King Sunny Ade & His African Beats

Real Name:
Sunday Adeniyi
Profile:
Nigerian artist.

Born: 24 September 1946 in Oshogbo, Osun State, Nigeria.

King Sunny Ade came on the scene in 1966 and made his first record in 1967. He became an international star across Africa during the mid-1980s, touring and gaining a significant audience in the United States and Europe as well. He is known as 'the Minister of Enjoyment' or 'the King Of Juju Music' (Juju is the prime popular music of the Yoruba people).
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

King Sunny Ade & His African Beats Discography Tracks

Albums

SALPS 1 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Sunny Ade Vol. 1 album art Sunny Ade & His African Beats* Sunny Ade Vol. 1(LP, Album) Sunny Alade SALPS 1 Nigeria 1974 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Vol. 12 - The Original Syncro System Movement album art Sunny Ade And His African Beats* Vol. 12 - The Original Syncro System Movement (Album) African Songs Ltd Nigeria 1974 Sell This Version
TYC AS I-L King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Nigeria's Sounds Of The Moments album art Sunny Ade And His African Beats*, Idowu Animashaun And His Lisabi Brothers Band* Sunny Ade And His African Beats*, Idowu Animashaun And His Lisabi Brothers Band* - Nigeria's Sounds Of The Moments(2xLP) African Songs Ltd, Take Your Choice Records (TYC) TYC AS I-L Nigeria 1974 Sell This Version
SALPS 3 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Vol. 2 album art Sunny Ade & His African Beats* Vol. 2(LP) Sunny Alade SALPS 3 Nigeria 1975 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Vol. 4 Late General Ramat Muritala Mohammed album art Sunny Ade & His African Beats* Vol. 4 Late General Ramat Muritala Mohammed (Album) Sunny Alade Nigeria 1976 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Vol. 3 album art Sunny Ade & His African Beats* Vol. 3 (Album) Sunny Alade Nigeria 1976 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Sunny Ade And His African Beats In London album art Sunny Ade And His African Beats* Sunny Ade And His African Beats In London Sunny Alade UK 1977 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Vol. 5 - Festac ’77 - Live Play At City Hall Lagos album art Sunny Ade & His African Beats* Vol. 5 - Festac ’77 - Live Play At City Hall Lagos (Album) Sunny Alade UK 1977 Sell This Version
SALPS 7 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Syncro Chapter 1 album art Sunny Ade & His African Beats* Syncro Chapter 1(LP, Album) Sunny Alade SALPS 7 Nigeria 1977 Sell This Version
SALPS 9 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Sound Vibration! album art Sunny Ade And His African Beats* Sound Vibration!(LP, Album) Sunny Alade SALPS 9 Nigeria 1978 Sell This Version
SALPS 10 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Chapter 3 album art Sunny Ade & His African Beats* Chapter 3(LP, Album) Sunny Alade SALPS 10 Nigeria 1978 Sell This Version
SALPS 11 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Private Line album art King Sunny Ade And His African Beats* Private Line(LP, Album) Sunny Alade SALPS 11 Nigeria 1978 Sell This Version
SALPS 16 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - The Royal Sound album art King Sunny Ade And His African Beats* The Royal Sound(LP, Album) Sunny Alade SALPS 16 Nigeria 1979 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Eje Nlogba album art King Sunny Ade & His African Beats Eje Nlogba (Album) Sunny Alade Nigeria 1980 Sell This Version
SALPS 20 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - King Sunny Ade G.M.A. album art King Sunny Ade & His African Beats King Sunny Ade G.M.A.(LP) Sunny Alade SALPS 20 Nigeria 1980 Sell This Version
SALPS 17 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Searching For My Love album art King Sunny Ade G.M.A. And His African Beats* Searching For My Love(LP, Album) Sunny Alade SALPS 17 Nigeria 1980 Sell This Version
SALPS 24 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Juju Music Of The 80's album art King Sunny Ade & His African Beats Juju Music Of The 80's(LP, Album) Sunny Alade SALPS 24 Nigeria 1981 Sell This Version
SALP 26, SALPS 26 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Check "E" album art King Sunny Ade (G.M.A.) And His African Beats* Check "E"(LP, Album) Sunny Alade, Sunny Alade SALP 26, SALPS 26 Nigeria 1981 Sell This Version
SALPS 25 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - The Message album art King Sunny Ade And His African Beats* The Message(LP) Sunny Alade SALPS 25 Nigeria 1981 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Juju Music album art King Sunny Adé And His African Beats* Juju Music (Album) Sunny Alade US 1982 Sell This Version
SALPS 27, ADE 54 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Ariya Special album art King Sunny Ade (G.M.A. G.O.H.) And His African Beats* Ariya Special(LP, Album) Sunny Alade, Sunny Alade SALPS 27, ADE 54 Nigeria 1982 Sell This Version
SALPS 32 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Ijinle Odu album art King Sunny Ade & His African Beats Ijinle Odu(LP, Album) Sunny Alade SALPS 32 Nigeria 1982 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Synchro System album art King Sunny Adé And His African Beats* Synchro System (Album) Island Records Canada 1983 Sell This Version
King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Ajoo album art King Sunny Ade & His African Beats Ajoo (Album) Makossa Nigeria 1983 Sell This Version
SALPS 36 King Sunny Ade & His African Beats - Bobby album art King Sunny Ade & His African Beats Bobby(LP, Album) Sunny Alade SALPS 36 Nigeria 1983 Sell This Version