Guru

Guru

Real Name:
Keith Edward Elam
Profile:
Guru was an American rapper/producer and a founding member of Gang Starr. He was of Trinidadian descent and was born on July 17, 1961 in Boston, Massachusetts. His stage name Guru is an acronym for "Gifted Unlimited Rhymes Universal."

On April 19th 2010 - Guru passed away at the age of 48.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Guru Discography

Albums

Guru Jazzmatazz Volume: 1 (Album) Chrysalis US 1993 Sell This Version
CDP 521998 Guru Jazzmatazz Volume: 1(CD, Album) Chrysalis CDP 521998 US 1993 Sell This Version
Guru Jazzmatazz Volume II: The New Reality (Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis, Chrysalis UK 1995 Sell This Version
Guru Jazzmatazz (Streetsoul) (Album) Virgin Records America, Inc. US 2000 Sell This Version
Guru Version 7.0 (The Street Scriptures) (Album) 7 Grand Records US 2005 Sell This Version
Guru's Jazzmatazz* Jazzmatazz Vol. 4: The Hip Hop Jazz Messenger: "Back To The Future" (Album) 7 Grand Records Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Guru Jazzmatazz The Mixtape: Back To The Future Rapster Records US 2008 Sell This Version
Guru 8.0 Lost & Found (Album) Altered Ego, 7 Grand Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
7243 8 34806 2 3 Guru Jazzmatazz Volume II: The New Reality(CD, Album, RP) Chrysalis 7243 8 34806 2 3 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Guru Feat. N'Dea Davenport Guru Feat. N'Dea Davenport - Trust Me (Single, Maxi) Cooltempo, Cooltempo US 1993 Sell This Version
Guru & Donald Byrd Guru & Donald Byrd - Loungin' (Maxi, Single) Chrysalis US 1993 Sell This Version
Guru Featuring MC Solaar Guru Featuring MC Solaar - Le Bien, Le Mal (Maxi, Single) Chrysalis France 1993 Sell This Version
Guru No Time To Play (Single, Maxi) Cooltempo US 1992 Sell This Version
1789 Ronny Jordan With Guru Ronny Jordan With Guru - Season For Change(CD, Single, Promo, car) Island Records 1789 France 1993 Sell This Version
Guru Watch What You Say (Maxi, Single) Chrysalis US 1995 Sell This Version
Guru Feel The Music (Maxi, Single) Cooltempo UK 1995 Sell This Version
Guru Respect The Architect (Remix) Chrysalis US 1995 Sell This Version
S7-19104 Guru Insert A (Mental Relaxation) Medicine(7", Single, Jukebox, Promo) Chrysalis, EMI-Capitol Music Special Markets S7-19104 US 1995 Sell This Version
DPRO-10422 Guru The Traveler(CD, Single, Promo) Chrysalis DPRO-10422 US 1995 Sell This Version
12COOLDJ 308 Guru Jazzmatazz Vol. 2 "The New Reality"(12", Promo) Cooltempo 12COOLDJ 308 UK 1995 Sell This Version
SPRO-19798 Guru Lifesaver / Respect The Architect / Young Ladies / Living In This World(12", EP, TP) Chrysalis SPRO-19798 US 1995 Sell This Version
Guru Livin' In This World / Lifesaver (Single, Maxi) Cooltempo UK 1996 Sell This Version
Guru Lifesaver (Single, Maxi) Chrysalis Europe 1995 Sell This Version
573 469-2 Man Doki With Ian Anderson, Nik Kershaw, Jack Bruce, Bobby Kimball, Chaka Khan, Guru & David Clayton-Thomas Man Doki With Ian Anderson, Nik Kershaw, Jack Bruce, Bobby Kimball, Chaka Khan, Guru & David Clayton-Thomas - On And On(CD, Maxi) Brunswick News 573 469-2 UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
LFC 001 Guru, Kai:Bee & Lil' Dap Guru, Kai:Bee & Lil' Dap - The Way It Iz(12", W/Lbl) Not On Label LFC 001 US 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

kcassada

kcassada

April 16, 2014
He was 48, not 47.
kicks79

kicks79

April 21, 2010
Guru was 47 just to let you know.
One of the best MC's ever to do it. Gangstarr for ever baby!
Apeman

Apeman

April 20, 2010
edited over 6 years ago
Just found out today, that one of my favourite MC's Guru (Gifted Unlimited Rhymes Universal) has died at the age of 43. This is very sad, since Gang Starr (Guru and DJ Premier) was one of the greatest hip-hop duos ever bringing class and cool to the hip-hop scene.

I also really digged his 4-part Jazzmatazz CD's, which was a very nice blend of hip-hop with real live Jazz musicians such as Herbie Hancock, Ramsey Lewis and Donald Byrd.

His work has influenced many a producer including French Electronica legend, DJ Cam - who sampled his voice on a lot of his earlier tunes, and even got the lucky chance to work with him on his SoulShine album in 2003.

May he rest in peace and let his music live on :(

Guru (1966-2010)

APRIL 25th UPDATE: Guru was actually born in 1961, according to a passport picture, and not 1966 contradicting what most sources say about him being born in 1966, so forgive the error in the above review/tribute.

Videos (73) Edit