Alva Noto

Alva Noto

Real Name:
Carsten Nicolai
Profile:
German artist and musician, born 18 September 1965 in Karl-Marx-Stadt, GDR (today Chemnitz, Germany).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Alva Noto Discography

Albums

mp 82 Alva Noto Prototypes(CD, Album) Mille Plateaux mp 82 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Alva Noto + Opiate Alva Noto + Opiate - Opto Files (MiniAlbum) Raster-Noton Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Alva Noto Transform (Album) Mille Plateaux Germany 2001 Sell This Version
SFMOMA 01 Alva Noto + Scanner Alva Noto + Scanner - Uniform(CD, MiniAlbum) SFMOMA SFMOMA 01 US 2001 Sell This Version
none Alva Noto / Signal / Byetone / Komet Alva Noto / Signal / Byetone / Komet - Mort Aux Vaches(2xCD, Ltd) Mort Aux Vaches none Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
Alva Noto For (Album) Line US 2006 Sell This Version
Alva Noto Xerrox Vol.1 (Album) Raster-Noton Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Alva Noto Unitxt (Album) Raster-Noton, Raster-Noton Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Alva Noto Xerrox Vol.2 (Album) Raster-Noton Germany 2009 Sell This Version
Alva Noto For 2 (Album) Line US 2010 Sell This Version
Alva Noto Univrs (Album) Raster-Noton Germany 2011 Sell This Version
R-N 135 Anne-James Chaton With Alva Noto And Andy Moor (2) Anne-James Chaton With Alva Noto And Andy Moor (2) - Décade(CD, Album, Ltd, Boo) Raster-Noton R-N 135 Germany 2012 Sell This Version
Alva Noto Xerrox Vol.3 (Album) Raster-Noton Germany 2015 Sell This Version
Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto & Bryce Dessner Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto & Bryce Dessner - The Revenant (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Milan Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

vyr051 Alva Noto Transrapid(12", Tra) Raster-Noton vyr051 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Alva Noto Transrapid (EP) Raster-Noton Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Alva Noto Transspray (EP) Raster-Noton Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Alva Noto Transvision (EP) Raster-Noton Germany 2005 Sell This Version
EN/OF 029 Alva Noto Transit(12", Ltd) En/Of EN/OF 029 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
MORR 142 Iggy Pop / Tarwater / Alva Noto Iggy Pop / Tarwater / Alva Noto - Leaves Of Grass(12", EP) Morr Music MORR 142 Germany 2016 Sell This Version

Compilations

PDIP-6508 Alva Noto For 1 + 2(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Comp) p*dis PDIP-6508 Japan 2010 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

RA.276 Alva Noto RA.276(File, MP3, Mixed, 160) Resident Advisor RA.276 UK 2011

Reviews

Add Review

AllyKarate

AllyKarate

October 24, 2004
edited over 11 years ago
I saw Carsten Nicolai at Sonar this year and I think it was the most enjoyable set I saw (possibly a close second to Pan Sonic). He was playing in the MACBA building which is quite big and echoey which may have contributed to the immense sound he was making. Crackling, clicking, buzzing energy. There was almost, dare I say it, an element of funk. Just fantastic and I'd love to see him play again.

Videos (73) Edit