Ruddy Thomas

Real Name:
Randolph Thomas
Profile:
Jamaican singer Ruddy Thomas (born July 12, 1951 in Kingston, JA; died June 10, 2006 while performing on stage in Port Antonio, JA) started recording at Studio One in the early 1970s, moved later to Treasure Isle and from 1975 on he was part of Joe Gibbs' studio band The Professionals (9) where he worked as a percussionist. In the 1980s he was a quite busy recording engineer (especially at Dynamic Sounds) as well as singer on solos (on the British Hawkeye label) and duets (with female reggae singers such as Susan Cadogan).
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ruddy Thomas Discography Tracks

Albums

JGML 6010, JGML-6010 Ruddy Thomas - First Time Around album art Ruddy Thomas First Time Around(LP, Album) Joe Gibbs Music, Joe Gibbs Music JGML 6010, JGML-6010 US 1981 Sell This Version
Ruddy Thomas - Reggae By Ruddy Thomas album art Ruddy Thomas Reggae By Ruddy Thomas (Album) Friends Records Jamaica 1983 Sell This Version
Ruddy Thomas - When I've Got You album art Ruddy Thomas When I've Got You (Album) Hawkeye, Hawkeye UK 1983 Sell This Version
CELP101 Ruddy Thomas - Time For Love album art Ruddy Thomas Time For Love(LP, Album) C & E Records CELP101 UK 1987 Sell This Version
WENLP 3034 Ruddy Thomas - Don't Want To Lose You album art Ruddy Thomas Don't Want To Lose You(LP, Album) World Enterprize Records, World Enterprise Records WENLP 3034 US 1987 Sell This Version
JACS-02 Ruddy Thomas - Christmas Rockers album art Rudy Thomas* & Various Rudy Thomas* & Various - Christmas Rockers(LP, Album) Forward Records (8) JACS-02 US 1989 Sell This Version
001 Ruddy Thomas - Long Lost Lover album art Ruddy Thomas Long Lost Lover(CD, Album) Tek Two, Black Star 001 Finland 1990 Sell This Version
Ruddy Thomas - The Bloodline Continues... album art Ruddy Thomas The Bloodline Continues... (Album) Ruddy T Records Jamaica 1993 Sell This Version
RN 7058 Ruddy Thomas - Stealing Love album art Susan Cadogan & Rudy Thomas* Susan Cadogan & Rudy Thomas* - Stealing Love(CD, Album) Rhino Records RN 7058 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Ruddy Thomas - Best Of Ruddy Thomas album art Ruddy Thomas Best Of Ruddy Thomas (Album) Belmont Records Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ruddy Thomas - Grand Father Bogle album art Ruddie Thomas* Grand Father Bogle (Single) Parks Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Ruddy Thomas - Lick And Run album art Ruddy Thomas, Conscious Minds* Ruddy Thomas, Conscious Minds* - Lick And Run(7") Dutchess none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Ruddy Thomas - Time To Leave Daddy album art Ruddy Thomas Time To Leave Daddy TrenchTown UK 1976 Sell This Version
none Ruddy Thomas - Long Time Ago / Summer Time album art Ruddy Thomas / Jimmy Riley Ruddy Thomas / Jimmy Riley - Long Time Ago / Summer Time(12") Earthquake none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Ruddy Thomas - Let's Make A Baby album art Ruddy Thomas Let's Make A Baby TrenchTown UK 1977 Sell This Version
Ruddy Thomas - Memory By The Score album art Ruddy Thomas Memory By The Score Joe Gibbs Record Globe Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
Ruddy Thomas - Loving Pauper / Judgement Time album art Ruddy Thomas / Trinity (4) Ruddy Thomas / Trinity (4) - Loving Pauper / Judgement Time (Single) Lightning Records (2) UK 1978 Sell This Version
none Ruddy Thomas - Let Me Know It album art Ruddy Thomas, Joe Gibbs & The Professionals Ruddy Thomas, Joe Gibbs & The Professionals - Let Me Know It(7", Single) Errol T Records none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
none Ruddy Thomas - Feeling Soul album art Ruddy Thomas & Trinity (4) / Joe Gibbs Ruddy Thomas & Trinity (4) / Joe Gibbs - Feeling Soul(12") Errol T Records none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
none Ruddy Thomas - Emotion / Dub Motion album art Ruddy Thomas & Marcia Aitkins* / Joe Gibbs & The Proffesionals* Ruddy Thomas & Marcia Aitkins* / Joe Gibbs & The Proffesionals* - Emotion / Dub Motion(7") Joe Gibbs Record Globe none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
none Ruddy Thomas - Every Day Is Just A Holiday / Natty Dread On The Go album art Ruddy Thomas / Trinity (4) Ruddy Thomas / Trinity (4) - Every Day Is Just A Holiday / Natty Dread On The Go(12") Errol T Records none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
none Ruddy Thomas - Mama Say album art Ruddy Thomas Mama Say(7", Single) Joe Gibbs Record Globe none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
Ruddy Thomas - Sad Eyes album art Ruddy Thomas Sad Eyes (Single) Heavy Duty (2) Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
none Ruddy Thomas - Windy Day album art Ruddy Thomas Windy Day(12") Errol T Records none US 1979 Sell This Version
none Ruddy Thomas - Can't Stop Now album art Ruddy Thomas Can't Stop Now(7") Joe Gibbs Record Globe none Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version