Eddie Fisher (2)

Real Name:
Edward Thomas Fisher
Profile:
A jazz guitarist born in Little Rock, Arkansas. Died of cancer on July 12, 2007.

Eddie Fisher worked as Albert King's bandleader before embarking on a solo career. He released two classic albums, "The Third Cup" and "The Next One Hundred Years", blending soul, funk, jazz and touches of psychedelia, in the late 1960's.

Eddie Fisher's third album "Hot Lunch" was released on the All Platinum label, and after that he launched his own indie operation Nentu. In 2004, he was voted into the Arkansas Jazz Hall of Fame.

BMI credits Eddie Juni Fisher for song compositions.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eddie Fisher (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Eddie Fisher (2) - Eddie Fisher & The Next One Hundred Years album art Eddie Fisher (2) Eddie Fisher & The Next One Hundred Years (Album) Cadet, Cadet US 1970 Sell This Version
NTS 113-114 Eddie Fisher (2) - Fisher album art Fisher* Fisher(LP) Nentu Records NTS 113-114 US 1976 Sell This Version
Eddie Fisher (2) - Hot Lunch album art Eddie Fisher (2) Hot Lunch (Album) Stang Records US 1977 Sell This Version
NENTU-01 Eddie Fisher (2) - The Promise album art Edward Fisher* The Promise(LP) Nentu Records NENTU-01 US 1985 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Eddie Fisher (2) - Gimme, Lend Me, Loan Me (Let Me Have) album art Eddie Fisher (2) Gimme, Lend Me, Loan Me (Let Me Have) Stang Records US 1977 Sell This Version
NTS-101, NTS-102 Eddie Fisher (2) - Music Makers / Got To Get Steppin' album art Eddie Fisher (2) Music Makers / Got To Get Steppin'(7") Nentu Records, Nentu Records NTS-101, NTS-102 US Unknown Sell This Version
nts 109 / nts 110 Eddie Fisher (2) - Stay Together album art Eddie Fisher (2) Stay Together(7") Nentu Records nts 109 / nts 110 US Unknown Sell This Version
NTS 103, NTS 104 Eddie Fisher (2) - The Sunrise / Everybody Needs A Place album art Fisher* The Sunrise / Everybody Needs A Place(7") Nentu Records, Nentu Records NTS 103, NTS 104 US Unknown Sell This Version
N-RCS 1001 Eddie Fisher (2) - Gigolo album art Eddie Fisher (2) Gigolo(12") Nentu Records N-RCS 1001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (25) Edit