Buffy Sainte-Marie

Real Name:
Beverly Sainte-Marie
Profile:
Buffy Sainte-Marie (born February 20, 1941 at Piapot Reserve in Saskatchewan, Canada) is a Cree singer-songwriter, musician, composer, visual artist, pacifist, educator, social activist, and philanthropist.

Throughout her career in all of these areas, her work has focused on issues of Indigenous peoples of the Americas. Her singing and writing repertoire includes subjects of love, war, religion, and mysticism. Her music might generally be categorized as folk and traditional music, though she did record one mostly country album, I'm Gonna Be a Country Girl Again, in Nashville.

Some of her other songs have more modern popular sounds. Her work has been covered by such diverse musicians as Elvis Presley, Barbra Streisand, Neil Diamond, Neko Case, Janis Joplin, Chet Atkins, The Indigo Girls and Joe Cocker. She is also responsible for Cradleboard Teaching Project, an educational curriculum devoted to better understanding of Native Americans.

She has won recognition and many awards and honors for both her music and her work in education and social activism.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Buffy Sainte-Marie

Albums

VAN M 81690 Buffy Sainte-Marie - It's My Way! album art Buffy Sainte-Marie It's My Way! (Album) Vanguard VAN M 81690 US 1964 Sell This Version
70.175 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Many A Mile album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Many A Mile (Album) Vanguard 70.175 Chile 1965 Sell This Version
VSD-79211 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Little Wheel Spin And Spin album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Little Wheel Spin And Spin (Album) Vanguard VSD-79211 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
VSD-79250 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Fire & Fleet & Candlelight album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Fire & Fleet & Candlelight (Album) Vanguard VSD-79250 US 1967 Sell This Version
VSD-79280 Buffy Sainte-Marie - I'm Gonna Be A Country Girl Again album art Buffy Sainte-Marie I'm Gonna Be A Country Girl Again (Album) Vanguard VSD-79280 US 1968 Sell This Version
VSD-79300 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Illuminations album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Illuminations (Album) Vanguard VSD-79300 US 1969 Sell This Version
V 79311 Buffy Sainte-Marie - She Used To Wanna Be A Ballerina album art Buffy Sainte-Marie She Used To Wanna Be A Ballerina (Album) Vanguard V 79311 US 1971 Sell This Version
SR780 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Moonshot album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Moonshot (Album) Vanguard SR780 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
VSD-79330 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Quiet Places album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Quiet Places (Album) Vanguard VSD-79330 US 1973 Sell This Version
MCA-6037 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Buffy album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Buffy (Album) MCA Records MCA-6037 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
MCA 451 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Changing Woman album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Changing Woman (Album) MCA Records MCA 451 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
ABCL 5168 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Sweet America album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Sweet America (Album) ABC Records ABCL 5168 US 1976 Sell This Version
SA-01 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Attla: A Motion Picture Soundtrack Album album art Buffy Sainte-Marie, William Ackerman Buffy Sainte-Marie, William Ackerman - Attla: A Motion Picture Soundtrack Album (Album) Lost Lake Arts SA-01 US 1985 Sell This Version
CDP 3219202 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Coincidence & Likely Stories album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Coincidence & Likely Stories (Album) Ensign, Chrysalis CDP 3219202 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
E4 35059, 0 7243 835059 4 4 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Up Where We Belong album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Up Where We Belong (Album) EMI Music Canada, EMI Music Canada E4 35059, 0 7243 835059 4 4 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
09492-21475-8-5 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Running For The Drum album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Running For The Drum (Album) Gypsy Boy Music 09492-21475-8-5 Canada 2008 Sell This Version
none Buffy Sainte-Marie - Power In The Blood album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Power In The Blood (Album) True North none Canada 2015 Sell This Version
TND681 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Medicine Songs album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Medicine Songs (Album) True North TND681 Canada 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TF 614 Buffy Sainte-Marie - The Universal Soldier album art Buffy Sainte-Marie The Universal Soldier (Single) Amadeo TF 614 UK 1965 Sell This Version
VRS-35028 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Until It's Time For You To Go album art Buffy Sainte-Marie With Gershon Kingsley And His Chorus & Orchestra* Buffy Sainte-Marie With Gershon Kingsley And His Chorus & Orchestra* - Until It's Time For You To Go (Single) Vanguard VRS-35028 US 1965 Sell This Version
257-06 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Joyas Folkloricas album art Odetta, Joan Baez, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Ian & Sylvia Odetta, Joan Baez, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Ian & Sylvia - Joyas Folkloricas(7", EP) Amadeo, Hispavox, S.A. 257-06 Spain 1965 Sell This Version
45-STU 42236 Buffy Sainte-Marie - You're Gonna Need Somebody On Your Bond / It's My Way album art Buffy Sainte-Marie You're Gonna Need Somebody On Your Bond / It's My Way(7", Single) Amadeo 45-STU 42236 Denmark 1966 Sell This Version
TF 695, 271716 TF Buffy Sainte-Marie - Timeless Love  album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Timeless Love (7", Single, Mono) Fontana, Fontana TF 695, 271716 TF UK 1966 Sell This Version
A-7077 Buffy Sainte-Marie - The Circle Game album art Buffy Sainte-Marie The Circle Game (Single) Vanguard A-7077 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
VRS-35050 Buffy Sainte-Marie - Until It's Time For You To Go / Jusqu'Au Jour Ou Tu Partiras album art Buffy Sainte-Marie Until It's Time For You To Go / Jusqu'Au Jour Ou Tu Partiras(7", Single, Promo) Vanguard VRS-35050 US 1967 Sell This Version