Hanka Servická

Hanka Servická

Real Name:
Anna Servická
Profile:
Anna Servická (born 9 October 1962) is female folk singer from Kružlovská Huta, district Bardejov, in Slovakia. She is a popular performer of Rusyn, Lemko and Šariš folk songs and of spiritual songs in Slovakia.

Her repertoire includes mainly lyrical songs and ballads along with many Marian songs which have become very popular among the Slovak and international audiences. Anna Servická´s songs can be heard on many radio stations, from CDs and DVDs and in concerts where she performs with OĽUN, Miroslav Dudík´s and Jozef Salanci´s folk music bands and with the Prešovčan folk ensemble. Currently she co-operates mainly with the folk music bands led by Stanislav Baláž, Ondrej Kandráč and Roman Barabas, as well as with the Lemko ensemble Kyczera from Poland.

Through her original performance and extensive collecting and composing activities Anna Servická remains a unique representative of Rusyn culture in Slovakia.
Sites:
[a3821381]

Artist

Hanka Servická Discography Tracks

Albums

DK 0045 - 2 Hanka Servická, Jozef Andraščík, Ľudová Hudba Šarišan* Hanka Servická, Jozef Andraščík, Ľudová Hudba Šarišan* - Na Košickej Turňi(CD, Album) Diskant (2) DK 0045 - 2 Slovakia 1998 Sell This Version
DK 0050 - 2 Ľudová Hudba Šarišan*, Hanka Servická, Jozef Andraščík Ľudová Hudba Šarišan*, Hanka Servická, Jozef Andraščík - Trebišov, To Valal(CD, Album) Diskant (2) DK 0050 - 2 Slovakia 1999 Sell This Version