Herbie Hancock

Herbie Hancock

Real Name:
Herbert Jeffrey Hancock
Profile:
American pianist, keyboardist, composer, band leader.
Born 12 April 1940 in Chicago, Illinois.

Hancock is one of the best known modern jazz composers, creator of “Watermelon Man” (which has been a reference point throughout his career), “Maiden Voyage”, “Dolphin Dance”, right through to the dance grooves of “Rockit”. Hancock also has the distinction of having made the largest-selling jazz record of all time in “Head Hunters”.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Herbie Hancock Discography

Albums

Herbie Hancock Takin' Off (Album) Blue Note US 1962 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock My Point Of View (Album) Blue Note US 1963 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Inventions And Dimensions (Album) Blue Note US 1964 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Empyrean Isles (Album) Blue Note US 1964 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage (Album) Blue Note US 1965 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Blow-Up (The Original Sound Track Album) (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records, MGM Records US 1966 Sell This Version
FLP-67102 Herbie Hancock Blow-Up (The Original Sound Track Album)(LP, Album, Mono, Transcription) Floyd L. Peterson, Inc. FLP-67102 US 1966 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock, Thad Jones, Ron Carter, Jerome Richardson, Grady Tate, Jonathan Klein Herbie Hancock, Thad Jones, Ron Carter, Jerome Richardson, Grady Tate, Jonathan Klein - Hear, O Israel - A Concert Service In Jazz (Album) National Federation of Temple Youth US 1968 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Speak Like A Child (Album) Blue Note Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Fat Albert Rotunda (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock The Prisoner (Album) Blue Note US 1969 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Jammin' With Herbie Hancock (Album, Comp) TCB Records US 1970 Sell This Version
BLP 30.117 Charles Tolliver And His All Stars, Herbie Hancock, Gary Bartz, Ron Carter, Joe Chambers Charles Tolliver And His All Stars, Herbie Hancock, Gary Bartz, Ron Carter, Joe Chambers - Charles Tolliver And His All Stars(LP, Album) Freedom BLP 30.117 France 1971 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Mwandishi (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1971 Sell This Version
PRO 502 Les Carter, Herbie Hancock Les Carter, Herbie Hancock - An Interview With Herbie Hancock(LP, Mono, Promo) Warner Bros. Records PRO 502 US 1971 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Crossings (Album) Warner Bros. Records Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Sextant (Album) Columbia US 1973 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Head Hunters (Album) Columbia US 1973 Sell This Version
Freddie Hubbard / Stanley Turrentine / Herbie Hancock Freddie Hubbard / Stanley Turrentine / Herbie Hancock - In Concert, Volume 2 (Album) CTI Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Thrust (Album) Columbia Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Death Wish (Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) Columbia UK 1974 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Dedication (Album) CBS/Sony, CBS/Sony Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Flood (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Man-Child (Album) Columbia US 1975 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock, Don Cherry Herbie Hancock, Don Cherry - The Jazz Masters - 100 Anos De Swing (Album) DJM Records (2) UK 1975 Sell This Version