G. Spreen

Real Name:
Glen Dale Spreen
Profile:
Glen Spreen (born April 22, 1943 - died August 21, 2016) was an arranger, keyboardist, producer, conductor and songwriter. He was responsible for the string arrangements on many artist's recordings including Elvis Presley and Dan Fogelberg.
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Elvis Presley I've Got A Thing About You Baby (as G. Spreen) Elvis Presley - Good Times (Album) RCA Victor Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Glen Spreen - Stoned Age Man album art Joseph (16) Joseph (16) - Stoned Age Man (Album) Scepter Records US 1970 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Glen Spreen - Candy / Sunday Rain album art Mark James (4) Candy (as G. Spreen) Mark James (4) - Candy / Sunday Rain (Single) Scepter Records US 1969 Sell This Version
LSP-4362, ZPRS-1422 Glen Spreen - On Stage, February 1970 album art Elvis Presley Elvis Presley - On Stage, February 1970(LP, Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP-4362, ZPRS-1422 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
SC 725 Glen Spreen - My Pledge Of Love album art Joe Jeffrey Dreamin' Till Then (as G. Spreen) Joe Jeffrey - My Pledge Of Love(7") Scepter Records SC 725 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
Glen Spreen - Great Bear album art Great Bear I'm Gonna Build A Mountain (as G. Spreen) Great Bear - Great Bear (Album) Scepter Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Glen Spreen - Greatest Hits Volume Two album art B.J. Thomas Life (as Spreen) B.J. Thomas - Greatest Hits Volume Two (Album, Comp) Scepter Records US 1971 Sell This Version
45-I-187 Glen Spreen - Lo Mejor De Todo = Most Of All album art B.J. Thomas Lo Mejor De Todo = Most Of All (as Gleen Spreen) and 1 more… B.J. Thomas - Lo Mejor De Todo = Most Of All(7", Single) Scepter Records 45-I-187 Mexico 1971 Sell This Version
Glen Spreen - Les Chemins De Traverse album art Francis Cabrel Francis Cabrel - Les Chemins De Traverse (Album) CBS Canada 1979 Sell This Version
SPALAXCD14603 Glen Spreen - Acid Visions Vol. 9 (Child Of Evil) album art Various Trick Bag / I Ain't Fattenin' No More Frogs For Snakes (as G. Spreen) Various - Acid Visions Vol. 9 (Child Of Evil)(CD, Comp, RM) Spalax Music SPALAXCD14603 France 2002 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

Glen Spreen - Encore! Great Stars, Great Performances album art Various The Pachelbel Canon (as G. Spreen) Various - Encore! Great Stars, Great Performances (Comp) Reader's Digest Canada 1986 Sell This Version

Production

Glen Spreen - Stoned Age Man album art Joseph (16) Joseph (16) - Stoned Age Man (Album) Scepter Records US 1970 Sell This Version