Jackie Opel

Jackie Opel

Real Name:
Dalton Sinclair Bishop
Profile:
Legendary ska vocalist born in 1938 in Bridgetown, Barbados, Jackie was discovered by Byron Lee and moved to Jamaica where he joined The Skatalites and recorded many solo tracks for labels such as Studio One, Coxsone Records and Top Deck Records.
A diverse vocalist, Jackie has recorded in many vocal styles including ska, R&B, soul, gospel, and calypso. He is also credited as inventing the musical style of spouge (a combination of ska, calypso and more traditional rock n roll and religious styles popular in the UK & US).
Opel eventually moved to Trinidad and then back to Barbados where, in 1970, he died in a car crash in his home town of Bridgetown.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jackie Opel Discography

Albums

Jackie Opel The Best Of Jackie Opel (Album) Studio One UK 1970 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel The Memorable Jackie Opel (Album) WIRL Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
none Jackie Opel A Love To Share (In Memory Of Jackie Opel)(LP, Album, RE) Top Deck Records none Jamaica 1984 Sell This Version
ALP-1 The Skatalites, Jackie Opel The Skatalites, Jackie Opel - Skatalites Featuring Jackie Opel (Top Deck)(LP, Album) ALPHA Enterprise Co., LTD. ALP-1 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel Cry Me A River (Album) Wirl US 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Jackie Opel I Love Jamaica / Worrel's Captaincy - 1963(7") Beverley's Records none Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel You're No Good / King Liges (Single) Studio One UK 1964 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel Say Say Business / I'll Get Along (Single) Studio One Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
Hortense And Jackie* / Jackie Opel Hortense And Jackie* / Jackie Opel - Stand By Me / Solid Rock (Single) R&B (2) UK 1964 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel Go Whey (Single) Studio One UK 1964 Sell This Version
JB.160 Jackie Opel Pity The Fool / The Day Will Come(7", Single) R&B (2) JB.160 UK 1964 Sell This Version
ST6/ ST5 Jackie Opel The Mill Man / Dont Let Me Die(7") Studio One ST6/ ST5 Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel Turn Your Lamp Down Low / I Who Have Nothing (Single) Studio One Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel Cry Me A River / Eternal Love (Single) King Records (4) Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel More Wood / Done With A Friend (Single) Studio One UK 1965 Sell This Version
Jackie Opel A Little More / The Lord Is With Me (Single) Rolando & Powie UK 1965 Sell This Version
Don Drummond & The Skatalites / Jackie* & Rita* Don Drummond & The Skatalites / Jackie* & Rita* - Man In The Street / You Are My One Love (Single) Studio One Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
WI-264 Jackie Opel / Roland Alphonso Jackie Opel / Roland Alphonso - A Love To Share / Devoted To You(7", Single) Island Records WI-264 UK 1965 Sell This Version
CDODD-II-1 & CDODD-II-4 Jackie Opel Push Wood / Done With A Friend(7", Single, W/Lbl) Studio One CDODD-II-1 & CDODD-II-4 Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
ST 715 Jackie Opel My Prayer(7", Single) Studio One ST 715 Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
WI-203 Jackie Opel Wipe Those Tears / Don't Take Your Love(7", Single) Island Records WI-203 UK 1965 Sell This Version
WI-227 Jackie Opel / Skatalite* Jackie Opel / Skatalite* - Old Rockin' Chair / Song Of Love(7", Single) Island Records WI-227 UK 1965 Sell This Version
CS-0169 The Skatalites / Jackie Opel The Skatalites / Jackie Opel - Spread Satin / Wipe These Tears(7", Single) Coxsone Records CS-0169 Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
K13391 Jackie Opel You Gotta Cry / Shelter The Storm(7") MGM Records K13391 US 1965 Sell This Version
WL S 1028 Jackie Opel Cry Me A River / Shelter The Storm(7", Single) WIRL WL S 1028 Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version