Allen Zentz

Real Name:
Allen Roy Zentz
Profile:
(Note: Do not confuse with UK engineer Allen Landau)
Allen Zentz was born December 17, 1940 and raised in suburban Chicago. He moved to Southern California at an early age to try his luck in the recording industry as a mastering engineer. He is known to have worked at RCA's Music Center Of The World, beginning at least in 1968 (Nilsson* - Aerial Ballet) in engineering, mastering (1969 Creedence Clearwater Revival - Bayou Country) & production roles (1982 Eric Robinson (4) - Witness (For Love)), prior to opening his now famous Allen Zentz Mastering suite at 1020 N. Sycamore Ave., Hollywood - [circa 1974] . In 1977 Zentz added a recording studio; See Allen Zentz Mastering. His first client in the studio was Michael Jackson, recording most of Off The Wall there (except horns & strings) with Quincy Jones.

Zentz attained great prominence in the industry and earned many platinum and gold records. He retired to Albuquerque in 1992, seeking relief from the fast pace of California. On May 14, 2003, Zentz died of complications after surgery.

Allen Zentz's own vinyl masterings can be identified by "A z" (capital A and small z). As opposed to the "logo" for the studio, the letters are not linked.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Production

PD 13332 Allen Zentz - Witness (For Love) album art Eric Robinson (4) Eric Robinson (4) - Witness (For Love) RCA PD 13332 US 1982 Sell This Version
NFL1-8033 Allen Zentz - Walk In The Light album art Eric Robinson (4) Eric Robinson (4) - Walk In The Light(LP, Album) RCA Victor NFL1-8033 US 1982 Sell This Version

Technical

BLS-6011 Allen Zentz - Blues On Top Of Blues album art B.B. King B.B. King - Blues On Top Of Blues(LP, Album, Ter) Bluesway BLS-6011 US 1968 Sell This Version
LSP-3956 Allen Zentz - Aerial Ballet album art Nilsson* Nilsson* - Aerial Ballet (Album) RCA Victor LSP-3956 US 1968 Sell This Version
LSP-3955, LSP 3955 Allen Zentz - Miss Butters album art The Family Tree (8) The Family Tree (8) - Miss Butters (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-3955, LSP 3955 US 1968 Sell This Version
LSC-3068 Allen Zentz - Double String Quartette (In D Minor — Op. 65) / Piano Trio ("Dumky" — Op. 90) album art Heifetz* - Piatigorsky* - Spohr* / Dvořák* Heifetz* - Piatigorsky* - Spohr* / Dvořák* - Double String Quartette (In D Minor — Op. 65) / Piano Trio ("Dumky" — Op. 90) RCA Red Seal LSC-3068 US 1969 Sell This Version
LSC-3111 Allen Zentz - Sonatas No. 62 In E-flat / No. 50 In D / No. 33 In C Minor album art Weissenberg* Plays Haydn* Weissenberg* Plays Haydn* - Sonatas No. 62 In E-flat / No. 50 In D / No. 33 In C Minor RCA Red Seal LSC-3111 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
BLPS 19002 Allen Zentz - Bayou Country album art Creedence Clearwater Revival Creedence Clearwater Revival - Bayou Country (Album) Fantasy BLPS 19002 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
LSP-4289 Allen Zentz - Nilsson Sings Newman album art Nilsson* Nilsson* - Nilsson Sings Newman (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4289 US 1970 Sell This Version
LSP-4448 Allen Zentz - Blows Against The Empire album art Paul Kantner / Jefferson Starship Paul Kantner / Jefferson Starship - Blows Against The Empire (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4448 US 1970 Sell This Version
SF 8125, LSP 4353 Allen Zentz - Hot Tuna album art Hot Tuna Hot Tuna - Hot Tuna (Album) RCA Victor SF 8125, LSP 4353 UK 1970 Sell This Version
EKS-45729 Allen Zentz - He's Gonna Step On You Again album art John Kongos He's Gonna Step On You Again (as AZ) John Kongos - He's Gonna Step On You Again(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Elektra EKS-45729 US 1971 Sell This Version
SRA-2820 Allen Zentz - Fantaisie / Sérénade Mélancholique / Valse (From Serenade In C) album art Heifetz*, Schubert*, Tschaikovsky* Heifetz*, Schubert*, Tschaikovsky* - Fantaisie / Sérénade Mélancholique / Valse (From Serenade In C) (Album) RCA Red Seal SRA-2820 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
LSC 7069 Allen Zentz - Preludes - Complete album art Rachmaninoff* - Weissenberg* Rachmaninoff* - Weissenberg* - Preludes - Complete (Album) RCA Red Seal LSC 7069 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
MS 2035 Allen Zentz - Aqualung album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - Aqualung (Album) Reprise Records MS 2035 US 1971 Sell This Version
LSP-4550, LSP 4550 Allen Zentz - First Pull Up, Then Pull Down album art Hot Tuna Hot Tuna - First Pull Up, Then Pull Down (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4550, LSP 4550 France 1971 Sell This Version
FTR-1001 Allen Zentz - Bark album art Jefferson Airplane Jefferson Airplane - Bark (Album) Grunt (3) FTR-1001 Chile 1971 Sell This Version
C 32729 Allen Zentz - On The Road To Freedom album art Alvin Lee & Mylon Le Fevre* Alvin Lee & Mylon Le Fevre* - On The Road To Freedom(LP, Album, Gat) Columbia C 32729 US 1973 Sell This Version
SF 8331, LSP 4774 Allen Zentz - Woman album art Nancy Sinatra Nancy Sinatra - Woman(LP, Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor SF 8331, LSP 4774 UK 1973 Sell This Version
5-11035 Allen Zentz - Come And Get Your Love album art Redbone Redbone - Come And Get Your Love(7", Single, M/Print) Epic 5-11035 US 1973 Sell This Version
NLP-7001 Allen Zentz - Joy Jell Fantasies album art Squeezer (3) Squeezer (3) - Joy Jell Fantasies (Album) Now Records NLP-7001 US 1973 Sell This Version
KC 32540 Allen Zentz - Full Sail album art Loggins & Messina* Loggins & Messina* - Full Sail(LP, Album, Pit) Columbia KC 32540 US 1973 Sell This Version
KC 31721 Allen Zentz - It's Like You Never Left album art Dave Mason Dave Mason - It's Like You Never Left(LP, Album) Columbia KC 31721 US 1973 Sell This Version
KC 32544 Allen Zentz - Piano Man album art Billy Joel Billy Joel - Piano Man (Album) Columbia KC 32544 US 1973 Sell This Version
BCL1-0368 Allen Zentz - Brown Sugar album art Brown Sugar (24) Featuring Clydie King Brown Sugar (24) Featuring Clydie King - Brown Sugar(LP, Album) Chelsea Records BCL1-0368 US 1973 Sell This Version