Shirley Caesar

Real Name:
Shirley Ann Caesar-Williams
Profile:
Born the 13th October 1938 in Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. and dubbed worldwide as the "First Lady of Gospel Music," Shirley Caesar is an American gospel singer, songwriter and recording artist whose career has spanned seven decades. She started her career as a member of The Caravans (2), an all-female gospel group, during the 1950s, but left the group in 1966 when she began to record as a solo artist. She subsequently became a pastor of a church in Raleigh, North Carolina where she presently resides and continues to record. She has made several notable appearances both on nationally televised events and making cameos in commercials, tv shows, and movies. Caesar has won 12 Grammy Awards, 14 Stellar Awards, 18 Doves, 1 RIAA gold certification, an Essence Award, McDonald's Golden Circle Lifetime Achievement Award, NAACP Lifetime Achievement Award, SESAC Lifetime Achievement Award, Rhapsody & Rhythm Award from the National Museum of African American Music, as well as induction into the Gospel Music Hall of Fame. In 2017, Caesar was honored with a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award from The Recording Academy. Shirley Caesar has also released over forty albums.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

266 Shirley Caesar - I'll Go album art Shirley Caesar With The Institutional Choir Of Brooklyn* Shirley Caesar With The Institutional Choir Of Brooklyn* - I'll Go (Album) HOB 266 US 1967 Sell This Version
HOB 278 Shirley Caesar - My Testimony album art Shirley Caesar My Testimony (Album) HOB HOB 278 US 1968 Sell This Version
HBX 299 Shirley Caesar - Stranger On The Road album art Shirley Caesar And The Caesar Singers Shirley Caesar And The Caesar Singers - Stranger On The Road (Album) HOB HBX 299 US 1969 Sell This Version
HBX 2128 Shirley Caesar - A Message To The Nation album art Shirley Caesar And The Caesar Singers Shirley Caesar And The Caesar Singers - A Message To The Nation (Album) HOB HBX 2128 US 1972 Sell This Version
HBX 2144 Shirley Caesar - Get Up My Brother album art Shirley Caesar Get Up My Brother(LP) HOB HBX 2144 US 1972 Sell This Version
HBX 2160 Shirley Caesar - The Invitation album art Shirley Caesar And The Caesar Singers With The Mt. Calvary Combined Choirs Shirley Caesar And The Caesar Singers With The Mt. Calvary Combined Choirs - The Invitation Hob HBX 2160 US 1974 Sell This Version
HBX 2170 Shirley Caesar - Millenial Reign (1000 Year Reign Of Jesus Christ) album art Shirley Caesar With The Caesar Singers And The Voices Of The White Rock Baptist Choir Shirley Caesar With The Caesar Singers And The Voices Of The White Rock Baptist Choir - Millenial Reign (1000 Year Reign Of Jesus Christ) (Album) Vogue, Scepter Records, Inc. HBX 2170 US 1974 Sell This Version
UXP-657-S Shirley Caesar - No Charge album art Shirley Caesar No Charge (Album) HOB UXP-657-S Japan 1975 Sell This Version
HBX 2181 Shirley Caesar - Be Careful Of The Stones You Throw album art Shirley Caesar Be Careful Of The Stones You Throw (Album) HOB HBX 2181 US 1975 Sell This Version
HBX-2183 Shirley Caesar - Go Take A Bath (Sermonette) album art Shirley Caesar Go Take A Bath (Sermonette)(LP) HOB HBX-2183 US 1975 Sell This Version
HBX 2185 Shirley Caesar - At Her Best album art Shirley Caesar At Her Best(LP) HOB HBX 2185 US 1976 Sell This Version
HBX 2132 Shirley Caesar - The Three Old Men album art Ev. Shirley Caesar* And The Caesar Singers* With The Thompson Community Choir* Ev. Shirley Caesar* And The Caesar Singers* With The Thompson Community Choir* - The Three Old Men (Album) HOB HBX 2132 US 1977 Sell This Version
RS-LA744-R Shirley Caesar - First Lady album art Shirley Caesar First Lady (Album) Roadshow, United Artists Records RS-LA744-R US 1977 Sell This Version
TOP-16-34 Shirley Caesar - 16 Golden Gospel Greats album art Shirley Caesar 16 Golden Gospel Greats(LP) TRIP TOP-16-34 US 1977 Sell This Version
VSP-8 Shirley Caesar - Our Greatest Hits album art Evangelist Shirley Caesar* And Reverend Claude Jeter* Evangelist Shirley Caesar* And Reverend Claude Jeter* - Our Greatest Hits(LP) Vesper Records (2) VSP-8 US 1977 Sell This Version
RS-LA866, RS-LA866-H Shirley Caesar - From The Heart album art Shirley Caesar From The Heart (Album) HOB RS-LA866, RS-LA866-H US 1978 Sell This Version
SP 5506 Shirley Caesar - Sings Her Gospel Favorites album art Shirley Caesar Sings Her Gospel Favorites(LP) Spire Records SP 5506 US 1978 Sell This Version
SP 5507 Shirley Caesar - Sings Her Gospel Favorites Volume 2 album art Shirley Caesar Sings Her Gospel Favorites Volume 2(LP, Album) Spire Records SP 5507 US 1978 Sell This Version
HBL-502-A-598 Shirley Caesar - Treasures album art Shirley Caesar / Various Shirley Caesar / Various - Treasures(2xLP) Hob Records HBL-502-A-598 US 1978 Sell This Version
Q 16031 Shirley Caesar - I Can Tell It To The Lord album art Shirley Caesar I Can Tell It To The Lord(LP, Album) 51 West Q 16031 US 1979 Sell This Version
TDR-301 Shirley Caesar - He Heard My Cry album art Shirley Caesar He Heard My Cry Phoenix 10 TDR-301 US 1980 Sell This Version
MSB-6646 Shirley Caesar - Rejoice album art Shirley Caesar Rejoice (Album) Myrrh MSB-6646 US 1980 Sell This Version
MSB-6665 Shirley Caesar - Go album art Shirley Caesar Go (Album) Myrrh MSB-6665 US 1981 Sell This Version
PHX 346 Shirley Caesar - Gold album art Shirley Caesar Gold (Album) Phoenix 10 PHX 346 US 1982 Sell This Version
MYR 1147 Shirley Caesar - Jesus, I Love Calling Your Name album art Shirley Caesar Jesus, I Love Calling Your Name (Album) Myrrh MYR 1147 UK 1983 Sell This Version