Aston "Family Man" Barrett

Aston "Family Man" Barrett

Real Name:
Aston Francis Barrett.
Profile:
Jamaican reggae bass player.
Born : November 22, 1946 in Kingston, Jamaica.

With his brother, drummer Carlton Barrett (1950-1987), was part of Lee Perry's The Upsetters before joining Bob Marley in the group The Wailers (that would become Bob Marley & The Wailers). Also played on various other Jamaican reggae sessions.
Nicknamed "Family Man" (or "Fams") because he's the father of 40 kids. Sons include Floyd Barrett, Kevin Barrett, and Aston Barrett Jr..
In Groups:
Variations:
'Family Man' Barrett, 'Familyman' Barrett, "Family Man" Barret, "Family Man" Barrett, "Familyman", "Familyman" Barrett, A Barrett, A. "Familyman" Barrett, A. Barett, A. Barrert, A. Barret, A. Barrett, A.Barrett, A.F.B., Ashton, Ashton Barrett, Ashton Fam's Barrett, Aston, Aston - Family Man - Barret, Aston 'Family Man' Barrett, Aston 'Family Man' Barrett, Aston 'Family Man" Barrett, Aston 'Familyman' Barret, Aston 'Familyman' Barrett, Aston "Family Man", Aston "Family Man" Barett, Aston "Family Man" Barret, Aston "Family" Barrett, Aston "Familyman" Barret, Aston "Familyman" Barrett, Aston "Familyman" Barrette, Aston "Fams" Barrett, Aston "Farply Man" Barrett, Aston "Formerly Mom" Barrett, Aston “Family Man” Barrett, Aston (Alias Family Man) Barret, Aston (Family Man) Barett, Aston (Family Man) Barret, Aston (Family Man) Barret Leroy, Aston (Family Man) Barrett, Aston (Familyman) Barret, Aston (Familyman) Barrett, Aston Barett, Aston Barratt, Aston Barret, Aston Barret Alias Family Man, Aston Barrett, Aston Barrett Alias Family Man, Aston Barrett alias Familyman, Aston Barrette, Aston Berrett, Aston Borrot, Aston F. Barrett, Aston Family Man Barrett, Aston Familyman, Aston Familyman Barret, Aston Familyman Barrett, Aston Familyman Barrrett, Aston Francis Barrett, Aston Lloyd Barrett, Aston'Family Man'Barrett, Astpm "Family Man" Barrett, Barett, Barrett, Family, Family Man, Family Man At The Organ, Family Man Barratt, Family Man Barrett, Family Man' Barrett, Family Mann, Family-Man Barrett, Familyman, Familyman Barrett, Familyman, Barrett

Aston "Family Man" Barrett Discography

Albums

Keith Hudson & Family Man* Keith Hudson & Family Man* - Pick A Dub (Album) Mamba UK 1974 Sell This Version
Carlton Barrett & Family Man* Carlton Barrett & Family Man* - The Sound Of Macka Dub Vol. 1 (Album) Clocktower Records France 1980 Sell This Version
Aston "Family Man" Barrett Legendary Wailers In Dub (Album) Not On Label 2002 Sell This Version
K.M. Ltd. 02A Kongo Banga Featuring Aston "Family Man" Barrett Kongo Banga Featuring Aston "Family Man" Barrett - Unification(CD, Album) Kongo Music Ltd K.M. Ltd. 02A Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
none Robert Marcey & Aston "Family Man" Barrett With The Wailers Band Robert Marcey & Aston "Family Man" Barrett With The Wailers Band - Wailin' For Justice(CD, Album) Dread-I Music none US 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ES 817 Errol Wallace / Aston Borrot* Errol Wallace / Aston Borrot* - Bandit / Family Man Mood(7") Escort ES 817 UK 1969 Sell This Version
none Aston "Family Man" Barrett Orgarang / The Eliminator(7", Single, W/Lbl) Lee's none Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
Carl Dawkins / Aston Barrett* Carl Dawkins / Aston Barrett* - Get Together / Instalment Plan (Single) Sir J. J. UK 1970 Sell This Version
ERT 834 Family Man* / Gregory* And Sticky* Family Man* / Gregory* And Sticky* - Midnight Sunshine / You Are My Sunshine(7") Escort ERT 834 UK 1970 Sell This Version
PH 28 Pete Weston / Aston "Family Man" Barrett Pete Weston / Aston "Family Man" Barrett - In The Mood / Slide Mongoose(7") Punch PH 28 UK 1970 Sell This Version
DT.491 Family Man* / Studio Sound* Family Man* / Studio Sound* - Herb Tree / Holy Poly(7") Downtown (4) DT.491 UK 1972 Sell This Version
ATRA 1 Righteous Flames* / Family Man* Righteous Flames* / Family Man* - Rock Of Gibraltar / Melodies Of War(7") Atra Records ATRA 1 UK 1972 Sell This Version
SLD 514 Aston Barrett* / Senna* Aston Barrett* / Senna* - Natural Woman(12") Starlight Records SLD 514 UK 1981 Sell This Version
none A. Barrett* Cobra Style(12") Fam's none Jamaica 1981 Sell This Version
G-176 Goldfinger (37) & Family Man Barrett* Goldfinger (37) & Family Man Barrett* - Girl A Really Love You(12") Goldfinger (3) G-176 US 1987 Sell This Version
none Sena* / Family Man*, Rebel Arms, Wailers Band* Sena* / Family Man*, Rebel Arms, Wailers Band* - Children Of The Ghetto / Natural Woman / Carribean Knight / Fams Choice / Grovers Paradise(12") Fam's none Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
none A.F.B.* Wailers Sound Tract(7") Fam's none Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
none Freddie McKay / Family Man At The Organ* Freddie McKay / Family Man At The Organ* - Sunny Sunday Morning / Godfather Skank(7", RE) Godfather (3) none Germany 2011 Sell This Version
Family Man* & The Rebel Arms, The Wailers Family Man* & The Rebel Arms, The Wailers - Eastern Memphis / Rebel Am I (Version) Cobra (11) Japan 2014 Sell This Version
Family Man* & Knotty Roots Family Man* & Knotty Roots - Distant Drums Fam's Japan 2014 Sell This Version
none Aston "Family Man" Barrett, The Rebel Arms, The Wailers Aston "Family Man" Barrett, The Rebel Arms, The Wailers - Family Man Skank(7", Single, RE) Cobra (11) none Japan 2014 Sell This Version
none Aston "Family Man" Barrett Well Pleased(7", RE) Fam's none Japan 2014 Sell This Version
none A.Barrett* Cobra Style(7", RE) Fam's none Japan 2014 Sell This Version
Family-Man Barrett* Soul Constitution / Cell Block 11 Star Apple Japan 2016 Sell This Version
RF117 Derrick Morgan & Blues Blenders / Family Man*, Lynn Taitt, The Jets Derrick Morgan & Blues Blenders / Family Man*, Lynn Taitt, The Jets - Never Gonna Give Up / Rock-A-Boogie(7", RE) Hop Records RF117 Switzerland 2016 Sell This Version