Riotbot

Riotbot

Real Name:
Aki Kettunen
Profile:
Aki Kettunen is an electronic music producer from Finland born in 1980. He's been working with different kind of styles since mid nineties and was focused on computer-scene based music back then (trackers). After hearing stuff from some hard techno labels, he started DJing hard pounding techno with aggressive mixing style in national events since year 2000. In early 2000 he also started moving into more serious music production, and his first release was a participation to Chris Liebing's CLR-label's remix competition, from which he got his track selected in the top 4 of 400 entries. His sound can be recognized from dark atmospheric backgrounds with strong, more or less distorted beats.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Riotbot
[a382451]

Artist

Riotbot Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

on.composure004 Riotbot Stormtrooper EP(6xFile, MP3, EP) Composure Records on.composure004 Germany 2008
Neural Network 002 Riotbot Floating Point Ep(12") Neural Network Records Neural Network 002 Poland 2009 Sell This Version
GOB040 Riotbot Pressure Cooker EP(2xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Gobsmacked Records GOB040 Ireland 2009
GOB033 Riotbot Relentless EP(2xFile, MP3, EP) Gobsmacked Records GOB033 Ireland 2009
On.Composure007 Riotbot Shift Between EP(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Composure Records On.Composure007 Germany 2010
ELEK-085 Riotbot Positive Current EP(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Elektrax Recordings ELEK-085 Australia 2010
M_Rec Digital 21.5 Riotbot Neurotoxicity EP(3xFile, MP3, EP) M_Rec M_Rec Digital 21.5 Italy 2010
SW7-007 Riotbot Panic Room EP(3xFile, MP3, EP) SW7 Records SW7-007 Germany 2010
RED 004 Riotbot Mercuriali EP(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Red Section RED 004 Croatia 2010
ELEK-062 Riotbot Energenetic EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Elektrax Recordings ELEK-062 Australia 2010
On.Composure008 Riotbot Future Struggle EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Composure Records On.Composure008 Germany 2011
On.Composure009 Riotbot Dare To Dive EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Composure Records On.Composure009 Germany 2012
RED034 Riotbot Decaythlon EP(3xFile, AIFF, MP3, WAV, EP) Red Section RED034 Croatia 2014

Miscellaneous

GROUNDFX006 Riotbot Aftermath(3xFile, MP3, 320) Ground Effect Records GROUNDFX006 Bosnia & Herzegovina 2008

Reviews

Add Review

DJ_Timelocker

DJ_Timelocker

April 2, 2011
edited over 6 years ago
fantastic artist !
his sound is so futuristic, dark and techno !
really one of favorite ...

Videos (22) Edit