIL 2 CD Australia 1995 Sell This Version
Mail 5 Ed Kuepper - Starstruck album art Ed Kuepper Starstruck (Album) Hot Records (2) Mail 5 Australia 1996 Sell This Version
HOT1058CD Ed Kuepper - Frontierland (The Adventures Of Captain Shark) album art Ed Kuepper Frontierland (The Adventures Of Captain Shark) (Album) Hot Records (2) HOT1058CD Australia 1996 Sell This Version
HOT 1066 Ed Kuepper - With A Knapsack On My Back album art Ed Kuepper With A Knapsack On My Back(CD, Album) Hot Records (2) HOT 1066 Australia 1997 Sell This Version
HOT 1071 Ed Kuepper - The Blue House album art Ed Kuepper The Blue House(CD, Album) Hot Records (2) HOT 1071 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
HOT 1073 Ed Kuepper - Smile....Pacific album art Ed Kuepper Smile....Pacific(CD, Album) Hot Records (2) HOT 1073 Australia 2000 Sell This Version
HOT 1078 Ed Kuepper - Out-takes, Castaways, Pirate Women & Takeaways album art Ed Kuepper Out-takes, Castaways, Pirate Women & Takeaways(CD, Album) Hot Records (2) HOT 1078 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
year zero 01 Ed Kuepper - Ed Kuepper Live album art Ed Kuepper Ed Kuepper Live(CD, Album) Prince Melon Records year zero 01 Australia 2008 Sell This Version
year zero 003 Ed Kuepper - Ed Kuepper Live: The Euroboot Album album art Ed Kuepper With Jeffrey Wegener Ed Kuepper With Jeffrey Wegener - Ed Kuepper Live: The Euroboot Album(CD, Album) Prince Melon Records year zero 003 Australia 2008 Sell This Version
year zero 002 Ed Kuepper - Ed Kuepper Live album art Ed Kuepper Ed Kuepper Live(CD, Ltd) Prince Melon Records year zero 002 Australia 2008 Sell This Version
year zero 005 Ed Kuepper - Ed Kuepper Live: Duos, Solos And Trios album art Ed Kuepper Ed Kuepper Live: Duos, Solos And Trios(CD, Album, Ltd) Prince Melon Records year zero 005 Australia 2009 Sell This Version
year zero 012 Ed Kuepper - Studio Demos 1988 And 2007 album art Ed Kuepper Studio Demos 1988 And 2007(CD, Album) Prince Melon Records year zero 012 Australia 2010 Sell This Version
year zero 014 Ed Kuepper - Ed Kuepper Live: Long Rider On The Shortwaves, Radio Sessions 2000 album art Ed Kuepper Ed Kuepper Live: Long Rider On The Shortwaves, Radio Sessions 2000(CD, Album, Ltd) Prince Melon Records year zero 014 Australia 2010 Sell This Version
year zero 011 Ed Kuepper - Ed Kuepper Live album art Ed Kuepper Ed Kuepper Live(CD, Album) Prince Melon Records year zero 011 Australia 2010 Sell This Version