Spencer Davis

Real Name:
Spencer David Nelson Davies
Profile:
Guitarist, singer, songwriter. Born on July 17, 1939, in Swansea, Wales. Died on October 19, 2020, in Los Angeles, California, USA. Best known from the days with The Spencer Davis Group, that he founded together with the brothers Muff Winwood and Steve Winwood in the middle of the '60s. They wrote their hit 'Gimme Some Lovin'' together, but after Steve Winwood left to join Traffic, the successes declined. He continued with different lineups, but by the end of the '60s, it was over. An album, finished in 1969, wasn't released until the '90s.

There is also a publisher with his name: Spencer Davis Music Ltd.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SMEDL-934149, SUAL-934,149 It's Been So Long — Spencer Davis Spencer Davis And Peter Jameson Spencer Davis And Peter Jameson - It's Been So Long (Album) Mediarts SMEDL-934149, SUAL-934,149 Australia 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SUAL 934626 Mousetrap — Spencer Davis Spencer Davis Mousetrap (Album) United Artists Records SUAL 934626 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CAT 1117 Blood Run Hot — Spencer Davis Downchild Blues Band With Spencer Davis Downchild Blues Band With Spencer Davis - Blood Run Hot (Album) Attic CAT 1117 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ALE 5603 Crossfire — Spencer Davis Spencer Davis Crossfire (Album) Allegiance ALE 5603 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
inak 8410 CD Pete York Presents: Spencer Davis / Colin Hodgkinson - Live Together — Spencer Davis Spencer Davis, Pete York, Colin Hodgkinson Spencer Davis, Pete York, Colin Hodgkinson - Pete York Presents: Spencer Davis / Colin Hodgkinson - Live Together (Album) in-akustik inak 8410 CD Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
inak 8905 CD Extremely Live At Birmingham Town Hall — Spencer Davis Chris Farlowe, Spencer Davis, Pete York, Colin Hodgkinson, Zoot Money, Miller Anderson Chris Farlowe, Spencer Davis, Pete York, Colin Hodgkinson, Zoot Money, Miller Anderson - Extremely Live At Birmingham Town Hall (Album) in-akustik inak 8905 CD Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LT 5101 Keep On Running — Spencer Davis Spencer Davis Keep On Running (Album) Life Time LT 5101 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
302-061-734-2 So Far — Spencer Davis Spencer Davis So Far (Album) Harbor Grove 302-061-734-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
# 3625 One Fine Day — Spencer Davis Spencer Davis One Fine Day(LP, Ltd) Gold Vinyl # 3625 Europe 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

SP 78 Voter Registration Promo Spot — Spencer Davis Spencer Davis Voter Registration Promo Spot(7", Promo) United Artists Records SP 78 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
UAK-5016 Rainy Season — Spencer Davis Spencer Davis Rainy Season (Single) United Artists Records UAK-5016 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
N-1454 Sunday Walk In The Rain — Spencer Davis Spencer Davis Group* Sunday Walk In The Rain (Single) United Artists Records N-1454 Portugal 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ALES 3 Private Number — Spencer Davis Spencer Davis & Dusty Springfield Spencer Davis & Dusty Springfield - Private Number (Single) Allegiance ALES 3 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Battle Hymn of the Republic — Spencer Davis Voices Of Classic Rock Feat. Mike Reno, John Cafferty, Leslie West, Larry Hoppen, Peter Rivera, Nick Gilder, Alex Ligertwood, Spencer Davis, Glenn Hughes, David Jenkins, Pat Travers, Jimi Jamison, Joe Lynn Turner & Bobby Kimball Voices Of Classic Rock Feat. Mike Reno, John Cafferty, Leslie West, Larry Hoppen, Peter Rivera, Nick Gilder, Alex Ligertwood, Spencer Davis, Glenn Hughes, David Jenkins, Pat Travers, Jimi Jamison, Joe Lynn Turner & Bobby Kimball - Battle Hymn of the Republic(File, AAC, Single) Blue Pie Records none 2010
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

ONN82, ONN 82 Keep On Running — Spencer Davis Spencer Davis Keep On Running (Comp, Album) Object Enterprises, Object Enterprises ONN82, ONN 82 Switzerland 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HAD CD 123 Spotlight On Spencer Davis — Spencer Davis Spencer Davis Spotlight On Spencer Davis (Comp) Javelin, Europa Music HAD CD 123 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
302 061 907 2 At His Best — Spencer Davis Spencer Davis At His Best(CD, Comp) Fuel 2000 302 061 907 2 US 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MACD 61076-2 Golden Hits — Spencer Davis Spencer Davis Golden Hits (Album, Comp) Masters MACD 61076-2 Germany Unknown Sell This Version