Marius de Vries

Real Name:
Marius Van Wyk de Vries
Profile:
Grammy Award winning British keyboardist, composer, producer and musical director. Born 1961 in London, England, UK.
Best known for his considerable sound-design and programming skills for artists including U2, Madonna, and Björk.
He has won a Grammy Award (2017, Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media "La La Land (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)"), two BAFTA Awards, and an Ivor Novello Award.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PROP5, 7559-61760-2 Marius de Vries - Tank Girl - Original Soundtrack From The United Artists Film album art Various Army Of Me Various - Tank Girl - Original Soundtrack From The United Artists Film (Comp) Elektra PROP5, 7559-61760-2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
7243 8 59871 4 4 Marius de Vries - Romeo + Juliet: Music From The Motion Picture - Volume 2 album art Various Morning Breaks and 20 more… Various - Romeo + Juliet: Music From The Motion Picture - Volume 2 (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, Premier Soundtracks 7243 8 59871 4 4 UK 1997 Sell This Version
83118-2 Marius de Vries - The Avengers: The Album - Music From & Inspired By The Motion Picture album art Various The Avengers Theme Various - The Avengers: The Album - Music From & Inspired By The Motion Picture (Comp, Album) Atlantic 83118-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
06949 3228 2 Marius de Vries - Moulin Rouge 2 (Music From Baz Luhrmann's Film) album art Various Your Song (Instrumental) Various - Moulin Rouge 2 (Music From Baz Luhrmann's Film) (Album) Interscope Records 06949 3228 2 Malaysia 2001 Sell This Version
493 228-4 Marius de Vries - Moulin Rouge 2 - Music From Baz Luhrmann's Film album art Various Your Song (Instrumental) Various - Moulin Rouge 2 - Music From Baz Luhrmann's Film(Cass, Album, Sou) Interscope Records, Universal 493 228-4 Russia 2002 Sell This Version
RR0081CD Marius de Vries - The Revolution Presents Revolution album art The Revolution* Guantanamero and 1 more… The Revolution* - The Revolution Presents Revolution (Album) Rapster Records RR0081CD US 2009 Sell This Version
D002150592 Marius de Vries - Strange Magic (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me) Various - Strange Magic (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Walt Disney Records D002150592 US 2015 Sell This Version
MOND-179 Marius de Vries - Teen Spirit (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various E.T. Various - Teen Spirit (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Interscope Records MOND-179 US 2019 Sell This Version

Compilations

7243 8 37715 0 9, 7243 8 55567 2 2, 7243 8 59621 2 7 Marius de Vries - William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet (Music From The Motion Picture) Volume 1 + Volume 2 album art Various Mantua and 23 more… Various - William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet (Music From The Motion Picture) Volume 1 + Volume 2 (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records 7243 8 37715 0 9, 7243 8 55567 2 2, 7243 8 59621 2 7 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
none Marius de Vries - The Music Of Fox (A Decade Of Score And Song) album art Various Rome + Juliet • Balcony Scene Various - The Music Of Fox (A Decade Of Score And Song)(CD, Comp, Promo) 20th Century Fox Television Distribution, Fox Music none US 2002 Sell This Version
478 1417 Marius de Vries - Easy Virtue (original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art The Easy Virtue Orchestra In The Library The Easy Virtue Orchestra - Easy Virtue (original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Comp) Decca 478 1417 UK & Europe 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

1783/3333/00090-2 Marius de Vries - The Avengers Music From & Inspired By The Motion Picture - Album Sampler album art Various The Avengers Theme Various - The Avengers Music From & Inspired By The Motion Picture - Album Sampler (Single) Atlantic Recording Corporation, Warner Music Manufacturing Europe 1783/3333/00090-2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
none Marius de Vries - The Revolution Presents Revolution Radio Sampler album art The Revolution (3) Yellow Moon (Radio Edit) (as Marius DeVries) and 1 more… The Revolution (3) - The Revolution Presents Revolution Radio Sampler(CDr, Promo, Smplr) Rapster Records none Germany 2009 Sell This Version