Bobby Hata

Real Name:
Shinichi Bobby Hata
Profile:
Note: For identification of his work by relying only on dead wax etch of 'BH' (See images) please consult the forum for guidance.

Born March 16, 1946 Passed March 21, 2008 Appears to have worked 1970-2006. He started in the business working for Wally Heider.
Recording and Mastering Engineer working with artists ranging from Michael McDonald, Christopher Cross, Dire Straits and into the jazz field with David Garfield etc.
During and after his Warner Bros. Recording Studios days he continued to work as an independent almost up to the time of his death.

Known to have worked at;
-Wally Heider
-Warner Bros. Recording Studios From 1970
-Amigo Studios
-Disc Lab
-Bobby Hata Audio Mastering Studio, Eagle Rock, CA Circa 2000 (AKA Bob Hata Mastering Studio, Los Angeles)

Known to have worked with
-Lee Herschberg
-Joe Sidore
-Rudy Hill (2)
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

REP 64 023 Bobby Hata - Together In Concert album art Pete Seeger & Arlo Guthrie Pete Seeger & Arlo Guthrie - Together In Concert(2xLP, Album, RE, Gat) Reprise Records REP 64 023 France Unknown Sell This Version

Production

WB 7741 Bobby Hata - As Time Goes By album art Dooley Wilson As Time Goes By (as Bob Hata) Dooley Wilson - As Time Goes By (Single) Warner Bros. Records WB 7741 US 1973 Sell This Version
25728 Bobby Hata - As Time Goes By / Knock On Wood album art Dooley Wilson As Time Goes By (as Bob Hata) Dooley Wilson - As Time Goes By / Knock On Wood(7", Single, Promo) Decca 25728 US 1973 Sell This Version
MCA-5523 Bobby Hata - The Wild Life - Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Various Various - The Wild Life - Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Comp, Album) MCA Records MCA-5523 US 1984 Sell This Version

Technical

LP-5979, SLP 5979 The Singing Speers* The Singing Speers* - The Singing Speers(LP, Album, M/Print) Skylite, Skylite LP-5979, SLP 5979 US 1960 Sell This Version
ML 5635 Bobby Hata - Concerto For Piano And Orchestra in F Minor, OP. 114 album art Rudolf Serkin, Max Reger, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy Rudolf Serkin, Max Reger, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy - Concerto For Piano And Orchestra in F Minor, OP. 114(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 5635 US 1961 Sell This Version
B 47016 L Bobby Hata - First Time! The Count Meets The Duke album art Duke Ellington And Count Basie Duke Ellington And Count Basie - First Time! The Count Meets The Duke (Album) Columbia B 47016 L Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
SL-1084 Bobby Hata - Someday My Prince Will Come album art Miles Davis Sextet* Miles Davis Sextet* - Someday My Prince Will Come (Album) Columbia SL-1084 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
MGS 27004, MGS-27004 Bobby Hata - Dancing Guitars Rock Elvis' Hits album art Jerry Kennedy Jerry Kennedy - Dancing Guitars Rock Elvis' Hits(LP, Album, Mono) Smash Records (4), Smash Records (4) MGS 27004, MGS-27004 US 1962 Sell This Version
920W-1047 Bobby Hata - Get On Up Mama album art The Sensations (3) The Sensations (3) - Get On Up Mama(7", Promo) Way Out (2) 920W-1047 US 1966 Sell This Version
WWK-3441 Bobby Hata - I'll Hold Out My Hand album art The Clique (6) The Clique (6) - I'll Hold Out My Hand(7", Single) White Whale WWK-3441 New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version
7420 Bobby Hata - Soldiers Who Want To Be Heroes album art Rod McKuen Rod McKuen - Soldiers Who Want To Be Heroes(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Warner Bros. Records 7420 US 1970 Sell This Version
0907 Bobby Hata - Freedom Blues album art Little Richard Little Richard - Freedom Blues(7", Single, San) Reprise Records 0907 US 1970 Sell This Version
0928 Bobby Hata - Mill Valley / The Happiest Day Of My Life album art Miss Abrams And The Strawberry Point 4th Grade Class Miss Abrams And The Strawberry Point 4th Grade Class - Mill Valley / The Happiest Day Of My Life(7", Promo) Reprise Records 0928 US 1970 Sell This Version
7405 Bobby Hata - Black Night album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Black Night (Single) Warner Bros. Records 7405 US 1970 Sell This Version
PRO 423 Bobby Hata - Looney Tunes And Merrie Melodies album art Various Various - Looney Tunes And Merrie Melodies(3xLP, Comp + Box) Warner Bros. Records PRO 423 US 1970 Sell This Version
1001 Bobby Hata - Call Me Up In Dreamland / I Can't Hold Myself In Line album art Steve Young (2) Steve Young (2) - Call Me Up In Dreamland / I Can't Hold Myself In Line(7", Single, Promo) Reprise Records 1001 US 1971 Sell This Version
PRO 443 Bobby Hata - Non-Dairy Creamer album art Various Various - Non-Dairy Creamer(LP, Comp) Warner Bros. Records PRO 443 US 1971 Sell This Version
112952 Bobby Hata - Sinatra & Company album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - Sinatra & Company (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records, Reprise Records 112952 Argentina 1971 Sell This Version
44 137, 44137 Bobby Hata - Rasmussen album art Flemming Rasmussen (3) Flemming Rasmussen (3) - Rasmussen (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records 44 137, 44137 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
WS 1921 Bobby Hata - It Ain't Easy album art John Baldry* John Baldry* - It Ain't Easy (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records WS 1921 US 1971 Sell This Version
BS 2576, 2576 Bobby Hata - America album art America (2) America (2) - America (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records BS 2576, 2576 US 1972 Sell This Version
BS 2580 Bobby Hata - The Train I'm On album art Tony Joe White Tony Joe White - The Train I'm On (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2580 US 1972 Sell This Version
MS 2072 Bobby Hata - Thick As A Brick album art Jethro Tull Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick (Album) Reprise Records MS 2072 US 1972 Sell This Version
BS 2589 Bobby Hata - Discover America album art Van Dyke Parks Van Dyke Parks - Discover America (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2589 US 1972 Sell This Version