Horace Andy

Real Name:
Horace Keith Hinds
Profile:
Horace Andy (born Horace Keith Hinds, February 19, 1951, Kingston, Jamaica), is a roots reggae songwriter and singer, best known for his distinctive vocals. After having recorded for many Jamaican producers and labels through the 1970's and 1980's (Studio One, Bunny Lee, Phil Pratt, Derrick Harriott, Keith Hudson, Augustus "Gussie" Clarke, Tapper Zukie, Everton Da Silva, Lloyd Barnes, ...), he became known by the mainstream public with his collaborations with Bristol's trip hop band Massive Attack.
Cousin of Justin Hinds, he was renamed by Clement "Coxsone" Dodd, a reference to Bob Andy.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SOL. 1116 Horace Andy - Skylarking album art Horace Andy Skylarking (Album) Studio One SOL. 1116 Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
TBL 197 Horace Andy - You Are My Angel album art Horace Andy You Are My Angel (Album) Trojan Records TBL 197 Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
INTS 1487 Horace Andy - The Kingston Rock album art Righteous Flames* / Horace Andy Righteous Flames* / Horace Andy - The Kingston Rock (Album) RCA International INTS 1487 UK 1974 Sell This Version
LP506 Horace Andy - Get Wise album art Horace Andy Get Wise (Album) Sunshot LP506 US 1975 Sell This Version
ED 387 Horace Andy - In The Light album art Horace Andy In The Light (Album) Hungry Town ED 387 Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
HT-1179 Horace Andy - In The Light Dub album art Horace Andy In The Light Dub (Album) Hungry Town HT-1179 Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
none Horace Andy - Natty Dread A Weh She Want album art Horace Andy Natty Dread A Weh She Want (Album) Stars none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
CT:0088 Horace Andy - Sings For You And Yours album art Horace Andy Sings For You And Yours (Comp, Album) Total Sounds CT:0088 US 1978 Sell This Version
CTLP-0112 Horace Andy - Pure Ranking album art Horace Andy Pure Ranking (Album) Clocktower Records CTLP-0112 US 1979 Sell This Version
TRD LP 52880 Horace Andy - Showcase album art Horace Andy Showcase (Album) Tad's Record TRD LP 52880 UK 1980 Sell This Version
KB03 Horace Andy - Unity Showcase album art Horace Andy, Errol Scorcher Horace Andy, Errol Scorcher - Unity Showcase 12 Star Records KB03 Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
YI 05 Horace Andy - In A Rub-A-Dub Style album art Bim Sherman Meets Horace Andy And U.Black* Bim Sherman Meets Horace Andy And U.Black* - In A Rub-A-Dub Style (Album) Yard International YI 05 UK 1980 Sell This Version
SGL107 Horace Andy - Exclusively album art Horace Andy Exclusively (Album) Solid Groove Records SGL107 UK 1982 Sell This Version
w 1383 Horace Andy - Dance Hall Style album art Horace Andy Dance Hall Style (Album) Wackie's w 1383 US 1982 Sell This Version
MHLP 001 Horace Andy - Confusion album art Horace Andy Confusion (Album) Music Hawk MHLP 001 UK 1985 Sell This Version
BW 500 Horace Andy - Dont Stop album art Horace Andy Dont Stop (Album) Island In The Sun BW 500 US 1985 Sell This Version
BLP4, BLP-4 Horace Andy - Reggae Super Stars Meet album art Dennis Brown & Horace Andy Dennis Brown & Horace Andy - Reggae Super Stars Meet (Album) Striker Lee, Striker Lee BLP4, BLP-4 UK 1985 Sell This Version
MD 7968 Horace Andy - Elementary album art Horace Andy, Rhythm Queen Horace Andy, Rhythm Queen - Elementary (Album) Rough Trade, Rough Trade MD 7968 Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
none Horace Andy - Clash Of The Andys album art Horace Andy & Patrick Andy Horace Andy & Patrick Andy - Clash Of The Andys(LP, Album) Thunder Bolt none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
BT.1005 Horace Andy - From One Extreme To Another album art John Holt & Horace Andy John Holt & Horace Andy - From One Extreme To Another(LP, Album) Beta Records (3) BT.1005 UK 1986 Sell This Version
HR-001 Horace Andy - The Big Bad Man album art Horace Andy The Big Bad Man(LP) Rockers Forever HR-001 US 1986 Sell This Version
LALP14 Horace Andy - Haul And Jack-Up album art Horace Andy Haul And Jack-Up (Album) Live And Love LALP14 Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
BW104 Horace Andy - Fresh album art Horace Andy Fresh (Album) Island In The Sun BW104 US 1987 Sell This Version
WR 2740 Horace Andy - Everyday People album art Horace Andy Everyday People(LP, Album) Tachyon Records, Wackie's WR 2740 UK 1987 Sell This Version
CMLP003 Horace Andy - Dance Hall Vol.1 album art Horace Andy Dance Hall Vol.1(LP, Album) Clair Music CMLP003 UK 1987 Sell This Version