Real Name:
Aki Kettunen
Profile:
Aki Kettunen is an electronic music producer from Finland born in 1980. He's been working with different kind of styles since mid nineties and was focused on computer-scene based music back then (trackers). After hearing stuff from some hard techno labels, he started DJing hard pounding techno with aggressive mixing style in national events since year 2000. In early 2000 he also started moving into more serious music production, and his first release was a participation to Chris Liebing's CLR-label's remix competition, from which he got his track selected in the top 4 of 400 entries. His sound can be recognized from dark atmospheric backgrounds with strong, more or less distorted beats.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

FBCOMP 015 Riotbot - Hardtechno Will Never Die! Vol. 5 album art Various Sanctuary Various - Hardtechno Will Never Die! Vol. 5(31xFile, MP3) Fette Bässe Records FBCOMP 015 Germany 2011
doppelgaengercomp341 Riotbot - Hush Vol. 1 album art Various Intergalactic Terror (as Riobot) Various - Hush Vol. 1(17xFile, MP3, 320) Doppelgänger doppelgaengercomp341 Germany 2014

Singles & EPs

AAR 013 Riotbot - Battlefields EP album art Various Teacher and 1 more… Various - Battlefields EP (EP) Audio Assault AAR 013 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
Proto 006 Riotbot - Protocast #06 album art Various Soul Harvest Various - Protocast #06 Protocast Proto 006 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
ARMS 012 Riotbot - Chapter Twelve: Menace To Society EP album art Various Cold Shadow Various - Chapter Twelve: Menace To Society EP (EP) ARMS ARMS 012 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version

Compilations

361015 0374677 Riotbot - Techno For DJ's Only! 3 album art Various Missile Chase Various - Techno For DJ's Only! 3(20xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Drizzly 361015 0374677 Germany 2011
361015 0374653 Riotbot - Techno Hard As Hell Vol. 2 album art Various Antidote Various - Techno Hard As Hell Vol. 2(20xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Drizzly 361015 0374653 Germany 2011
361015 0374707 Riotbot - Global Techno Invader Vol. 2 album art Various Future Struggle Various - Global Techno Invader Vol. 2(File, MP3, Comp, 320) Drizzly 361015 0374707 Germany 2011
361015 1318519 Riotbot - Techno HardGrooves Vol2: Electronic Peaktime Pounder album art Various Mad Exorcist and 1 more… Various - Techno HardGrooves Vol2: Electronic Peaktime Pounder(25xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Drizzly Music 361015 1318519 Germany 2012
361015 1318731 Riotbot - Bouncing Techno Vol2: Electronic Peaktime Pounder album art Various Tiberian Sun and 1 more… Various - Bouncing Techno Vol2: Electronic Peaktime Pounder(25xFile, Comp, 320) Drizzly Music 361015 1318731 Germany 2012
TECHNOTOP 40 Riotbot - Techno Top 40 (Pure Techno & Electronic Club Grooves) album art Various Furyo and 1 more… Various - Techno Top 40 (Pure Techno & Electronic Club Grooves)(40xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Drizzly TECHNOTOP 40 Germany 2012
361015 1184121 Riotbot - Bouncing Techno Vol 1: Electronic Peaktime Pounder album art Various Tiberian Sun and 1 more… Various - Bouncing Techno Vol 1: Electronic Peaktime Pounder(25xFile, Comp, 320) Drizzly Music 361015 1184121 Germany 2012
BL412818 Riotbot - German Schranz & Techno, Vol.3 (Best Of Underground Compilation) album art Various Tiberian Sun Various - German Schranz & Techno, Vol.3 (Best Of Underground Compilation)(20xFile, Comp, 320) Drizzly Music BL412818 Germany 2013
none Riotbot - Hard Techno Insantiy Volume 2 album art Various Old Looks Various - Hard Techno Insantiy Volume 2(20xFile, WAV, Comp) Drizzly Records none Germany 2013
361015 4774350 Riotbot - Techno HardGrooves Vol. 3 (Electronic Peaktime Pounder) album art Various Tiberian Sun and 2 more… Various - Techno HardGrooves Vol. 3 (Electronic Peaktime Pounder)(30xFile, WAV, Comp) Drizzly Music 361015 4774350 Germany 2014
FRAZE022 Riotbot - Best of Fraze Vol.1 album art Various Screwdriver Various - Best of Fraze Vol.1(File, MP3, Comp, 320) Fraze Records FRAZE022 Germany 2021
HOTQAEWS012 Riotbot - Absolutely Energy #012 album art Various Wild Hunt Various - Absolutely Energy #012(25xFile, WAV, Comp) LW Recordings HOTQAEWS012 UK 2021
ELEKCD025 Riotbot - Elektrax Recordings: Best Of 2021 album art Various Enerchi Various - Elektrax Recordings: Best Of 2021(30xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Elektrax Recordings ELEKCD025 Australia 2022

Mixes

#017 Riotbot - #017: Wax Treatment Podcast album art DJ Pete Battlefields DJ Pete - #017: Wax Treatment Podcast(File, MP3, Mixed, 192) Wax Treatment #017 Germany 2010
HVP 23 Riotbot - Harder View Podcast 23 album art Cubic Nomad Distorted World Cubic Nomad - Harder View Podcast 23(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) The Harder View HVP 23 Australia 2011
SCHLACHTHOFCOMP 028 Riotbot - Schranzliebe album art Various Stormtrooper (as Riobot) Various - Schranzliebe(File, MP3, Mixed, 320 + 20xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Schlachthof Records SCHLACHTHOFCOMP 028 Germany 2011

Reviews

Add Review

DJ_Timelocker

DJ_Timelocker

April 2, 2011
edited over 11 years ago
fantastic artist !
his sound is so futuristic, dark and techno !
really one of favorite ...

Videos (121)

Edit