Buffy Sainte-Marie

Real Name:
Beverly Sainte-Marie
Profile:
Buffy Sainte-Marie (born February 20, 1941 at Piapot Reserve in Saskatchewan, Canada) is a Cree singer-songwriter, musician, composer, visual artist, pacifist, educator, social activist, and philanthropist.

Throughout her career in all of these areas, her work has focused on issues of Indigenous peoples of the Americas. Her singing and writing repertoire includes subjects of love, war, religion, and mysticism. Her music might generally be categorized as folk and traditional music, though she did record one mostly country album, I'm Gonna Be a Country Girl Again, in Nashville.

Some of her other songs have more modern popular sounds. Her work has been covered by such diverse musicians as Elvis Presley, Barbra Streisand, Neil Diamond, Neko Case, Janis Joplin, Chet Atkins, The Indigo Girls and Joe Cocker. She is also responsible for Cradleboard Teaching Project, an educational curriculum devoted to better understanding of Native Americans.

She has won recognition and many awards and honors for both her music and her work in education and social activism.
Sites:
Variations:

Buffy Sainte-Marie Discography Tracks

Albums

Buffy Sainte-Marie - It's My Way! album art Buffy Sainte-Marie It's My Way! (Album) Vanguard US 1964 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Many A Mile album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Many A Mile (Album) Vanguard Austria 1965 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Little Wheel Spin And Spin album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Little Wheel Spin And Spin (Album) Vanguard US 1966 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Fire & Fleet & Candlelight album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Fire & Fleet & Candlelight (Album) Vanguard Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - I'm Gonna Be A Country Girl Again album art Buffy Sainte-Marie I'm Gonna Be A Country Girl Again (Album) Vanguard Australia 1968 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Illuminations album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Illuminations (Album) Vanguard Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - The Best Of Buffy Sainte-Marie album art Buffy Sainte-Marie The Best Of Buffy Sainte-Marie (Comp) Vanguard, Vanguard, Vanguard US 1970 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - She Used To Wanna Be A Ballerina album art Buffy Sainte-Marie She Used To Wanna Be A Ballerina (Album) Vanguard US 1971 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Moonshot album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Moonshot (Album) Vanguard Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Quiet Places album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Quiet Places (Album) Vanguard US 1973 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Buffy album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Buffy (Album) MCA Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Native North-American Child: An Odyssey album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Native North-American Child: An Odyssey (Album) Vanguard 1974 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Changing Woman album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Changing Woman (Album) MCA Records Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Sweet America album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Sweet America (Album) ABC Records US 1976 Sell This Version
SA-01 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Attla: A Motion Picture Soundtrack Album album art Buffy Sainte-Marie, William Ackerman Buffy Sainte-Marie, William Ackerman - Attla: A Motion Picture Soundtrack Album(LP, Album) Lost Lake Arts SA-01 US 1985 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Coincidence & Likely Stories album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Coincidence & Likely Stories (Album) Ensign, Chrysalis Canada 1992 Sell This Version
662112 Buffy Sainte-Marie Little Wheel Spin And Spin(CD, Album, RE) Vanguard, Fnac Music 662112 France & Benelux 1992 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Up Where We Belong album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Up Where We Belong (Album) EMI Canada 1996 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Running For The Drum album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Running For The Drum (Album) Gypsy Boy Music Canada 2008 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Power In The Blood album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Power In The Blood (Album) True North Records Canada 2015 Sell This Version
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Medicine Songs album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Medicine Songs (Album) True North Records Canada 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Buffy Sainte-Marie - Until It's Time For You To Go album art Buffy Sainte-Marie With Gershon Kingsley And His Chorus And Orchestra Buffy Sainte-Marie With Gershon Kingsley And His Chorus And Orchestra - Until It's Time For You To Go (Single) Vanguard US 1965 Sell This Version
TF 614 Buffy Sainte-Marie - The Universal Soldier / Cripple Creek album art Buffy Sainte-Marie The Universal Soldier / Cripple Creek(7", Mono) Fontana TF 614 UK 1965 Sell This Version
45-STU 42236 Buffy Sainte-Marie - You're Gonna Need Somebody On Your Bond / It's My Way album art Buffy Sainte-Marie You're Gonna Need Somebody On Your Bond / It's My Way(7", Single) Amadeo 45-STU 42236 Denmark 1966 Sell This Version
TF 695 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Timeless Love / Lady Margaret album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Timeless Love / Lady Margaret(7", Single, pus) Fontana TF 695 UK 1966 Sell This Version