Luther Ingram

Real Name:
Luther Thomas Ingram
Profile:
Singer and songwriter, born 30 November 1937 in Jackson, Tennessee - 19 March 2007.

Co-writer of "Respect Yourself", a big hit for The Staple Singers in the early 1970's. Ingram's biggest success as a recording artist was 1972's "(If Loving You Is Wrong) I Don't Want To Be Right".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Luther Ingram Discography Tracks

Albums

Luther Ingram - I've Been Here All The Time album art Luther Ingram I've Been Here All The Time KoKo Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - (If Loving You Is Wrong) I Don't Want To Be Right album art Luther Ingram (If Loving You Is Wrong) I Don't Want To Be Right (Album) KoKo US 1972 Sell This Version
RL 18-3 Luther Ingram - (If Love You Is Wrong) I Don't Want To Be Right / Crazy Horses album art Luther Ingram / The Osmonds Luther Ingram / The Osmonds - (If Love You Is Wrong) I Don't Want To Be Right / Crazy Horses(LP, Transcription) AFRTS RL 18-3 US 1972 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - Let's Steal Away To The Hideaway album art Luther Ingram Let's Steal Away To The Hideaway (Album) KoKo US 1976 Sell This Version
KOA-1302 Luther Ingram - Do You Love Somebody album art Luther Ingram Do You Love Somebody(LP, Album) KoKo KOA-1302 US 1977 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - Luther Ingram album art Luther Ingram Luther Ingram (Album) Profile Records US 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Luther Ingram - You Never Miss Your Water album art Luther Ingram You Never Miss Your Water (Single) Decca US 1965 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - I Spy (For The F.B.I.) / Foxy Devil album art Luther Ingram & The G-Men (3) Luther Ingram & The G-Men (3) - I Spy (For The F.B.I.) / Foxy Devil Smash Records (4) US 1966 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - If It's All The Same To You Babe / Exus Trek album art Luther Ingram / Luther Ingram Orchestra Luther Ingram / Luther Ingram Orchestra - If It's All The Same To You Babe / Exus Trek (Single) Hib Records US 1966 Sell This Version
101 Luther Ingram - You Got To Give Love To Get Love album art Luther Ingram You Got To Give Love To Get Love(7") KoKo 101 US 1967 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - You Can Depend On Me album art Luther Ingram You Can Depend On Me (Single) KoKo US 1969 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - Pity For The Lonely album art Luther Ingram Pity For The Lonely KoKo US 1969 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - My Honey And Me / I Can't Stop album art Luther Ingram My Honey And Me / I Can't Stop (Single) KoKo US 1969 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - Puttin' Game Down / Since You Don't Want Me album art Luther Ingram Puttin' Game Down / Since You Don't Want Me (Single) KoKo US 1969 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - My Honey And Me album art Luther Ingram My Honey And Me Stax UK 1969 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - Ain't That Loving You (For More Reasons Than One) / Home Don't Seem Like Home album art Luther Ingram Ain't That Loving You (For More Reasons Than One) / Home Don't Seem Like Home (Single) KoKo US 1970 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - I'll Just Call You Honey / To The Other Man album art Luther Ingram I'll Just Call You Honey / To The Other Man (Single) KoKo US 1970 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - I'll Love You Until The End / Ghetto Train album art Luther Ingram I'll Love You Until The End / Ghetto Train KoKo US 1971 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - Since You Don't Want Me / Be Good To Me Baby album art Luther Ingram Since You Don't Want Me / Be Good To Me Baby (Single) KoKo US 1971 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - Missing You / You Were Made For Me album art Luther Ingram Missing You / You Were Made For Me (Single) KoKo US 1972 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - (If Loving You Is Wrong) I Don't Want To Be Right / Puttin' Game Down album art Luther Ingram (If Loving You Is Wrong) I Don't Want To Be Right / Puttin' Game Down (Single) KoKo Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - I'll Be Your Shelter (In Time Of Storm) / I Can't Stop album art Luther Ingram I'll Be Your Shelter (In Time Of Storm) / I Can't Stop (Single) KoKo US 1972 Sell This Version
KS -01068-PL, KS-01069-PL Luther Ingram Oh Baby, You Can Depend On Me(7", EP) KoKo, KoKo KS -01068-PL, KS-01069-PL US 1972 Sell This Version
none Luther Ingram I'll Be Your Shelter (In Time Of Storm) / Oh Baby, You Can Depend On Me(7", Promo) KoKo none US 1972 Sell This Version
Luther Ingram - Always album art Luther Ingram Always (Single) KoKo US 1973 Sell This Version