Dale Hawkins

Dale Hawkins

Real Name:
Delmar Allen Hawkins
Profile:
Born: 22nd August 1936 Goldmine, Louisiana, USA
Died: 13th February 2010
Pioneer American rock singer, songwriter, producer and rhythm guitarist who was often called the architect of swamp rock boogie. Fellow rockabilly pioneer Ronnie Hawkins was his cousin.

In 1957, Hawkins was playing at Shreveport, Louisiana clubs, and although his music was influenced by the new rock and roll style of Elvis Presley and the guitar sounds of Scotty Moore, Hawkins blended that with the uniquely heavy blues sound of black Louisiana artists for his recording of his swamp-rock classic, "Susie Q." Fellow Louisiana guitarist and future Rock and Roll Hall of Famer James Burton provided the signature riff and solo. The song was chosen as one of The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame's 500 Songs that Shaped Rock and Roll. Creedence Clearwater Revival's version of the song on their 1968 debut album helped launch their career and today it is probably the best known version.

Hawkins went on to a long and successful career, recording a number of songs for Chess Records. In 1998, Ace Records issued a compilation album, Dale Hawkins, Rock 'n' Roll Tornado, which contained a collection of his early works and previously unreleased material. Other recordings include the cult classic "LA, Memphis and Tyler, Texas," and a 1999 release, "Wildcat Tamer," of all-new recordings that garnered Hawkins a 4-star review in Rolling Stone. However, his career was not limited to recording or performing. He hosted a teen dance party, The Dale Hawkins Show, on WCAU-TV in Philadelphia.

He then became a record producer, and found success with The Uniques' "Not Too Long Ago," the Five Americans' "Western Union," Jon & Robin's "Do It Again – A Little Bit Slower." He served as executive vice president of Abnak Records; Vice President, Southwest Division, Bell Records (here he produced Bruce Channel, Ronnie Self, James Bell, the Festivals, the Dolls, and the Gentrys); and A&R director, RCA West Coast Rock Division, working with Michael Nesmith and Harry Nilsson. In the 1990s, he produced "Goin Back to Mississippi" by R. L. Burnside's slide guitarist, Kenny Brown.

Hawkins' pioneering contributions have been recognized by the Rockabilly Hall of Fame.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dale Hawkins Discography

Albums

Dale Hawkins Oh! Suzy-Q (Album, Comp) Chess, Argo Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins L.A., Memphis & Tyler, Texas (Album) Bell Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins Dale Hawkins (Album, Comp) Chess US 1976 Sell This Version
EDCD 385 Dale Hawkins Let's All Twist At The Miami Beach Peppermint Lounge (CD, Album) Edsel Records EDCD 385 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins Daredevil (Album) Norton Records (2) US 1997 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins Wildcat Tamer in-akustik, Mystic Music & Entertainment US 1999 Sell This Version
GOOFY 1091 Dale Hawkins Born In Louisiana(10") Goofin' Records (2) GOOFY 1091 Finland 1999 Sell This Version
PL 601 Dale Hawkins Back Down To Louisiana(CD) Plumtone Music PL 601 US 2006 Sell This Version
0000 Dale Hawkins Rockabilly Madness(CD, Album) Rockabilly Records 0000 US 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

843 Dale Hawkins Four Letter Word / See You Soon Baboon(7", Single, Promo) Checker 843 US 1956 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins Susie-Q / Don't Treat Me This Way (Single) Checker US 1957 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins Baby, Baby / Mrs. Merguitory's Daughter (Single) Checker US 1957 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins La-Do-Dada Checker US 1958 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins Tornado / Little Pig (Single) Checker US 1958 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins My Babe (Single) Checker Canada 1958 Sell This Version
K1769 Dale Hawkins Cross-Ties(7", Single) Quality K1769 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins Hot Dog / Don't Break Your Promise To Me (Single) Checker US 1959 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins Yea-Yea / Lonely Nights (Single) Checker US 1959 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins Ain't That Lovin' You Baby / My Dream (Single) Checker US 1959 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins Liza Jane / Back To School Blues Checker US 1959 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins Our Turn / Lifeguard Man Checker US 1959 Sell This Version
45-HLM 9060 Dale Hawkins Hot Dog (7", Single) London American Recordings 45-HLM 9060 UK 1959 Sell This Version
913 Dale Hawkins Someday One Day / Take My Heart(7", Single) Checker 913 US 1959 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins Poor Little Rhode Island (Single) Checker US 1960 Sell This Version
Dale Hawkins Stay At Home Lulu / I Can't Erase You (Out Of My Heart) (Single) Atlantic US 1961 Sell This Version