Louis Armstrong

Real Name:
Louis Daniel Armstrong
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter, cornetist, singer and bandleader, nicknamed "Satchmo" or "Pops".
Born 4 August 1901 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA (often also noted as 4 July 1900, based on erroneous information from Armstrong himself).
Died 6 July 1971 in New York City, New York, USA.
Along with Fletcher Henderson he was the instigator of the second wave of jazz, Swing.
Inducted into the Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame in 1990 (Early Influence).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

B-1016 Louis Armstrong - Jazz Classics album art Louis Armstrong Jazz Classics (Album, Comp) Brunswick B-1016 US 1944 Sell This Version
C-73, C 73 Louis Armstrong - Louis And Earl album art Louis Armstrong And Earl Hines Louis Armstrong And Earl Hines - Louis And Earl(4xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia, Columbia C-73, C 73 US 1944 Sell This Version
DL 5225 Louis Armstrong - Classics: New Orleans To New York album art Louis Armstrong Classics: New Orleans To New York (EP, Comp) Decca DL 5225 US 1950 Sell This Version
UM233136 Louis Armstrong - Jazz classique album art Louis Armstrong Jazz classique(10", Album, Mono) CID (2) UM233136 France 1950 Sell This Version
LPT-7 Louis Armstrong - Louis Armstrong's Town Hall Concert album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong's Town Hall Concert (Album) RCA Victor LPT-7 US 1951 Sell This Version
86 014 LPB Louis Armstrong - Bostoner All Star Session album art Louis Armstrong Bostoner All Star Session Brunswick 86 014 LPB Germany 1952 Sell This Version
DL 5401 Louis Armstrong - Satchmo Serenades album art Louis Armstrong With Sy Oliver And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong With Sy Oliver And His Orchestra - Satchmo Serenades (Album, EP) Decca DL 5401 Canada 1952 Sell This Version
86 007 LPB Louis Armstrong - Jam Session Mit Louis Armstrong (Louis Armstrong In Boston) album art Louis Armstrong Jam Session Mit Louis Armstrong (Louis Armstrong In Boston) Brunswick, Brunswick 86 007 LPB Germany 1952 Sell This Version
DL 8211 Louis Armstrong - Satchmo Serenades album art Louis Armstrong With Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver Louis Armstrong With Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver - Satchmo Serenades (Album, Comp) Decca DL 8211 US 1952 Sell This Version
LA 8679 Louis Armstrong With Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver Louis Armstrong With Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver - Satchmo Serenades(10", Album) Brunswick LA 8679 South Africa 1952 Sell This Version
33 WS 1007 Louis Armstrong - Jazzin' With Armstrong album art Louis Armstrong Jazzin' With Armstrong Columbia 33 WS 1007 Germany 1953 Sell This Version
RLP 1029 Louis Armstrong - Louis Armstrong With King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band album art Louis Armstrong With King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band Louis Armstrong With King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band - Louis Armstrong With King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band (Comp, Album) Riverside Records RLP 1029 US 1953 Sell This Version
CL 6335 Louis Armstrong - Plays W.C. Handy Vol. II album art Louis Armstrong Plays W.C. Handy Vol. II (Album) Columbia CL 6335 US 1954 Sell This Version
DL 5509 Louis Armstrong - Louis Armstrong And The Mills Brothers album art Louis Armstrong And The Mills Brothers Louis Armstrong And The Mills Brothers - Louis Armstrong And The Mills Brothers (Comp, Album) Decca DL 5509 US 1954 Sell This Version
430 205 , 430.205 Louis Armstrong - Sings The Blues album art Louis Armstrong Sings The Blues (Comp, Album, EP) RCA Victor 430 205 , 430.205 France 1954 Sell This Version
CL-6334 Louis Armstrong - Plays W.C. Handy Vol. I album art Louis Armstrong Plays W.C. Handy Vol. I (Album) Columbia CL-6334 US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 591 Louis Armstrong - Louis Armstrong Plays W. C. Handy album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong Plays W. C. Handy (Album) Columbia CL 591 US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 8008 Louis Armstrong - Louis Armstrong interpreta a W. C. Handy album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong interpreta a W. C. Handy(LP, Mono) Columbia CL 8008 Argentina 1954 Sell This Version
DL-8126 Louis Armstrong - Satchmo Sings album art Louis Armstrong Satchmo Sings (Album) Decca DL-8126 US 1955 Sell This Version
LAT 8017, LAT 8018 Louis Armstrong - Satchmo At Symphony Hall album art Louis Armstrong Satchmo At Symphony Hall (Album) Brunswick, Brunswick LAT 8017, LAT 8018 UK 1955 Sell This Version
33 FP 1060 Louis Armstrong - Jazzin' Again With Armstrong album art Louis Armstrong Jazzin' Again With Armstrong Columbia 33 FP 1060 France 1955 Sell This Version
SLP 7817 Louis Armstrong - At The Crescendo Vol. 1 album art Louis Armstrong At The Crescendo Vol. 1 (Album) Decca SLP 7817 Brazil 1955 Sell This Version
LAT 8085 Louis Armstrong - At The Crescendo Vol. 2 album art Louis Armstrong At The Crescendo Vol. 2 (Album) Decca LAT 8085 UK 1955 Sell This Version
86 001 LPB Louis Armstrong - Jam Session Mit Louis Armstrong album art Louis Armstrong Jam Session Mit Louis Armstrong Brunswick 86 001 LPB Germany 1952 Sell This Version
FR10-856 Louis Armstrong Concert At The Crescendo With The All-stars(10") Festival Records FR10-856 Australia 1955 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

rrichter

rrichter

July 15, 2020
The greatest musical genius of the 20th century. Bar none.
Roman3

Roman3

June 14, 2017
edited over 3 years ago
There will never be another Louie Armstrong. What a unique talent in rough times African Americans. RIP
junkmale

junkmale

February 16, 2007
edited over 13 years ago
Considered by some to be the greatest musical entertainer of the 20th century, Louis was certainly one of the greatest ever trumpeters with an unsurpassed clarity of tone and a style all his own. Louis was introduced to the trumpet at the Waif's Home in New Orleans, a juvenile delinquent institute he was sent to after being arrested for firing a pistol in the air while celebrating new year. His unique gravelly voice is as instantly recognisable as his trumpet playing, and he's often credited with inventing scat singing style.

Videos (121) Edit