Bheki Mseleku

Real Name:
Bhekumuzi Hyacinth Mseleku
Profile:
Born: 3rd March 1955 Natal, South Africa
Died: 9th September 2008 England

Proper recognition of this fine multi-instrumentalist's (piano, composer, vocals, saxophone, guitar) talents seemed long in coming, but since 1991 this modest and dignified performer has been very much in the limelight
touring internationally and releasing several albums with major record labels, as well as featuring on some massive releases from other artists.

Bheki Mseleku arrived on the Johannesburg music scene in 1975 as an electric organ player for an R&B outfit, and has over time adapted and grown into one of the world's finest musicians.
He is one of a number of supremely talented musicians who left South Africa and its oppressive apartheid system to take up residence in London, leaving South Africa's shores in the late 70's.

After extensive touring around Europe and the U.K., his debut performance at Ronnie Scott's in London 1987 saw him teaming up with some of the more prominent figures from London's Jazz revival scene.
This eventually lead to the release of his star-studded debut album "Celebration" in 1991, featuring the likes of Courtney Pine, Steve Williamson, Eddie Parker, Jean Toussaint, Michael Bowie and Marvin Smith
The album was well received and supported with a heavy touring schedule, and a deserved nomination for British Mercury Music Prize for Album Of The Year.
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

WCD 028 Celebration — Bheki Mseleku Bheki Mseleku Celebration (Album) World Circuit WCD 028 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SA CD 001 Meditations — Bheki Mseleku Bheki Mseleku Meditations (Album) Samadhi SA CD 001 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
314 521 306-2 Timelessness — Bheki Mseleku Bheki Mseleku Timelessness (Album) Verve Records 314 521 306-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
314 529 142-2 Star Seeding — Bheki Mseleku Bheki Mseleku Star Seeding (Album) Verve Records 314 529 142-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
531 868-2 ( Beauty Of Sunrise ) — Bheki Mseleku Bheki Mseleku ( Beauty Of Sunrise ) (Album) Verve Records 531 868-2 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SSCD 094 Home At Last — Bheki Mseleku Bheki Mseleku Home At Last(CD, Album) Sheer Sound SSCD 094 South Africa 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TWLP01 Beyond The Stars  — Bheki Mseleku Bheki Mseleku Beyond The Stars Tapestry Works TWLP01 UK 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

WILD 005 Once In Our Lifetime / Supercharge — Bheki Mseleku The Bombdroppers Feat. Bheki Mseleku The Bombdroppers Feat. Bheki Mseleku - Once In Our Lifetime / Supercharge(12", W/Lbl, Sta) Wildlife (2) WILD 005 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

SLCD 089 The best of — Bheki Mseleku Bheki Mseleku The best of(CD, Album, Comp) Sheer Sound SLCD 089 South Africa 2005 Sell This Version